Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Clara

100% Recommendation Rate

40 Meetings

5,360 Q&A Upvotes

USD 219 / Coaching

7

BCG Online Case Experience (NOT Potential Test)

BCG

Hello all,

I just got invited to the BCG online case experience. Note this is not the BCG Potential Test that you take at their office (my guess is that they don't want candidates coming to the office during the outbreak :) Does anyone have experience with this? What'd you recommend as the best way to prepare?

Thanks a lot! Hope everyone is safe and healthy.

Hello all,

I just got invited to the BCG online case experience. Note this is not the BCG Potential Test that you take at their office (my guess is that they don't want candidates coming to the office during the outbreak :) Does anyone have experience with this? What'd you recommend as the best way to prepare?

Thanks a lot! Hope everyone is safe and healthy.

7 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Clara

100% Recommendation Rate

40 Meetings

5,360 Q&A Upvotes

USD 219 / Coaching

Hello!

Precisely as you outline, all the recruiting process (from tests to former face-to-face interviews) have moved to online.

Hence, nothing changes in terms of the approach in case of the test.

What it does change is the interviews, where you need to take an extra-active role with your commuication, walking your interviewer through your thoughs, validating a lot... but this will come only after.

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

Hello!

Precisely as you outline, all the recruiting process (from tests to former face-to-face interviews) have moved to online.

Hence, nothing changes in terms of the approach in case of the test.

What it does change is the interviews, where you need to take an extra-active role with your commuication, walking your interviewer through your thoughs, validating a lot... but this will come only after.

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

Book a coaching with Vai

100% Recommendation Rate

8 Meetings

162 Q&A Upvotes

USD 149 / Coaching

Hey,

The recruiting in current times has moved to online channels. So go to this with the same level of preparedness as to a face to face interview. That being said, considering the constraints of online meetings over the face to face sessions, there are a couple of things you can do:

  • Take an active role in the interview and guide the interviewer through your thinking. The interviewer can't see the paper where you are drawing the framework, so you have to ensure that you effectively communicate your approach
  • It is possible that you run out of time and you are not possible to finish all the possibilities to explore from your framework. so share your approach with the interviewer at the start itself so that he/she knows how you are thinking about it
  • Avoid last-minute panic - be seated 5-10 mins in advance and ensure minimum distractions like turn off phone notifications, have pen-paper ready, check phone microphone, camera, have a copy of printed CV.

Best wishes!

Hey,

The recruiting in current times has moved to online channels. So go to this with the same level of preparedness as to a face to face interview. That being said, considering the constraints of online meetings over the face to face sessions, there are a couple of things you can do:

  • Take an active role in the interview and guide the interviewer through your thinking. The interviewer can't see the paper where you are drawing the framework, so you have to ensure that you effectively communicate your approach
  • It is possible that you run out of time and you are not possible to finish all the possibilities to explore from your framework. so share your approach with the interviewer at the start itself so that he/she knows how you are thinking about it
  • Avoid last-minute panic - be seated 5-10 mins in advance and ensure minimum distractions like turn off phone notifications, have pen-paper ready, check phone microphone, camera, have a copy of printed CV.

Best wishes!

(edited)

Hi, how was your online case experience? Hoping you got through it. I also got invited and am preparing for it. If you don't mind, kindly share your experience :)

Hi, how was your online case experience? Hoping you got through it. I also got invited and am preparing for it. If you don't mind, kindly share your experience :)

Book a coaching with Andre

100% Recommendation Rate

87 Meetings

4,230 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

Hello A!

The BCG online case is very similar to a regular case the only difference being that your direction in the business case is guided by the questions being asked. So it will be similar to an "interviewer-led" case format. There are a lot of resources online for case solving and all you need to do is Google. If you want to sharpen your case skills in general I would recommend Victor Cheng's Case Interview Secrets by Victor Cheng and his book. Message me if you have any other specific questions and all the best!

Best,

André

Hello A!

The BCG online case is very similar to a regular case the only difference being that your direction in the business case is guided by the questions being asked. So it will be similar to an "interviewer-led" case format. There are a lot of resources online for case solving and all you need to do is Google. If you want to sharpen your case skills in general I would recommend Victor Cheng's Case Interview Secrets by Victor Cheng and his book. Message me if you have any other specific questions and all the best!

Best,

André

Hi,

I am also currently in the recruiting process with BCG and have interview day 1 coming up which consists of two interviews and the online case experience you mentioned. The sample that they sent me to prepare has the same structure and marking scheme as the BCG potential test with similar questions, although perhaps slightly more focused on logic/business sense analysis in addition to the maths aspect. I was invited to do the interview including Online Case Experience before everything was shut down with Corona so I think they may have just changed the name of the test in some offices. I am preparing using BCG Potential test material, PST material and GMAT Quant workbook.

Hi,

I am also currently in the recruiting process with BCG and have interview day 1 coming up which consists of two interviews and the online case experience you mentioned. The sample that they sent me to prepare has the same structure and marking scheme as the BCG potential test with similar questions, although perhaps slightly more focused on logic/business sense analysis in addition to the maths aspect. I was invited to do the interview including Online Case Experience before everything was shut down with Corona so I think they may have just changed the name of the test in some offices. I am preparing using BCG Potential test material, PST material and GMAT Quant workbook.

Book a coaching with Daniel

100% Recommendation Rate

166 Meetings

1,045 Q&A Upvotes

USD 319 / Coaching

Hi!

The interview will be exactly the same, just per video

Best,
Daniel

Hi!

The interview will be exactly the same, just per video

Best,
Daniel

Book a coaching with Antonello

98% Recommendation Rate

104 Meetings

2,000 Q&A Upvotes

USD 189 / Coaching

Hi,
I confirm it's due to the lockdown. The format will be similar to the classical face to face interview and will be structured in 3 parts:
- Personal Experience Interview: fit and CV questions to assess your personal impact, leadership skills, and entrepreneurial spirit
- Case Interview: typical business case to evaluate your structure in approaching problems, problem-solving skills, and business sense
- Your final questions to the interviewers

Hope it helps,
Antonello

Hi,
I confirm it's due to the lockdown. The format will be similar to the classical face to face interview and will be structured in 3 parts:
- Personal Experience Interview: fit and CV questions to assess your personal impact, leadership skills, and entrepreneurial spirit
- Case Interview: typical business case to evaluate your structure in approaching problems, problem-solving skills, and business sense
- Your final questions to the interviewers

Hope it helps,
Antonello

Related BootCamp article(s)

Interviewer-Led vs Candidate-Led cases

Case Interviews can be led by the candidate or by the interviewer: In Candidate-led cases the main challenge is the structure. In Interviewer-led cases the main challenge is to adapt quickly

Related case(s)

BCG Questions

Solved 25.7k times
BCG Questions What arouses your interest when you are working / studying / doing another activity (from the CV)? Tell me of a time where you had no idea what you were doing. When did you use an uncommon approach to do something? Have you ever had responsibility for other people? Tell me of a situation where you were not the official leader.
4.5 5 207
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0) |
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit interview | Topics: Personal fit

What arouses your interest when you are working / studying / doing another activity (from the CV)? Tell me of a time where you had no idea what you were doing. When did you use an uncommon approach to do something? Have you ever had responsibility for other people? Tell me of a situation where ... Open whole case

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

Solved 7.3k times
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 300
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Open whole case

Espresso, Whatelse?

Solved 5.9k times
Espresso, Whatelse? Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand the root causes of this 2019 trend and how to increase its profit margin again.  
4.6 5 313
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand ... Open whole case

Motivational questions – FIT interview preparation

Solved 1.7k times
Motivational questions – FIT interview preparation During this exercise, we will deep-dive in 4 of the most common Motivational questions asked in FIT interviews:   Why Consulting? Why this particular company? (McKinsey, Bain, BCG, others) Why this particular location? *Particularly relevant to people re-locating or choosing an office not in their region Why this particular specialized business function *Only relevant when not applying for a general role (e.g., McKinsey Advanced Analytics, BCG Gamma, etc.) *box-open green* *See Graph 1 – Note: "Motivational" are one of the 4 types of questions you can find in FIT interviews. *box-close* ➥ Graphs from the Integrated FIT Guide for MBB
4.5 5 49
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0)
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit interview | Topics: Personal fit

During this exercise, we will deep-dive in 4 of the most common Motivational questions asked in FIT interviews: Why Consulting? Why this particular company? (McKinsey, Bain, BCG, others) Why this particular location? *Particularly relevant to people re-locating or choosing an office not ... Open whole case

Coronavirus Times - COVID-19 Brainteaser

Solved 1.6k times
Coronavirus Times - COVID-19 Brainteaser You and your family are faced with a challenging set of decisions. Due to coronavirus, your partner has taken a 20% paycut and you are worried you may lose your job. In addition, while daycare is still open, you are worried that sending your two children there will increase the risk of them bringing the virus back to your house, where your elderly grandparents are also staying. How would you go about thinking about this problem, and what would you recommend?
4.6 5 32
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)
Difficulty: Beginner | Style: Brain Teaser | Topics: Brain teaser

You and your family are faced with a challenging set of decisions. Due to coronavirus, your partner has taken a 20% paycut and you are worried you may lose your job. In addition, while daycare is still open, you are worried that sending your two children there will increase the risk of them bringing ... Open whole case