BCG final round

BCG
New answer on Jun 24, 2022
4 Answers
76 Views
Anonymous A asked on Jun 23, 2022

Hi,

I have completed 4 interviews (2 rounds) at BCG 8 days back.

After doing follow up, they are saying that they are internally aligning with all those interviewers.

What does this mean?

Is it a common norm that they discuss jointly becoming coming to giving offer?

 

thanks 

 

Overview of answers

Upvotes
  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best answer
Ian
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Jun 24, 2022
MBB | 100% personal interview success rate (8/8) and 95% candidate success rate | Personalized interview prep

Hi there,

You're trying to have control over a situation in which you have none…just know the decision will be made. Whether that's through discussion or by throwing a dart at a bunch of balloons is of no concern to you - there is nothing to do but wait.

They are discussing your performance and deciding whether or not to give you an offer…like every company in the world would do.

Was this answer helpful?
Ashwin
CoachingPlus Expert
replied on Jun 24, 2022
Ex Manager Bain and company | INSEAD | Got all Big 3 offers | More than 250 real MBB cases

Hey there, 

It is common to gather feedback from all interviews and come to final decision 

All the best 

Thanks 

Ashwin 

Was this answer helpful?
Udayan
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Jun 23, 2022
Top rated McKinsey Case & PEI coach/Multiple real offers/McKinsey EM in New York /6 years McKinsey recruiting experience

It means exactly what they said. For you to get an offer, typically everyone has to vote a yes or strong yes. Sometimes if you get one maybe it is okay, but if anyone says no then you do not move on to the offer stage.

This is a very normal process when it comes to deciding on whether they will be extending an offer or not and is not a reflection of your performance and neither is it something to stress about.

Best,

Udayan

Was this answer helpful?
Moritz
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Jun 24, 2022
McKinsey | 100+ coachings & interviews @ McKinsey | ESADE MBA | Top rated for experienced hires & career transitioners

Hi there, this is exactly how it works and there’s nothing unusual about it – their email is quite clear after all.

Getting everyone aligned can take a while – not because of the actual decision making but even just finding time in people’s calendars can be a challenge.

I know you’re anxious but keep cool and stay positive! We keep our fingers crossed!

Was this answer helpful?
Ian gave the best answer

Ian

Content Creator
MBB | 100% personal interview success rate (8/8) and 95% candidate success rate | Personalized interview prep
619
Meetings
47,165
Q&A Upvotes
123
Awards
5.0
78 Reviews