Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
4

"Barely passed round 1 BCG" according to interviewer during feedback call. What does this mean for the decision round?

Hi all,

First, love the community here. You've all been tremendously helpful. I just got off the call with my first round interviewer who said that he vouched for me for decision round even though my first round performance wasn't up to their expectations. Specifically, he felt my FIT responses were unstructured, and that I needed to provide more technical knowledge (This is for their tech strategy department)

My question is:

1. How will this affect my decision round decision? Am I at a disadvantage now?

2. Can I repeat some of the stories I used in the first round? I feel like my feedback was very much centered around my stories and while I can come up with 1-2 more, the ones I had in the first round were the most relevant.

3. What can I do to turn the tides and get the offer. After that call, it almost feels like I'm just moving forward to get rejected.

Would appreciate any feedback you may have.

Hi all,

First, love the community here. You've all been tremendously helpful. I just got off the call with my first round interviewer who said that he vouched for me for decision round even though my first round performance wasn't up to their expectations. Specifically, he felt my FIT responses were unstructured, and that I needed to provide more technical knowledge (This is for their tech strategy department)

My question is:

1. How will this affect my decision round decision? Am I at a disadvantage now?

2. Can I repeat some of the stories I used in the first round? I feel like my feedback was very much centered around my stories and while I can come up with 1-2 more, the ones I had in the first round were the most relevant.

3. What can I do to turn the tides and get the offer. After that call, it almost feels like I'm just moving forward to get rejected.

Would appreciate any feedback you may have.

4 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer

First of all: Congratulations on passing the first round, that's a big achievement already!

Now let me address an elephant in the room, please.

One thing that I am missing in your question is a bit of self-reflection. Have you honestly asked yourself: ​What if they are right? What if the fit just isn't there?

After all, your interviewers have seen a lot more people come into the company, thrive there or be miserable there, and leave the company eventually. Thus they have A LOT more data than you do to base their fit judgment on. They may still be wrong, but it's more likely that their judgement of FIT is better than yours.

So please do yourself the favor: Look in the proverbial mirror and try to come up with an honest answer to these questions:

  • Are YOU really convinced (based on what data, btw) that you are actually a great fit and that they are just not seeing it, maybe because you didn't find the right way to show it? If so, please proceed and work hard on showing it better in the next round.
  • Do you just want to convince THEM that you are a good fit in order to get this job, even if you're not so sure (because you really don't have the data to base this assumption on). If so, think long and hard if you want to go down this route.

This is not to say that you may not be a great consultant. But maybe BCG just isn't the firm for you. And that's totally OK. Better find out now than to enter a job where you may be miserable. Life's too short for that.

So basically don't be that guy who goes off the cliff because he's chasing an elusive price (that BCG job) but forgets to look at the road ahead...

BCG road runner

PS: That's a bit a problem with a community like this one. Everybody is so focused on passing that interview, getting that job offer, that few pause to think whether this is actually the right thing for them.

First of all: Congratulations on passing the first round, that's a big achievement already!

Now let me address an elephant in the room, please.

One thing that I am missing in your question is a bit of self-reflection. Have you honestly asked yourself: ​What if they are right? What if the fit just isn't there?

After all, your interviewers have seen a lot more people come into the company, thrive there or be miserable there, and leave the company eventually. Thus they have A LOT more data than you do to base their fit judgment on. They may still be wrong, but it's more likely that their judgement of FIT is better than yours.

So please do yourself the favor: Look in the proverbial mirror and try to come up with an honest answer to these questions:

  • Are YOU really convinced (based on what data, btw) that you are actually a great fit and that they are just not seeing it, maybe because you didn't find the right way to show it? If so, please proceed and work hard on showing it better in the next round.
  • Do you just want to convince THEM that you are a good fit in order to get this job, even if you're not so sure (because you really don't have the data to base this assumption on). If so, think long and hard if you want to go down this route.

This is not to say that you may not be a great consultant. But maybe BCG just isn't the firm for you. And that's totally OK. Better find out now than to enter a job where you may be miserable. Life's too short for that.

So basically don't be that guy who goes off the cliff because he's chasing an elusive price (that BCG job) but forgets to look at the road ahead...

BCG road runner

PS: That's a bit a problem with a community like this one. Everybody is so focused on passing that interview, getting that job offer, that few pause to think whether this is actually the right thing for them.

(edited)

This is a great comment that resonates with me! (not OP) — Anonymous B on Sep 19, 2020 (edited)

Book a coaching with Guennael

99% Recommendation Rate

284 Meetings

1,395 Q&A Upvotes

USD 319 / Coaching

First off, congratulations.

Second, you passed - that's all that matters for now. Sure, they may have some lingering questions, but you passed. If they knew you were going to fail, they wouldn't move you to the next round and waste partners' time

Third, make sure to work the FIT and these specific types of questions in particular. Your 2nd round interviewers are now much more likely to drill that area in more details. Guess what though? 2nd round is partners and senior principals, and one thing they like to do is talk & do fit - so they were going to ask these types of question anyway.

Fourth, you haven't asked, but make sure to keep doing some cases. The last thing you want i get a little rusty and fail a case because you got worried about FIT.

Congrats again, and good luck for the next step.

First off, congratulations.

Second, you passed - that's all that matters for now. Sure, they may have some lingering questions, but you passed. If they knew you were going to fail, they wouldn't move you to the next round and waste partners' time

Third, make sure to work the FIT and these specific types of questions in particular. Your 2nd round interviewers are now much more likely to drill that area in more details. Guess what though? 2nd round is partners and senior principals, and one thing they like to do is talk & do fit - so they were going to ask these types of question anyway.

Fourth, you haven't asked, but make sure to keep doing some cases. The last thing you want i get a little rusty and fail a case because you got worried about FIT.

Congrats again, and good luck for the next step.

Book a coaching with Vlad

97% Recommendation Rate

406 Meetings

11,397 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

Hi,

1) It will have an impact only if they will be hesitating with the decision after the second round. By default, they don't have the access to the previous round data.

2) You can definitely repeat, but since they got a negative feedback I would change / polish them

3) Do your best to improve the fit part. Feel free to reach me for dedicated help with fit. Again, your first round results do not matter at this point and you have a chance to improve

Best

Hi,

1) It will have an impact only if they will be hesitating with the decision after the second round. By default, they don't have the access to the previous round data.

2) You can definitely repeat, but since they got a negative feedback I would change / polish them

3) Do your best to improve the fit part. Feel free to reach me for dedicated help with fit. Again, your first round results do not matter at this point and you have a chance to improve

Best

(edited)

Hi A,

Congrats on making it through to the second round!

As long as you are in it doesn't matter what you did wrong previously except it might help you to improve your weak points.

Practice the fit part and do your best in the second round. I would recommend, at least, to work on your stories so you can use them again, their better version.

Practice, practice, practice! Lack of confidence might be distressing for you so try to get rid of it by improving your communicative skills and getting clear with the topic.
Best, André

Hi A,

Congrats on making it through to the second round!

As long as you are in it doesn't matter what you did wrong previously except it might help you to improve your weak points.

Practice the fit part and do your best in the second round. I would recommend, at least, to work on your stories so you can use them again, their better version.

Practice, practice, practice! Lack of confidence might be distressing for you so try to get rid of it by improving your communicative skills and getting clear with the topic.
Best, André

Is it really necessary to bring up all these old threads up??? — Anonymous on Sep 19, 2020

Related BootCamp article(s)

Interviewer-Led vs Candidate-Led cases

Case Interviews can be led by the candidate or by the interviewer: In Candidate-led cases the main challenge is the structure. In Interviewer-led cases the main challenge is to adapt quickly

Related case(s)

BCG Questions

Solved 27.2k times
BCG Questions What arouses your interest when you are working / studying / doing another activity (from the CV)? Tell me of a time where you had no idea what you were doing. When did you use an uncommon approach to do something? Have you ever had responsibility for other people? Tell me of a situation where you were not the official leader.
4.5 5 212
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0) |
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit Interview | Topics: Personal fit

What arouses your interest when you are working / studying / doing another activity (from the CV)? Tell me of a time where you had no idea what you were doing. When did you use an uncommon approach to do something? Have you ever had responsibility for other people? Tell me of a situation where ... Open whole case

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

Solved 16.4k times
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 562
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Open whole case

Espresso, Whatelse?

Solved 9.7k times
Espresso, Whatelse? Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand the root causes of this 2019 trend and how to increase its profit margin again.  
4.6 5 484
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand ... Open whole case

Hot Wheels

Solved 5.2k times
Hot Wheels Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability.
4.6 5 289
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability. Open whole case

MBB Case – Consulting a Government

Solved 4.1k times
MBB Case – Consulting a Government Our client is the government of an imaginary country which is suffering from strong protests and riots by its own population. The client would like to understand the reason for these protests. In a second step, the client wants you to make suggestions for improvement to end these protests. In answering those two questions, what factors would you consider in making your potential recommendation?  
4.5 5 187
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0)

Our client is the government of an imaginary country which is suffering from strong protests and riots by its own population. The client would like to understand the reason for these protests. In a second step, the client wants you to make suggestions for improvement to end these protests. In answer ... Open whole case