BCG: referral + recruiter contacted me via linkedin

Recruiter Referral
New answer on Dec 01, 2019
5 Answers
1.6 k Views
Anonymous A asked on Nov 28, 2019

Hello,

I've applied through a referral at BCG 3 weeks ago. In the meantime, I connected with a recruiter on LinkedIn with who I have the opportunity to have a short phone call.
Does that interfere in any way ?
Thank you !

(edited)

Overview of answers

Upvotes
  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best answer
Antonello
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Nov 28, 2019
McKinsey | MBA professor for consulting interviews

Hi,
I also recommend to catch this opportunity and to clearly talk about your situation. It is totally fine to push the process to accelerate it

Best,
Antonello

Was this answer helpful?
Anonymous replied on Nov 28, 2019

Hi there,

No it doesn't interfere. Just be transparent with the recruiter that you've applied 3 weeks ago. He/she might be able to help you follow up on the status.

Cheers,

Emily

Was this answer helpful?
5
Deniz
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Nov 28, 2019
BCG | Kearney | 350+ trainees | 5+ years of experience in London, Dubai and Istanbul

Hi,

It wouldn't interfere for the time being (i.e. no harm of speaking with the recruiter to get a better understanding of the job requirements and whether they can fast track you etc.).

However, since you already have an application in place, you won't be able to apply once more via the recruiter you met on LinkedIn (but they may accelerate your application or make sure that your CV is looked at twice).

Best,

Deniz

Was this answer helpful?
Vlad
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Nov 29, 2019
McKinsey / Accenture Alum / Got all BIG3 offers / Harvard Business School

Hi,

If it is an external recruiter - he will not be interested in talking to you once he learnes that you've applied yourself

If it is an internal recruiter - feel free to use this opportunity to learn more about the company

Best

Was this answer helpful?
Francesco
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Dec 01, 2019
#1 Coach for Sessions (4.000+) | 1.500+ 5-Star Reviews | Proven Success (➡ InterviewOffers.com) | Ex BCG | 9Y+ Coaching

Hi Anonymous,

you can definitely talk with the recruiter, but assuming is a headhunter he/she probably won’t be interested to push the application forward once he/she knows you have already applied.

Best,

Francesco

Was this answer helpful?
Antonello gave the best answer

Antonello

Content Creator
McKinsey | MBA professor for consulting interviews
241
Meetings
9,749
Q&A Upvotes
98
Awards
5.0
102 Reviews