BCG - First Round Interview

BCG
Recent activity on Nov 22, 2018
2 Answers
2.3 k Views
Anonymous A asked on Nov 21, 2018

Hi All,
Do you know what type of cases they usually ask at BCG First Round interview? Which ones (from the preplounge case library) did you find were closest to the actual ones they ask?

Thanks in advance!

Overview of answers

Upvotes
  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best answer
Vlad
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Nov 22, 2018
McKinsey / Accenture Alum / Got all BIG3 offers / Harvard Business School

Hi,

You can expect all types of cases. There are industries that are more common than the others (e.g. retail, airlines, CPG), but you should be basically prepared for anything.

Best

Was this answer helpful?
Guennael
Expert
replied on Nov 22, 2018
Ex-MBB, Experienced Hire; I will teach you not only the how, but also the why of case interviews

Vlad is right. Some types of cases may be more likely depending on the office (more finance in NY, more Tech in San Fran), but this isn't actionable. The best solution for you is to prepare thoroughly and really understand what is required in a case. These skills are very portable, and the only thing we really want to assess ultimately. The actually case doesn't really matter.

Hope this helps -

Was this answer helpful?
Vlad gave the best answer

Vlad

Content Creator
McKinsey / Accenture Alum / Got all BIG3 offers / Harvard Business School
425
Meetings
11,669
Q&A Upvotes
127
Awards
4.9
185 Reviews