Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Allen

100% Recommendation Rate

11 Meetings

296 Q&A Upvotes

USD 259 / Coaching

9

BCG first round

Anyone heard back from a BCG first round interview yet? I had one last week for FT Associate and they said they'd get back to us early this week but still nothing. When should I reach out to the recruiter?

Anyone heard back from a BCG first round interview yet? I had one last week for FT Associate and they said they'd get back to us early this week but still nothing. When should I reach out to the recruiter?

9 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Allen

100% Recommendation Rate

11 Meetings

296 Q&A Upvotes

USD 259 / Coaching

Don't reach out to the recruitier for something like this just yet It won't leave a good impression.

When others have heard back and you haven't heard anything, it might be a good idea to send a thank you note to the recruiter for their kind consideration, and they'll quickly rectify it if they forgot to hit send on your email. Most likely, that is not the case. Unfortunately, we've all been there.

Don't reach out to the recruitier for something like this just yet It won't leave a good impression.

When others have heard back and you haven't heard anything, it might be a good idea to send a thank you note to the recruiter for their kind consideration, and they'll quickly rectify it if they forgot to hit send on your email. Most likely, that is not the case. Unfortunately, we've all been there.

Book a coaching with Iman

100% Recommendation Rate

11 Meetings

677 Q&A Upvotes

USD 159 / Coaching

I would wait for another week or two before following up, specially in this challenging time.

I would imagine a high workload on the decision makers that cause delays. In some cases the delays also caused by the decision is not straightforwad and require discusison between the interviewers.

I would wait for another week or two before following up, specially in this challenging time.

I would imagine a high workload on the decision makers that cause delays. In some cases the delays also caused by the decision is not straightforwad and require discusison between the interviewers.

Book a coaching with Mehdi

100% Recommendation Rate

42 Meetings

844 Q&A Upvotes

USD 149 / Coaching

Hi there,

Just like everyone here, I would recommend you to wait a bit longer until the end of the week. If you do not hear from them by then, you can then send a thank you note for the HR and ask about when you can get updates.

Mehdi

Hi there,

Just like everyone here, I would recommend you to wait a bit longer until the end of the week. If you do not hear from them by then, you can then send a thank you note for the HR and ask about when you can get updates.

Mehdi

Book a coaching with Clara

100% Recommendation Rate

40 Meetings

5,980 Q&A Upvotes

USD 219 / Coaching

Hello!

Within a week everything is normal and you should wait.

Longer, contact HR.

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

Hello!

Within a week everything is normal and you should wait.

Longer, contact HR.

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

Book a coaching with Udayan

98% Recommendation Rate

83 Meetings

1,709 Q&A Upvotes

USD 189 / Coaching

7-10 days is a good timeframe to reach back out

7-10 days is a good timeframe to reach back out

Book a coaching with Ian

100% Recommendation Rate

113 Meetings

7,236 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

Yes!

But, of course, this depends on the office, role, etc. I highly recommend you be a bit more patient :)

Reach out first thing next week.

Yes!

But, of course, this depends on the office, role, etc. I highly recommend you be a bit more patient :)

Reach out first thing next week.

Book a coaching with Francesco

100% Recommendation Rate

3,052 Meetings

7,786 Q&A Upvotes

USD 429 / Coaching

Hi there,


I would wait one week after the supposed deadline, then followup with HR. BCG is normally quite fast so you will probably hear from them before that.

Best,
Francesco

Hi there,


I would wait one week after the supposed deadline, then followup with HR. BCG is normally quite fast so you will probably hear from them before that.

Best,
Francesco

Dear A,

I would wait till another week. I agree that this time is quite competitive.

If you don't hear back net week, reach out to HR.

Wish you best of luck. Fingers crossed.

Best,

André

Dear A,

I would wait till another week. I agree that this time is quite competitive.

If you don't hear back net week, reach out to HR.

Wish you best of luck. Fingers crossed.

Best,

André

Book a coaching with Gaurav

100% Recommendation Rate

151 Meetings

431 Q&A Upvotes

USD 249 / Coaching

Hi there,

Perhaps they haven’t finished with the other candidates yet, that’s why they didn’t send you any information about your results. I assume you can contact them to ask if they’ve made any conclusion about your candidacy.

Usually the results take up to several weeks to finalize.

So did you get any feedback from the recruiters?

All the best,

GB

Hi there,

Perhaps they haven’t finished with the other candidates yet, that’s why they didn’t send you any information about your results. I assume you can contact them to ask if they’ve made any conclusion about your candidacy.

Usually the results take up to several weeks to finalize.

So did you get any feedback from the recruiters?

All the best,

GB

Related BootCamp article(s)

Interviewer-Led vs Candidate-Led cases

Case Interviews can be led by the candidate or by the interviewer: In Candidate-led cases the main challenge is the structure. In Interviewer-led cases the main challenge is to adapt quickly

Related case(s)

BCG Questions

Solved 26.0k times
BCG Questions What arouses your interest when you are working / studying / doing another activity (from the CV)? Tell me of a time where you had no idea what you were doing. When did you use an uncommon approach to do something? Have you ever had responsibility for other people? Tell me of a situation where you were not the official leader.
4.6 5 208
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0) |
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit Interview | Topics: Personal fit

What arouses your interest when you are working / studying / doing another activity (from the CV)? Tell me of a time where you had no idea what you were doing. When did you use an uncommon approach to do something? Have you ever had responsibility for other people? Tell me of a situation where ... Open whole case

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

Solved 9.5k times
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 383
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Open whole case

Espresso, Whatelse?

Solved 6.7k times
Espresso, Whatelse? Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand the root causes of this 2019 trend and how to increase its profit margin again.  
4.6 5 342
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand ... Open whole case

Motivational questions – FIT interview preparation

Solved 2.0k times
Motivational questions – FIT interview preparation During this exercise, we will deep-dive in 4 of the most common Motivational questions asked in FIT interviews:   Why Consulting? Why this particular company? (McKinsey, Bain, BCG, others) Why this particular location? *Particularly relevant to people re-locating or choosing an office not in their region Why this particular specialized business function *Only relevant when not applying for a general role (e.g., McKinsey Advanced Analytics, BCG Gamma, etc.) *box-open green* *See Graph 1 – Note: "Motivational" are one of the 4 types of questions you can find in FIT interviews. *box-close* ➥ Graphs from the Integrated FIT Guide for MBB
4.5 5 50
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0)
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit Interview | Topics: Personal fit

During this exercise, we will deep-dive in 4 of the most common Motivational questions asked in FIT interviews: Why Consulting? Why this particular company? (McKinsey, Bain, BCG, others) Why this particular location? *Particularly relevant to people re-locating or choosing an office not ... Open whole case

MBB Case – Consulting a Government

Solved 2.0k times
MBB Case – Consulting a Government Our client is the government of an imaginary country which is suffering from strong protests and riots by its own population. The client would like to understand the reason for these protests. In a second step, the client wants you to make suggestions for improvement to end these protests. In answering those two questions, what factors would you consider in making your potential recommendation?  
4.6 5 106
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is the government of an imaginary country which is suffering from strong protests and riots by its own population. The client would like to understand the reason for these protests. In a second step, the client wants you to make suggestions for improvement to end these protests. In answer ... Open whole case