Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Antonello

98% Recommendation Rate

105 Meetings

2,344 Q&A Upvotes

USD 189 / Coaching

5

BCG - Associate deadline - London office

Hello everybody,

Can anybody shed some light on BCG associate position - London office. I can see on the forum some people have mentioned that deadline was 18 August. Is this true?

I visited BCG website 10 days and did not find anything related to associate position. Need you help.

Hello everybody,

Can anybody shed some light on BCG associate position - London office. I can see on the forum some people have mentioned that deadline was 18 August. Is this true?

I visited BCG website 10 days and did not find anything related to associate position. Need you help.

(edited)

5 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Antonello

98% Recommendation Rate

105 Meetings

2,344 Q&A Upvotes

USD 189 / Coaching

Hi, I recommend texting/calling HR asap without worrying about bothering them: they are there to help

Best,
ANtonello

Hi, I recommend texting/calling HR asap without worrying about bothering them: they are there to help

Best,
ANtonello

Book a coaching with Ian

100% Recommendation Rate

130 Meetings

9,415 Q&A Upvotes

USD 289 / Coaching

Hi there,

In some offices the BCG deadline has indeed already passed.

I would highly recommend you:

1) Apply ASAP

2) Reach out to HR

3) Network (Your question indicates to me you have 0 touch points at the firm which is very concerning for your application chances)

Hi there,

In some offices the BCG deadline has indeed already passed.

I would highly recommend you:

1) Apply ASAP

2) Reach out to HR

3) Network (Your question indicates to me you have 0 touch points at the firm which is very concerning for your application chances)

(edited)

Book a coaching with Gaurav

100% Recommendation Rate

166 Meetings

1,244 Q&A Upvotes

USD 219 / Coaching

Hi there,

The best way in such issues is to call HR and ask about the deadline.

I hope that you have done it!

All the best,

GB

Hi there,

The best way in such issues is to call HR and ask about the deadline.

I hope that you have done it!

All the best,

GB

If you're coming in post-university or up to two years post-graduation, their applications typically open late september and close mid-late october.

Same as Bain/McK/LEK etc

If you're coming in post-university or up to two years post-graduation, their applications typically open late september and close mid-late october.

Same as Bain/McK/LEK etc

Dear A,

I would strongly recommend you to avoid guessing and rumours and just call to HR and clarify all the dates.

If you need any further help or advice, feel free to reach out.

Best,
André

Dear A,

I would strongly recommend you to avoid guessing and rumours and just call to HR and clarify all the dates.

If you need any further help or advice, feel free to reach out.

Best,
André

Related case(s)

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

Solved 11.3k times
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 450
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Open whole case

Espresso, Whatelse?

Solved 7.4k times
Espresso, Whatelse? Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand the root causes of this 2019 trend and how to increase its profit margin again.  
4.6 5 384
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand ... Open whole case

Recruitment of Junior Attorneys

Solved 4.9k times
Recruitment of Junior Attorneys We are a reputed law firm. We are thinking of hiring associates right out of college at $120,000 per year. Do you think it is a good idea?
4.4 5 137
| Rating: (4.4 / 5.0)

We are a reputed law firm. We are thinking of hiring associates right out of college at $120,000 per year. Do you think it is a good idea? Open whole case

Hot Wheels

Solved 3.1k times
Hot Wheels Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability.
4.6 5 212
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability. Open whole case

Chinese Chess - Airline Business During COVID-19

Solved 2.3k times
Chinese Chess - Airline Business During COVID-19 Sky China, a government-backed Chinese airline, has recently seen profits plummet due to COVID-19. Profits are down 80% in the months of February and March, but are showing early signs of a rebound in April.  They've brought you in to first investigate what can be done immediatedly to prevent hemorrhaging cash and surive in the short-term. They are also looking to see how the current situation can be viewed as an opportunity, and what can be done to prepare for the future. 
4.3 5 67
| Rating: (4.3 / 5.0)

Sky China, a government-backed Chinese airline, has recently seen profits plummet due to COVID-19. Profits are down 80% in the months of February and March, but are showing early signs of a rebound in April. They've brought you in to first investigate what can be done immediatedly to prevent hemor ... Open whole case