Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Giulia

100% Recommendation Rate

20 Meetings

54 Q&A Upvotes

USD 179 / Coaching

4

BCG or McKinsey?

I have a west coast office offer for BCG and McKinsey(same location) undergrad summer internship position. Pay is comparable for both, industries of interest are the same and I like both of the firms a lot. I don't know how to choose. My priorities are being in a firm where I can go up without getting an MBA and also a workplace culture that cares about employee well-being. In addition, I prefer friendlier people who care more about each other's well being than people that are always super intense. I don't really want to do much government realted work and if I were to exit it would be for a role in the business side of tech, but hoping to do consulting. Based on these constraints, which one would you choose? Any help appreciated!

I have a west coast office offer for BCG and McKinsey(same location) undergrad summer internship position. Pay is comparable for both, industries of interest are the same and I like both of the firms a lot. I don't know how to choose. My priorities are being in a firm where I can go up without getting an MBA and also a workplace culture that cares about employee well-being. In addition, I prefer friendlier people who care more about each other's well being than people that are always super intense. I don't really want to do much government realted work and if I were to exit it would be for a role in the business side of tech, but hoping to do consulting. Based on these constraints, which one would you choose? Any help appreciated!

(edited)

4 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Giulia

100% Recommendation Rate

20 Meetings

54 Q&A Upvotes

USD 179 / Coaching

Dear anonymous,

based on my experiences at McKinsey and based on some friends from BGC experience I can tell you the following about the MBA (that seems an important factor for you). In the Milan Offices, McKinsey does not have a lmited numbers of sponsorship for the MBA, while BCG does. So basically, at McKinsey you do not compete against your peers, you only compete against yourslelf trying to always excel in your performance in order to receive good reviews and being sponsored for the MBA, in BCG based in which percentile (compared to your peers) you are positioned, you may be sposored or not for the MBA.

In relation to the kind of environment, I guess it cannot be generalized that one place is better than the other, it really depends on the people you are working with.

Hope it helps! :)

Giulia

Dear anonymous,

based on my experiences at McKinsey and based on some friends from BGC experience I can tell you the following about the MBA (that seems an important factor for you). In the Milan Offices, McKinsey does not have a lmited numbers of sponsorship for the MBA, while BCG does. So basically, at McKinsey you do not compete against your peers, you only compete against yourslelf trying to always excel in your performance in order to receive good reviews and being sponsored for the MBA, in BCG based in which percentile (compared to your peers) you are positioned, you may be sposored or not for the MBA.

In relation to the kind of environment, I guess it cannot be generalized that one place is better than the other, it really depends on the people you are working with.

Hope it helps! :)

Giulia

Hi,

It always depends on the people you work with, the climate in the office....But I would really recommend BCG from what I heard.

Hi,

It always depends on the people you work with, the climate in the office....But I would really recommend BCG from what I heard.

Book a coaching with Vlad

97% Recommendation Rate

409 Meetings

11,433 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

Hi,

Most of the things are unknown here (people you'll work with, industries, etc) The only things are known: 1) McKinsey has a stronger brand 2) McKinsey has a bit faster career track on a later stage.

Best

Hi,

Most of the things are unknown here (people you'll work with, industries, etc) The only things are known: 1) McKinsey has a stronger brand 2) McKinsey has a bit faster career track on a later stage.

Best

BCG 100%

BCG 100%