BCG - Mock Interview

BCG BCG Case Interview Focusing on The Core: Mock Interviews MBB
New answer on Jul 27, 2021
5 Answers
215 Views
Anonymous A asked on Jul 26, 2021

I Was wondering if anyone got a BCG - mock interview prep. before the actual interview date - is this a common practice?

[Mock interview 1:1 mock interview with a BCG consultant prior to your actual interview date]
This was mentioned in the email I first got. 

Do they actually assess you in that mock interview? 

Thanks

Overview of answers

Upvotes
  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best answer
Erica
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Jul 27, 2021
Ex-McKinsey / 100% offer rate / LBS / Principle driven / Real case/ If you get the interview, you should get the offer!

Hi there. It is a quite common practice for MBB, if they have capacity for it. They want to make sure the interviewee knows what he/she is getting into before interviewing with the actual consultants. 

I've done this for McKinsey and I can tell you this is not assessed. It is a coaching session provided by the company. Nonetheless I suggest you do this after some case practice to make the most of it :)

Hope this helps!

Was this answer helpful?
Francesco
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Jul 27, 2021
#1 Expert for Coaching Sessions (3.600+) | 1.300+ Reviews with 100% Recommendation Rate | Ex BCG | 8+ Years of Coaching

Hi there,

Yes, I helped candidates that had that option. It is not offered in every country though.

Best,

Francesco

Was this answer helpful?
Florian
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Jul 27, 2021
#1 rated McKinsey Case and PEI Coach | 5 years at McKinsey | Mentorship Approach | Imbellus Expert

Hey there,

While for McKinsey this is almost always the case, BCG is now offering this option as well in certain offices and is definitely expanding this over the last couple of months.

My two cents:

  1. These coaching calls are a nice offer, but will only ever provide you with high-level feedback and not really tailored advice (they can't go deeper into it due to a. they don't want to spill the beans b. usually are not trained interviewers)
  2. You will not be evaluated or assessed in these interviews. It's just a nice offer to provide some insights into the interview process

Cheers,

Florian

Was this answer helpful?
Silvia
Expert
replied on Jul 26, 2021
McKinsey| 5-yrs in consulting| Peer leader Consulting Club|MBA at LBS| up to 50% discount available

Hi there,

I am not 100% sure about BCG, but I can tell you that often McKinsey give a "buddy" (business analyst or associate level) to help candidates to prepare for the interview. As buddy, I have done several mock interview, however I have never assesed the candidate (not even informally, since no one has never asked me to report about my mock interview).

To be sure about BCG, I will just ask clarification replying to the email

Was this answer helpful?
Ian
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Jul 27, 2021
BCG | 100% personal interview success rate (8/8) and 95% candidate success rate | Personalized interview prep

Hi there,

Yes, this is indeed common (as in, it happens enough for it to be "a thing").

The best way to take full advantage of this is to already be 80% case ready before doing a mock with them. Please don't go into the mock unprepared!

Was this answer helpful?
Erica gave the best answer

Erica

Content Creator
Ex-McKinsey / 100% offer rate / LBS / Principle driven / Real case/ If you get the interview, you should get the offer!
34
Meetings
656
Q&A Upvotes
4
Awards
5 Reviews