Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
3

BCG First Round Interview

BCG

I have a BCG first round interview in 4 days. What are the questions they ask in the 15 minute behaviorals? And what should I do to prepare for the interview?

I have a BCG first round interview in 4 days. What are the questions they ask in the 15 minute behaviorals? And what should I do to prepare for the interview?

3 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer

The basic ones, like "why consulting," "why BCG," or "XYZ on your resume looks cool, tell me about that" are common. But you only have a very short time for the behavioral interview portion since the case/questions for the interviewer take a long time and the whole thing is only 30 minutes to 1 hour at most. So as an interviewer, I usually select an "icebreaker" question by checking the bottom part of the resume for interesting hobbies and ask about those. That both makes you less nervous (so a better case performer) and tells me if you are an interesting person I'd like to spend time with in an airport (as consultants tend to do).

The basic ones, like "why consulting," "why BCG," or "XYZ on your resume looks cool, tell me about that" are common. But you only have a very short time for the behavioral interview portion since the case/questions for the interviewer take a long time and the whole thing is only 30 minutes to 1 hour at most. So as an interviewer, I usually select an "icebreaker" question by checking the bottom part of the resume for interesting hobbies and ask about those. That both makes you less nervous (so a better case performer) and tells me if you are an interesting person I'd like to spend time with in an airport (as consultants tend to do).

Book a coaching with Guennael

99% Recommendation Rate

283 Meetings

1,374 Q&A Upvotes

USD 269 / Coaching

Meghan is right. Btw, make sure to prepare a few questions for your interviewer in case there is time at the end. Good examples would include "what is one think you'd like to change about the company", or "what is one advice you'd give your younger self as you were about to join BCG" => Basically, a question that will force your interviewer to think rather than give a canned answer.

PS: Bad questions are anything that you can find an answer to on the web, such as "what does your typical day look like". I also avoid the "what keeps you at BCG" because too many interviewers will just answer "the people" and wait for your next answer. Obviously, absolute worst types of questions would be "who is the CEO" or "how many consultants are there"... :)

Good luck!

Guennael.

ex-BCG Dallas

Meghan is right. Btw, make sure to prepare a few questions for your interviewer in case there is time at the end. Good examples would include "what is one think you'd like to change about the company", or "what is one advice you'd give your younger self as you were about to join BCG" => Basically, a question that will force your interviewer to think rather than give a canned answer.

PS: Bad questions are anything that you can find an answer to on the web, such as "what does your typical day look like". I also avoid the "what keeps you at BCG" because too many interviewers will just answer "the people" and wait for your next answer. Obviously, absolute worst types of questions would be "who is the CEO" or "how many consultants are there"... :)

Good luck!

Guennael.

ex-BCG Dallas

Hi Rohan!

I would like to share with You some tips that may help You get prepared for the interview. They might be useful for the behavioral part in particular.

Interviewers will ask questions targeted at the behaviors and qualifications You need to be successful in the job. Following the plan I am going to provide You will make it much more easier for You to succede:

1. First of all determine and list the competencies that the interviewer is likely to be looking for. (The duties and qualifications listed in the job announcement).

2. Compare this list to Your past job history or personal experiences and list examples of how You have demonstrated those competencies.

3. Prepare to tell a story with a structure: a beginning, middle and end.

4. Outline some special examples or stories to show how You demonstrated the needed competencies. Think also of examples with negative outcome to show that You have learned something from this experience.

5. Use STAR framework to make Your answer structered and provide all needed information to the interviewer.

S - Situation, T - Task, A - Approach, R - Result. So you can tell about the situation You have been through, the tasks You had to do, Your personal approach and what actions You have done to solve the case. Finally, You will have to conclude with the outcome of Your actions.

6. Practicing in telling Your stories might help as well. For each example You identifed, describe what problem occured, who was involved, what You did to resolve it, and what the outcome was.

The topics of the behavioral part can be quite different. You should just google some common examples to get understanding of what it will be like.

Hope, this helps!

Best,

Andre

Hi Rohan!

I would like to share with You some tips that may help You get prepared for the interview. They might be useful for the behavioral part in particular.

Interviewers will ask questions targeted at the behaviors and qualifications You need to be successful in the job. Following the plan I am going to provide You will make it much more easier for You to succede:

1. First of all determine and list the competencies that the interviewer is likely to be looking for. (The duties and qualifications listed in the job announcement).

2. Compare this list to Your past job history or personal experiences and list examples of how You have demonstrated those competencies.

3. Prepare to tell a story with a structure: a beginning, middle and end.

4. Outline some special examples or stories to show how You demonstrated the needed competencies. Think also of examples with negative outcome to show that You have learned something from this experience.

5. Use STAR framework to make Your answer structered and provide all needed information to the interviewer.

S - Situation, T - Task, A - Approach, R - Result. So you can tell about the situation You have been through, the tasks You had to do, Your personal approach and what actions You have done to solve the case. Finally, You will have to conclude with the outcome of Your actions.

6. Practicing in telling Your stories might help as well. For each example You identifed, describe what problem occured, who was involved, what You did to resolve it, and what the outcome was.

The topics of the behavioral part can be quite different. You should just google some common examples to get understanding of what it will be like.

Hope, this helps!

Best,

Andre

Related BootCamp article(s)

Interviewer-Led vs Candidate-Led cases

Case Interviews can be led by the candidate or by the interviewer: In Candidate-led cases the main challenge is the structure. In Interviewer-led cases the main challenge is to adapt quickly

Related case(s)

BCG Questions

Solved 26.0k times
BCG Questions What arouses your interest when you are working / studying / doing another activity (from the CV)? Tell me of a time where you had no idea what you were doing. When did you use an uncommon approach to do something? Have you ever had responsibility for other people? Tell me of a situation where you were not the official leader.
4.6 5 208
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0) |
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit Interview | Topics: Personal fit

What arouses your interest when you are working / studying / doing another activity (from the CV)? Tell me of a time where you had no idea what you were doing. When did you use an uncommon approach to do something? Have you ever had responsibility for other people? Tell me of a situation where ... Open whole case

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

Solved 9.3k times
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 375
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Open whole case

Espresso, Whatelse?

Solved 6.7k times
Espresso, Whatelse? Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand the root causes of this 2019 trend and how to increase its profit margin again.  
4.6 5 340
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand ... Open whole case

Motivational questions – FIT interview preparation

Solved 2.0k times
Motivational questions – FIT interview preparation During this exercise, we will deep-dive in 4 of the most common Motivational questions asked in FIT interviews:   Why Consulting? Why this particular company? (McKinsey, Bain, BCG, others) Why this particular location? *Particularly relevant to people re-locating or choosing an office not in their region Why this particular specialized business function *Only relevant when not applying for a general role (e.g., McKinsey Advanced Analytics, BCG Gamma, etc.) *box-open green* *See Graph 1 – Note: "Motivational" are one of the 4 types of questions you can find in FIT interviews. *box-close* ➥ Graphs from the Integrated FIT Guide for MBB
4.5 5 50
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0)
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit Interview | Topics: Personal fit

During this exercise, we will deep-dive in 4 of the most common Motivational questions asked in FIT interviews: Why Consulting? Why this particular company? (McKinsey, Bain, BCG, others) Why this particular location? *Particularly relevant to people re-locating or choosing an office not ... Open whole case

MBB Case – Consulting a Government

Solved 2.0k times
MBB Case – Consulting a Government Our client is the government of an imaginary country which is suffering from strong protests and riots by its own population. The client would like to understand the reason for these protests. In a second step, the client wants you to make suggestions for improvement to end these protests. In answering those two questions, what factors would you consider in making your potential recommendation?  
4.6 5 105
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is the government of an imaginary country which is suffering from strong protests and riots by its own population. The client would like to understand the reason for these protests. In a second step, the client wants you to make suggestions for improvement to end these protests. In answer ... Open whole case