BCG London Quantitative Test

BCG exam Experienced Experienced Hire hire London quant quantitative test
New answer on Aug 31, 2020
3 Answers
2.7 k Views
Anonymous A asked on Sep 16, 2019

Has anyone sat the new BCG quantitative test for experienced hires? Is this a GMAT or PST style exam? I have not come across the platform (Cirrus) before.

Overview of answers

Upvotes
  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best answer
Antonello
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Aug 31, 2020
McKinsey | MBA professor for consulting interviews

Hi, I have some material available to practice it. Feel free to text me

Best

Antonello

Was this answer helpful?
Anonymous B on Nov 01, 2022

Hi Antonello, would it be possible to access some of your free materials? Many thanks!

Anonymous replied on Aug 29, 2020

Dear A,

There are 2 types of BCG and Bain tests:

1. GMAT-like test with questions similar to GMAT

2. Online Test that is based on a case and has the questions closer to PST

So, I would recommend you to:

• Practice GMAT for BCG and Bain

1) Keeping your math trained with GMAT exercises is always a good idea. Free resourced can be found online, for example:

http://www.mba.com/global/the-gmat-exam/prepare-for-the-gmat-exam/test-prep-materials/free-gmat-prep-software.aspx

https://www.mba.com/exams/gmat https://www.mba.com/-/media/files/mba2/assessments/2018/gmat/gmat-handbook-2020-07-10.pdf?la=en&hash=9DCAD3E9A43EEE7B520C84327FBEC6F399A72D82

2) Also, tests that usually are for investment banks (with graphs analysis) are useful. Free resourced can be found online, for example:

https://www.tptests.com/Candidate/practice/Instructions

3) Official BGC Potential test examples: https://www.bcg.com/careers/path/consulting/practice-interview-cases.aspx

Practice PST. You can find some guidance on PrepLounge https://www.preplounge.com/en/bootcamp.php/interview-first-aid/master-the-problem-solving-test/guide-to-improving-speed-in-written-tests-such-as-the-pst

You also can:

• Buy Viktor Cheng test prep program - the best materials I've seen so far.

• Practice your math.

Do the 2nd test and check the score

Also, you can find a good number of PST tests online.

Best,

André

Was this answer helpful?
1
Clara
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Jul 16, 2020
McKinsey | Awarded professor at Master in Management @ IE | MBA at MIT |+180 students coached | Integrated FIT Guide aut

Hello!

I wuold suggest you to practice with GMAT.

GMAT unfortunately only gets better with practicing. Good news is that there are many ways of doing so!

There are free exams in the internet that you can use for practice (the one of LBS MBA page, Verits prep, as well as some free trials for courses such as the one of The Economist (https://gmat.economist.com/)

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

Was this answer helpful?
Antonello gave the best answer

Antonello

Content Creator
McKinsey | MBA professor for consulting interviews
241
Meetings
9,751
Q&A Upvotes
98
Awards
5.0
102 Reviews