Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Mehdi

100% Recommendation Rate

42 Meetings

844 Q&A Upvotes

USD 149 / Coaching

7

BCG case study

My university scheduled a skills seminar: case practice with BCG consultants on zoom. I don’t know what to expect from this ? Will I be contributing and if this is a networking opportunity? If so how can I leverage it ?

Thanks,

Tee

My university scheduled a skills seminar: case practice with BCG consultants on zoom. I don’t know what to expect from this ? Will I be contributing and if this is a networking opportunity? If so how can I leverage it ?

Thanks,

Tee

(edited)

7 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Mehdi

100% Recommendation Rate

42 Meetings

844 Q&A Upvotes

USD 149 / Coaching

Hi Tee,

Just saw that the technical problem was solved, here is my answer:

As mentioned it, it's probably a "case practice", so from this, I suppose it's a webinar for "How to crack a case". In any case, any webinar, meeting, presentation, etc. is a good opportunity to network. So make sure you note the names & emails of the presenters and you send them a thank you note at the end of the session. You might send them later some of the questions you might have and ask if you can have a quick call. This is one of the ways you can leverage this situation to network, feel free to connect with me if you want to learn more about this or about other techniques!

Best,

Mehdi

Hi Tee,

Just saw that the technical problem was solved, here is my answer:

As mentioned it, it's probably a "case practice", so from this, I suppose it's a webinar for "How to crack a case". In any case, any webinar, meeting, presentation, etc. is a good opportunity to network. So make sure you note the names & emails of the presenters and you send them a thank you note at the end of the session. You might send them later some of the questions you might have and ask if you can have a quick call. This is one of the ways you can leverage this situation to network, feel free to connect with me if you want to learn more about this or about other techniques!

Best,

Mehdi

(edited)

Book a coaching with Ian

100% Recommendation Rate

113 Meetings

7,236 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

Hey Tee,

If you mean the online test:

Think of it as a merge of a case and the GMAT/GRE.

You need to be clear on some key case-related and account formulas (margin, growth, breakeven, etc) as well as be good at critically understanding the question (including nuance to questions) and parsing through complicated text with a fair amount of distraction.

You'll also need to be good at chart/graph reading.

The (old) McKinsey PST, BCG Online Test, Bain SOVA test, etc. are all quite similar so leverage resources across all of them.

https://www.myconsultingoffer.org/case-study-interview-prep/bcg-online/

https://www.shl.com/shldirect/en/practice-tests

https://www.psychometricinstitute.co.uk/Free-Aptitude-Tests.asp

---------------------------------------------------------

If you mean the regular case

In terms of frameworks

This is a BIG topic and not easily answered!

To be as succinct as possible: the common approach for all cases is:

  1. Figure out the actual problem being asked - also known as objective. What do we specifically care about and not care about? What would a good answer look like?
  2. Figure out the key things you need to know to answer this problem - this is like the "buckets" in your framework. What critical information will help you make a decision
  3. Think + Articulate specifically how each key area will help you answer your question - i.e. "If Item A is big, then I need to look at item B" or "If A is less than X, then I need to check out B"

In terms of case interview preparation

The most important thing here is narrowing down the noise. There is a lot of content flying around, and you need to work hard to focus on what's important (much like when solving a case).

I recommend the following:

1) An initial planning session with a coach: 1 hour with a coach now will have a productivity multiplier effect on all your efforts moving forward. They will figure out what materials are best for you, guide you towards the best ways to learn, and come up with a preparation plan with you.

2) Leverage free resources first: PrepLounge Q&A and case library, Poets and Quants, SpencerTom, Google, etc.). Leverage these options, read-up, and over time you'll get a feel for what you really need and where you really need to invest your hard-earned $

3) Case with other PrepLoungers: Casing with other PrepLoungers is free. Not only do you get to practice casing, but you get direct feedback. Additionally, you learn a lot just from casing others. Finally, from other PrepLoungers you'll learn which materials/coaches are helpful.

In summary, while free options don't beat paid options, you can use them for a while to get a feel for what works for you. Have an initial coaching session to get you on the right track, then go the paid route when it's clear either 1) You are stuck or 2) It's clear the paid route will improve your productivity/progress

Hey Tee,

If you mean the online test:

Think of it as a merge of a case and the GMAT/GRE.

You need to be clear on some key case-related and account formulas (margin, growth, breakeven, etc) as well as be good at critically understanding the question (including nuance to questions) and parsing through complicated text with a fair amount of distraction.

You'll also need to be good at chart/graph reading.

The (old) McKinsey PST, BCG Online Test, Bain SOVA test, etc. are all quite similar so leverage resources across all of them.

https://www.myconsultingoffer.org/case-study-interview-prep/bcg-online/

https://www.shl.com/shldirect/en/practice-tests

https://www.psychometricinstitute.co.uk/Free-Aptitude-Tests.asp

---------------------------------------------------------

If you mean the regular case

In terms of frameworks

This is a BIG topic and not easily answered!

To be as succinct as possible: the common approach for all cases is:

  1. Figure out the actual problem being asked - also known as objective. What do we specifically care about and not care about? What would a good answer look like?
  2. Figure out the key things you need to know to answer this problem - this is like the "buckets" in your framework. What critical information will help you make a decision
  3. Think + Articulate specifically how each key area will help you answer your question - i.e. "If Item A is big, then I need to look at item B" or "If A is less than X, then I need to check out B"

In terms of case interview preparation

The most important thing here is narrowing down the noise. There is a lot of content flying around, and you need to work hard to focus on what's important (much like when solving a case).

I recommend the following:

1) An initial planning session with a coach: 1 hour with a coach now will have a productivity multiplier effect on all your efforts moving forward. They will figure out what materials are best for you, guide you towards the best ways to learn, and come up with a preparation plan with you.

2) Leverage free resources first: PrepLounge Q&A and case library, Poets and Quants, SpencerTom, Google, etc.). Leverage these options, read-up, and over time you'll get a feel for what you really need and where you really need to invest your hard-earned $

3) Case with other PrepLoungers: Casing with other PrepLoungers is free. Not only do you get to practice casing, but you get direct feedback. Additionally, you learn a lot just from casing others. Finally, from other PrepLoungers you'll learn which materials/coaches are helpful.

In summary, while free options don't beat paid options, you can use them for a while to get a feel for what works for you. Have an initial coaching session to get you on the right track, then go the paid route when it's clear either 1) You are stuck or 2) It's clear the paid route will improve your productivity/progress

Thank you so much for your insight. I posted details but can’t find them. My question is My university scheduled a skills seminar: case practice with BCG consultants on zoom. I don’t know what to expect from this ? Will I be contributing and if this is a networking opportunity? If so how can I leverage it ? — TEE on Sep 28, 2020 (edited)

Book a coaching with Emily

100% Recommendation Rate

39 Meetings

2,123 Q&A Upvotes

USD 189 / Coaching

Based on your description, this would not be a networking session. You should try to get the most out of it, regarding how to ace the case. Think about what you need to develop further in solving the case and try to get practial tips from the consultants.

Based on your description, this would not be a networking session. You should try to get the most out of it, regarding how to ace the case. Think about what you need to develop further in solving the case and try to get practial tips from the consultants.

Book a coaching with Clara

100% Recommendation Rate

40 Meetings

5,980 Q&A Upvotes

USD 219 / Coaching

Hi!

In this events, there is actually little you can prepare or anticipate. You just need to go there and make the most out of it.

In most cases, they will:

  1. Walk you through the recruiting process
  2. Practice a case with the group
  3. Answer your questions

McKinsey does a similar thing in small groups once you pass the initial test -now Imbellus-.

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

Hi!

In this events, there is actually little you can prepare or anticipate. You just need to go there and make the most out of it.

In most cases, they will:

  1. Walk you through the recruiting process
  2. Practice a case with the group
  3. Answer your questions

McKinsey does a similar thing in small groups once you pass the initial test -now Imbellus-.

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

Book a coaching with Francesco

100% Recommendation Rate

3,052 Meetings

7,786 Q&A Upvotes

USD 429 / Coaching

Hi Tee,

It seems a case practice session to help potential candidates to understand what to expect from interviews and promote BCG.

If that’s the case, it will be very difficult to leverage the event for networking. It would be far better for you to approach individual consultants for that.

You can find more on that at the following link:

https://www.preplounge.com/en/consulting-forum/hey-everyonehope-all-is-well-3176

Best,
Francesco

Hi Tee,

It seems a case practice session to help potential candidates to understand what to expect from interviews and promote BCG.

If that’s the case, it will be very difficult to leverage the event for networking. It would be far better for you to approach individual consultants for that.

You can find more on that at the following link:

https://www.preplounge.com/en/consulting-forum/hey-everyonehope-all-is-well-3176

Best,
Francesco

What is the question?

What is the question?

My university scheduled a skills seminar: case practice with BCG consultants on zoom. I don’t know what to expect from this ? Will I be contributing and if this is a networking opportunity? If so how can I leverage it ? — TEE on Sep 28, 2020

Book a coaching with Robert

96% Recommendation Rate

311 Meetings

3,618 Q&A Upvotes

USD 219 / Coaching

?

?

TEE - 0 seconds ago My university scheduled a skills seminar: case practice with BCG consultants on zoom. I don’t know what to expect from this ? Will I be contributing and if this is a networking opportunity? If so how can I leverage it ? — TEE on Sep 28, 2020

Related BootCamp article(s)

Interviewer-Led vs Candidate-Led cases

Case Interviews can be led by the candidate or by the interviewer: In Candidate-led cases the main challenge is the structure. In Interviewer-led cases the main challenge is to adapt quickly

Related case(s)

Bain case: Asian lubricants producer

Solved 138.7k times
Bain case: Asian lubricants producer LubricantsCo, a very successful Asian premium producer of lubricants in their native region, would like to further increase their revenue and profit. The product range ranges from lubricants in the automotive sector (e.g. motor and gear oil) to industrial applications (e.g. fats, heavy-duty oils). According to preliminary examinations, further growth potentials in the Asian core market are rather limited. Thus LubricantsCo would like to investigate options to internationalize in the passenger car business – also outside the premium segment which is given priority. Therefore your consulting firm was instructed to elaborate a market entry strategy for the European market.  
4.6 5 28738
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

LubricantsCo, a very successful Asian premium producer of lubricants in their native region, would like to further increase their revenue and profit. The product range ranges from lubricants in the automotive sector (e.g. motor and gear oil) to industrial applications (e.g. fats, heavy-duty oils). ... Open whole case

Bain Case: Old Winery

Solved 58.6k times
Bain Case: Old Winery You have inherited the “Old Winery” from your grandfather, a winery which has been family owned for five generations and can be dated back to the 16th century. Half of the eleven hectares are used to grow white grapes, the other half to grow red grapes. They are grown in the conventional way, i.e. they are not organically farmed and certified. The vine stocks are in a good condition regarding age and care. Overall, only ¼ of the harvest is made into wine by the winery itself; the rest is sold. Your grandfather never wanted to change the image of the winery and left the managerial and administrative task to a young and energetic wine-maker. Due to the not so well-known brand , the demand for the “Old Winery” wine is currently rather low. You do not intent to run the winery operatively, given your limited knowledge of wine making, but find the idea of owning a winery exciting. Your plan is to give the winery some fresh impetus.
4.4 5 1556
| Rating: (4.4 / 5.0)

You have inherited the “Old Winery” from your grandfather, a winery which has been family owned for five generations and can be dated back to the 16th century. Half of the eleven hectares are used to grow white grapes, the other half to grow red grapes. They are grown in the conventional way, i.e. ... Open whole case

McKinsey Questions

Solved 37.9k times
McKinsey Questions Tell me of a situation where you had an opinion and no one seemed to agree with you. What was your goal when you decided to join university / work / clubs / a sports team? Did you have a goal that you were not able to reach? What did you do? What do you want to be remembered for and how are you achieving it? What is your typical way of dealing with conflict?
4.5 5 860
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0) |
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit Interview | Topics: Personal fit

Tell me of a situation where you had an opinion and no one seemed to agree with you. What was your goal when you decided to join university / work / clubs / a sports team? Did you have a goal that you were not able to reach? What did you do? What do you want to be remembered for and how are you ... Open whole case

BCG Questions

Solved 26.0k times
BCG Questions What arouses your interest when you are working / studying / doing another activity (from the CV)? Tell me of a time where you had no idea what you were doing. When did you use an uncommon approach to do something? Have you ever had responsibility for other people? Tell me of a situation where you were not the official leader.
4.6 5 208
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0) |
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit Interview | Topics: Personal fit

What arouses your interest when you are working / studying / doing another activity (from the CV)? Tell me of a time where you had no idea what you were doing. When did you use an uncommon approach to do something? Have you ever had responsibility for other people? Tell me of a situation where ... Open whole case

Bain Questions

Solved 24.1k times
Bain Questions Tell me about a difficult situation you had to cope with. Tell me of a task which you didn’t like doing and explain why you performed it nevertheless. Why do you do things? What do you like doing most / What is your favorite hobby? Walk me through a situation where you showed leadership skills.
4.5 5 294
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0) |
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit Interview | Topics: Personal fit

Tell me about a difficult situation you had to cope with. Tell me of a task which you didn’t like doing and explain why you performed it nevertheless. Why do you do things? What do you like doing most / What is your favorite hobby? Walk me through a situation where you showed leadership skills ... Open whole case