Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Clara

100% Recommendation Rate

55 Meetings

14,880 Q&A Upvotes

USD 229 / Coaching

3

BCG MBA Sponsorship

Dear Preplounge community,

I would like to know how it works at BCG with the MBA sponsorship.

Assuming BCG pays for my MBA and I want to change BCG offices after graduation, do I have to pay back the MBA costs?

Many thanks and kind regards,
Esther

Dear Preplounge community,

I would like to know how it works at BCG with the MBA sponsorship.

Assuming BCG pays for my MBA and I want to change BCG offices after graduation, do I have to pay back the MBA costs?

Many thanks and kind regards,
Esther

3 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Clara

100% Recommendation Rate

55 Meetings

14,880 Q&A Upvotes

USD 229 / Coaching

Hello!

MBA sponsorship has a lot of nuances indeed.

If after graduation you want to change offices, 1st of all the destination office needs to accept you (& your debt), which is not so straight forward.

Then, the conditions are 99% of the times different, since you move to the financing conditions of the new office, which applies to your sponsorship in a retroactive manner. For instance, from Spain to US, you would loose part of the sponsorship amount -on the other hand, salaries are much higher in the US-.

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

Hello!

MBA sponsorship has a lot of nuances indeed.

If after graduation you want to change offices, 1st of all the destination office needs to accept you (& your debt), which is not so straight forward.

Then, the conditions are 99% of the times different, since you move to the financing conditions of the new office, which applies to your sponsorship in a retroactive manner. For instance, from Spain to US, you would loose part of the sponsorship amount -on the other hand, salaries are much higher in the US-.

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

Book a coaching with Gaurav

100% Recommendation Rate

197 Meetings

6,460 Q&A Upvotes

USD 169 / Coaching

Totally agree with Ian - it wouldn't be a very wise move. In case it happens - there will be a lot of problems with payment in general. So, think twice!

Totally agree with Ian - it wouldn't be a very wise move. In case it happens - there will be a lot of problems with payment in general. So, think twice!

Book a coaching with Ian

100% Recommendation Rate

244 Meetings

21,359 Q&A Upvotes

USD 289 / Coaching

Hi Esther,

I would NOT count on this happening. This is a pretty wild (read: rude) ask. Good way to burn bridges and look entitled.

Either get an MBA and pay your dues to that office, or switch offices. Please don't do both. 1) I'd be highly suprised if it happens. 2) You'll get people annoyed.

Highly highly unlikely to happen.

Hi Esther,

I would NOT count on this happening. This is a pretty wild (read: rude) ask. Good way to burn bridges and look entitled.

Either get an MBA and pay your dues to that office, or switch offices. Please don't do both. 1) I'd be highly suprised if it happens. 2) You'll get people annoyed.

Highly highly unlikely to happen.

Related case(s)

BCG Questions

Solved 27.3k times
BCG Questions What arouses your interest when you are working / studying / doing another activity (from the CV)? Tell me of a time where you had no idea what you were doing. When did you use an uncommon approach to do something? Have you ever had responsibility for other people? Tell me of a situation where you were not the official leader.
4.5 5 212
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0) |
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit Interview | Topics: Personal fit

What arouses your interest when you are working / studying / doing another activity (from the CV)? Tell me of a time where you had no idea what you were doing. When did you use an uncommon approach to do something? Have you ever had responsibility for other people? Tell me of a situation where ... Open whole case

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

Solved 17.0k times
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 602
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Open whole case

Espresso, Whatelse?

Solved 9.9k times
Espresso, Whatelse? Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand the root causes of this 2019 trend and how to increase its profit margin again.  
4.6 5 493
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand ... Open whole case

Hot Wheels

Solved 5.3k times
Hot Wheels Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability.
4.6 5 292
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability. Open whole case

MBB Case – Consulting a Government

Solved 4.3k times
MBB Case – Consulting a Government Our client is the government of an imaginary country which is suffering from strong protests and riots by its own population. The client would like to understand the reason for these protests. In a second step, the client wants you to make suggestions for improvement to end these protests. In answering those two questions, what factors would you consider in making your potential recommendation?  
4.5 5 193
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0)

Our client is the government of an imaginary country which is suffering from strong protests and riots by its own population. The client would like to understand the reason for these protests. In a second step, the client wants you to make suggestions for improvement to end these protests. In answer ... Open whole case