BCG Online Test

BCG BCG gamma BCG McKinsey and Bain
New answer on May 25, 2022
2 Answers
360 Views
Anonymous A asked on May 24, 2022

Hi There

I applied for a junior position analyst position at BCG GAMMA and got invited to their online test.

There were 50 questions in 50 min with neg marking. I managed to do 39 questions with considerable high accuracy (2-3 might be wrong, not sure about those).

What are my chances of passing the online test for BCG?

Thank You

Overview of answers

Upvotes
  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best answer
Ian
Expert
Content Creator
replied on May 25, 2022
MBB | 100% personal interview success rate (8/8) and 95% candidate success rate | Personalized interview prep

37.54%

Jokes aside, I'm sorry but we don't know! You want to have a sense of control of the situation, but there is none…you will know when you know :)

Your resume, referral, general background, all play a role in whether you will move forward on the interview.

Good luck!

Was this answer helpful?
Anonymous A on May 25, 2022

Thanks for the answer. Let's see how the process goes. PS: 37% joke was really terrifying. ?

Cristian
Expert
Content Creator
replied on May 25, 2022
Highest recommendation rate / Top McKinsey coach / 100% success rate at >4 sessions / Honest feedback: no sugar-coating

Hi there, 

If you did 39/50 with high accuracy, you've liked scored around 70-80% which I imagine would put you within at least the top quarter of candidates. Still, it's hard to tell, so best to wait for their answer and keep on prepping in the meantime. 
 

Best,

Cristian

Was this answer helpful?
Ian gave the best answer

Ian

Content Creator
MBB | 100% personal interview success rate (8/8) and 95% candidate success rate | Personalized interview prep
619
Meetings
47,175
Q&A Upvotes
123
Awards
5.0
78 Reviews