BCG Case interview

BCG Case Interview
New answer on Jul 25, 2022
7 Answers
280 Views
Anonymous A asked on Jul 21, 2022

Hello,

I completed my BCG Casey interview online 9 days ago, but still no result of response

Should I be worried?

Overview of answers

Upvotes
  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best answer
Moritz
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Jul 21, 2022
Unearth your spike & get the offer |ex-McKinsey | 120+ coachings & interviews @ McKinsey | ESADE MBA | Transition Expert

Hi there,

Short answer is no - I would never recommend anyone to worry, even if the outlook for a specific opportunity isn't bright. In that case you should already think about the next opportunity!

What's happening is that consultancies have a substantial recruiting backlog and everything takes longer these days. This includes communication of any results along the recruiting process.

Best advice I can give is to stay cool and follow up if you haven't heard after 2-3 weeks (Rami made a good suggestion here) if indeed you have a contact.

Keeping my fingers crossed! Best of luck!

Was this answer helpful?
Anonymous A on Jul 22, 2022

Thanks Moritz! I will keep an eye out in another 2 weeks+ to see if any response from them it is for a consultant internship

Rami
Expert
replied on Jul 21, 2022
Ex-BCG | 100+ coachings & interviews @ BCG | I will teach you the core skills needed to ace your fit & case interviews

Hi there, congrats on the invite to pass the BCG online test - it means your profile already peaked the team's interest!

During these uncertain times, consultancies are going through budget reviews and have a long pipeline of candidates to manage so you should be patient and understanding.

Key advice is to always follow up after one business week (i.e., five working days) from the moment you pass any interview stage. Keep it short and simple, for example:

Dear recruiting team [or add name if known],

Hope all is well - I completed the BCG Casey interview on [add exact date] and haven't received any update since. I'm very excited for the opportunity, and look forward to hearing back from you!

Thank you for your time and consideration,

[add your name]

Hope this helps!

Rami

Was this answer helpful?
Tariq on Jul 22, 2022

Thanks for the feedback everyone. The position was for Consultant internship, (perhaps this has even higher applications) - I am currently 25% through my MBA I sent an email after 6 working days "just a polite follow up, any feedback is highly appreciated" Still no response, I guess I will wait till 3 week mark to call main line and ask to speak with HR Is the recruitment process for Internships a lot more backlogged?

Ian
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Jul 22, 2022
MBB | 100% personal interview success rate (8/8) and 95% candidate success rate | Personalized interview prep
Was this answer helpful?
Pedro
Expert
replied on Jul 25, 2022
Bain | EY-Parthenon | Roland Berger | FIT | Market Sizing | Former Head Recruiter

Sometimes it can take 3-4 weeks to get an answer back. So it is still within the normal range.

Was this answer helpful?
Anonymous A on Jul 28, 2022

Hi Pedro, I called BCG after 2 weeks, the admin advised that they have a huge number of Casey interviews to assess, and applicants normally hear back after 4 weeks

Anonymous A on Aug 10, 2022

Hi Pedro, its been 4 weeks+ now and still no response. Should I expect an auto reject email at some stage? I am unsure what their SOP is for failed applicants

Pedro on Aug 10, 2022

No. When they have the results they reach out to everyone. So it makes no difference if it is a pass or a rejection. You can't read into the delay.

Anonymous A on Aug 10, 2022

Thanks Pedro!

Sofia
Expert
replied on Jul 22, 2022
McKinsey San Francisco | Harvard graduate | 5+ years of coaching | DISCOUNTED SESSIONS Oct 2022 | Free 15 min intro call

Hello,

I wouldn't worry, since it hasn't even been 2 weeks. I would wait another week or so before reaching out to HR if you still haven't heard anything.

Was this answer helpful?
Anonymous A on Jul 24, 2022

Thanks Sofia, I sent an email after 6 business days following up without response yet. 2 weeks will be in 2 days time. fingers crossed

Cristian
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Jul 24, 2022
#1 rated and most recommended McKinsey Coach | 97% success rate (tracked) | Honest feedback: no sugar-coating

Hi there, 

No - don't worry, just ask the recruiter if you've reached the limits of your patience. 

Best,

Cristian

Was this answer helpful?
Clara
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Jul 21, 2022
McKinsey | Awarded professor at Master in Management @ IE | MBA at MIT |+180 students coached | Integrated FIT Guide aut

Hello!

No, it´s still within 2 weeks, which is normal. 

Wait couple more days and kindly follow up with HR. 

Cheers, 

Clara

Was this answer helpful?
Moritz gave the best answer

Moritz

Content Creator
Unearth your spike & get the offer |ex-McKinsey | 120+ coachings & interviews @ McKinsey | ESADE MBA | Transition Expert
85
Meetings
4,956
Q&A Upvotes
20
Awards
5.0
38 Reviews