Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Vlad

97% Recommendation Rate

392 Meetings

8,094 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

5

BCG Final Round Outcome

I am an industry hire (O&G, 5 years exp). I gave my second round interviews with BCG 2 weeks ago (2 interviews with partners). A week after the interview, I was told that they wanted me to give another interview with the partner in the energy practice, given my background. I gave that on Tuesday and it went well, except that I made a mistake with a graph I was asked to draw but I recovered and corrected myself quickly. I was just told by the HR today (Friday) that she has feedback from all the partners who've interviewed me but she cannot give me an update or result because the recruiting directors and the partners need to get together to make the final decision.

Could it be that they were on the fence about me and my mistake in the third interview is making them hesitate more? Does it happen usually that the partners are not really sure whether they want to extend an offer or no? Or does it bode well that they haven't rejected me yet?

Thanks!

I am an industry hire (O&G, 5 years exp). I gave my second round interviews with BCG 2 weeks ago (2 interviews with partners). A week after the interview, I was told that they wanted me to give another interview with the partner in the energy practice, given my background. I gave that on Tuesday and it went well, except that I made a mistake with a graph I was asked to draw but I recovered and corrected myself quickly. I was just told by the HR today (Friday) that she has feedback from all the partners who've interviewed me but she cannot give me an update or result because the recruiting directors and the partners need to get together to make the final decision.

Could it be that they were on the fence about me and my mistake in the third interview is making them hesitate more? Does it happen usually that the partners are not really sure whether they want to extend an offer or no? Or does it bode well that they haven't rejected me yet?

Thanks!

(edited)

5 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Vlad

97% Recommendation Rate

392 Meetings

8,094 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

Hi,

Don't worry. The directors are usually busy and it's hard to get them on call at the same time to dicuss the candidates. Just keep the fingers crossed

Best!

Hi,

Don't worry. The directors are usually busy and it's hard to get them on call at the same time to dicuss the candidates. Just keep the fingers crossed

Best!

Book a coaching with Guennael

99% Recommendation Rate

283 Meetings

1,374 Q&A Upvotes

USD 269 / Coaching

Don't worry yet. I was almost exactly in your shoes (industry hire, 6 years post-MBA experience in Power industry). After my 2nd round, it took BCG a month to get back to me... and they told me "we love you, we don't have a spot right now, can you wait a year?".

You are an experienced hire, so things are a little different. I would trust the HR manager gave you the truthful answer - and it has nothing to do with you actual performance. Just be patient now.

Good luck, let me know what happens.

Best,

Guennael -

ex-BCG

Don't worry yet. I was almost exactly in your shoes (industry hire, 6 years post-MBA experience in Power industry). After my 2nd round, it took BCG a month to get back to me... and they told me "we love you, we don't have a spot right now, can you wait a year?".

You are an experienced hire, so things are a little different. I would trust the HR manager gave you the truthful answer - and it has nothing to do with you actual performance. Just be patient now.

Good luck, let me know what happens.

Best,

Guennael -

ex-BCG

Hi A,

It is always a bit stressful to wait for an update.

Anyway, I totally agree with my colleagues that the directors just need some more time to gather for a discussion and to confirm candidacy.

Best, André

Hi A,

It is always a bit stressful to wait for an update.

Anyway, I totally agree with my colleagues that the directors just need some more time to gather for a discussion and to confirm candidacy.

Best, André

Hello Anonymous A,

It has been a while now. please share with us how this ended for you. When did they get back to you and what was the outcome.

Regards

Hello Anonymous A,

It has been a while now. please share with us how this ended for you. When did they get back to you and what was the outcome.

Regards

Book a coaching with Marco-Alexander

100% Recommendation Rate

66 Meetings

264 Q&A Upvotes

USD 219 / Coaching

Hi Anonym,

I worked at BCG until recently

If you like, just write me and we can have a call

Best regards
Marco-Alexander

Hi Anonym,

I worked at BCG until recently

If you like, just write me and we can have a call

Best regards
Marco-Alexander

Related BootCamp article(s)

Interviewer-Led vs Candidate-Led cases

Case Interviews can be led by the candidate or by the interviewer: In Candidate-led cases the main challenge is the structure. In Interviewer-led cases the main challenge is to adapt quickly

Related case(s)

BCG Questions

Solved 26.0k times
BCG Questions What arouses your interest when you are working / studying / doing another activity (from the CV)? Tell me of a time where you had no idea what you were doing. When did you use an uncommon approach to do something? Have you ever had responsibility for other people? Tell me of a situation where you were not the official leader.
4.6 5 208
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0) |
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit Interview | Topics: Personal fit

What arouses your interest when you are working / studying / doing another activity (from the CV)? Tell me of a time where you had no idea what you were doing. When did you use an uncommon approach to do something? Have you ever had responsibility for other people? Tell me of a situation where ... Open whole case

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

Solved 9.4k times
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 383
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Open whole case

Espresso, Whatelse?

Solved 6.7k times
Espresso, Whatelse? Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand the root causes of this 2019 trend and how to increase its profit margin again.  
4.6 5 342
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand ... Open whole case

Motivational questions – FIT interview preparation

Solved 2.0k times
Motivational questions – FIT interview preparation During this exercise, we will deep-dive in 4 of the most common Motivational questions asked in FIT interviews:   Why Consulting? Why this particular company? (McKinsey, Bain, BCG, others) Why this particular location? *Particularly relevant to people re-locating or choosing an office not in their region Why this particular specialized business function *Only relevant when not applying for a general role (e.g., McKinsey Advanced Analytics, BCG Gamma, etc.) *box-open green* *See Graph 1 – Note: "Motivational" are one of the 4 types of questions you can find in FIT interviews. *box-close* ➥ Graphs from the Integrated FIT Guide for MBB
4.5 5 50
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0)
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit Interview | Topics: Personal fit

During this exercise, we will deep-dive in 4 of the most common Motivational questions asked in FIT interviews: Why Consulting? Why this particular company? (McKinsey, Bain, BCG, others) Why this particular location? *Particularly relevant to people re-locating or choosing an office not ... Open whole case

MBB Case – Consulting a Government

Solved 2.0k times
MBB Case – Consulting a Government Our client is the government of an imaginary country which is suffering from strong protests and riots by its own population. The client would like to understand the reason for these protests. In a second step, the client wants you to make suggestions for improvement to end these protests. In answering those two questions, what factors would you consider in making your potential recommendation?  
4.6 5 105
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is the government of an imaginary country which is suffering from strong protests and riots by its own population. The client would like to understand the reason for these protests. In a second step, the client wants you to make suggestions for improvement to end these protests. In answer ... Open whole case