Get Active in Our Amazing Community of Over 457,000 Peers!

Schedule mock interviews on the Meeting Board, join the latest community discussions in our Consulting Q&A and find like-minded Case Partners to connect and practice with!

BCG Connection

BCG
New answer on Jun 08, 2024
10 Answers
172 Views
Anonymous A asked on May 19, 2024

Hi,

Does it help at all if I am applying to BCG in the US and my parent worked at the firm for a couple years about 25 years ago? I assume it doesn't matter much, if at all, but just wondering.

Overview of answers

Upvotes
  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best answer
Charlotte Fay
Expert
replied on May 19, 2024
Senior Leader, former McKinsey engagement manager, CEO, passionate to coach you to succeed at leading consulting firms

Dear all, I wish you the best. Great question.

 a) yes. ask them to reach out to peers, arrange calls and meeyings for you, formal or casual and networking opportunities. make it fun for all involved.


 

b) network yourself and find contacts from fairs, online resources and news. bcg is a great firm and networkinb is expected before interviews. all the best.

Was this answer helpful?
Sidi
Expert
replied on May 21, 2024
McKinsey Senior EM & BCG Consultant | Interviewer at McK & BCG for 7 years | Coached 350+ candidates secure MBB offers

Hi,

This may not have a significant impact on your application. However, it could provide some minor benefits:

  1. Networking and connections: If your parent maintained any connections from their time at BCG, they might be able to introduce you to current employees or alumni, which could help you grow your network and learn more about their work and experiences. This will then hopefully lead to a referral when you are ready to apply. 
  2. Insight and advice: Your parent can offer valuable insights and advice about the company's culture, the types of projects they worked on, and what BCG looks for in candidates. This information can help you prepare more effectively for your application and interviews.
  3. Personal story: You can mention your parent's experience at BCG in your cover letter or interview IF IT IS RELEVANT and add a personal touch to your narrative about why you are interested in the firm. But please, if you decide to do so, make it as detailed, personal, and relevant as possible. 

However, it's important to focus on your own qualifications, achievements, and reasons for wanting to work at BCG. Strategy consulting firms prioritize candidates based on their academic performance, professional experience, problem-solving skills, and cultural fit. Therefore, while your parent's past experience with the firm can provide some context and minor advantages, your own credentials and fit with the firm will be the primary factors in the hiring decision.

Cheers, Sidi

_______________________

Dr. Sidi Koné 

(🚀 Ex BCG & McKinsey Sr. Project Manager, now helping high potential individuals join the world's top Strategy Consulting firms (McKinsey | BCG | Bain))


 

Was this answer helpful?
Yousef
Expert
updated an answer on May 19, 2024
I make it easy for you to master case interviews! (ex-McKinsey |Stanford University | Imperial College London | ex-P&G)

Hi there, This is great actually and will help you if you are able to frame it appropriately. 1) If you can tell a positive story of how your father has inspired you to join BCG, it can go really well in the 'fit' part of the interview. Bonus points if you can be specific in how has professional experiences at BCG shaped him and in turn influenced you positively. 2) Reach out to any consultants he might have worked alongside during his tenure and ask if they could support you. Hope this helps! All in all it should not adversely impact your candidacy. Goodluck, Yousef

(edited)

Was this answer helpful?
Francesco
Expert
Content Creator
replied on May 20, 2024
#1 Coach for Sessions (4.500+) | 1.500+ 5-Star Reviews | Proven Success (➡ interviewoffers.com) | Ex BCG | 10Y+ Coaching

Hi there,

Q: Does it help at all if I am applying to BCG in the US and my parent worked at the firm for a couple years about 25 years ago?

The main advantage I can think of is if your parents still know someone working there and can connect with them for a possible referral. Additionally, as mentioned by Yousef, it might help to craft a story for “Why BCG”.

Good luck!

Francesco

Was this answer helpful?
Cristian
Expert
Content Creator
replied on May 20, 2024
#1 rated MBB & McKinsey Coach

It doesn't matter at all, aside from slipping it in as a funny anecdote at some point during the interview. 

Even if they had been in the firm for a decade, it wouldn't have made a difference in the recruitment process. 

The advantage you have is that most likely your parents can actually help you prepare for the interview and make for decent peers for casing.

Best,

Cristian

Was this answer helpful?
Hagen
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Jun 08, 2024
#1 Bain coach | >95% success rate | interviewer for 8+ years | mentor and coach for 7+ years

Hi there,

I would be happy to share my thoughts on your question:

  • First of all, while the fact that your parents worked at BCG 25 years ago by itself may not influence the hiring decision, it does give you a unique conversation point during your interviews or networking events.
  • Moreover, leveraging this connection responsibly could work to your advantage, if your parents are able to secure you a referral.

If you would like a more detailed discussion on how to best prepare for your upcoming BCG interviews, please don't hesitate to contact me directly.

Best,

Hagen

Was this answer helpful?
Agrim
Expert
Content Creator
replied on May 21, 2024
BCG Dubai Project Leader | Learn to think like a Consultant | Free personalised prep plan | 6+ years in Consulting

I mean its probably going to be slightly easier for you to get a referral.

But don't expect any kind of leniency in the interview evaluation.

Was this answer helpful?
Pedro
Expert
replied on May 20, 2024
Bain | Roland Berger | EY-Parthenon | Mentoring Approach | 30% off first 10 sessions in May| Market Sizing | DARDEN MBA

No, it doesn't, per se. But if you can leverage that to get a recommendation, then it is helpful.

Was this answer helpful?
Oliver
Expert
replied on May 20, 2024
Former BCG interviewer (75+ interviews for associates, consultants and MBA hires) | I will make your practice perfect

Hi,

It depends on the duration of their tenure at BCG. If they still have connections with current employees at BCG, I would definitely advise you to leverage those connections to get an interview. Once in the interview proces, I don't believe it will matter. 

Best,

Oliver

Was this answer helpful?
Florian
Expert
Content Creator
replied on May 20, 2024
1300 5-star reviews across platforms | 500+ offers | Highest-rated case book on Amazon | Uni lecturer in US, Asia, EU

Hi there,

In all honesty, not really!

I would focus on the two things you can influence:

1. Stellar resume and application

2. Referrals from current consultants at BCG

If you are able to provide those, you will almost be guaranteed an invitation to the Casey.

Cheers,

Florian

Was this answer helpful?
Charlotte Fay gave the best answer

Charlotte Fay

Senior Leader, former McKinsey engagement manager, CEO, passionate to coach you to succeed at leading consulting firms
0
Meetings
223
Q&A Upvotes
0
Awards
N/A
0 Reviews
How likely are you to recommend us to a friend or fellow student?
0 = Not likely
10 = Very likely
You are a true consultant! Thank you for consulting us on how to make PrepLounge even better!
^