Get Active in Our Amazing Community of Over 451,000 Peers!

Schedule mock interviews on the Meeting Board, join the latest community discussions in our Consulting Q&A and find like-minded Case Partners to connect and practice with!

Bain's application process

Application application process Bain & Company
New answer on Feb 26, 2024
6 Answers
794 Views
Anonymous A asked on Jan 16, 2024

Hello Preplounge community,

I recently applied for the Associate Consultant position at Bain & Company, specifically expressing interest in offices in Istanbul, Zurich, and London.

After completing the online assessment, I received a response first saying that “Thank you for completing the Bain Online Assessment. 

We will continue with the review of your application and will contact you soon again.”. Afterwards, I received an answer from the Istanbul office with the e-mail title “Bain & Company Application Update – Associate Consultant (Your application passed the deadline)”, basically a no-go.


I have a few questions and would greatly appreciate the insights of those familiar with Bain's application process:

Application Timing: My understanding is that applications typically open in September each year. Can I re-apply and will my application be considered in September 2024 given that it is suggested to wait for 12-18 months in general?


Consideration by Other Offices: Since I applied to multiple offices, should I expect to hear from each office separately, or is communication primarily managed by one specific office?


Communication Channel: For further inquiries, should I reach out directly to the Istanbul office, or Zurich recruiting office (from which I received the first few e-mails) contact that would be more appropriate?


Experienced Positions: Given my qualifications (a Ph.D. holder with 2 year experience in an industry notwithstanding in a different area), I'm contemplating whether to apply for an experienced position. Any advice on this, or would reapplying for an entry-level position be more advisable?


I appreciate any insights or experiences you can share!

Overview of answers

Upvotes
  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best answer
Cristian
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Jan 16, 2024
#1 rated MBB & McKinsey Coach

Hi there!

Sorry to hear about this complication. 

Basically, the way it works in practice is that your first option office is the one that receives your application, and they decide whether to accept it or not. 

There are very few situations where they will forward the application to the second preference options. 

In short, you shouldn't expect responses from all the offices. Getting a rejection from the first one is the end of the game. 

Of course, what must be frustrating in your situation is that the application was not even considered (not really rejected in that sense). 

So I recommend that you reach out individually to the Istanbul office to understand whether they recommend you apply at a different time. 

If it turns out that they are not accepting applications at all at the moment (which might be why they rejected yours), then I would directly contact the second preference office and discuss whether they are considering applications. 

Bain aside, make sure that you apply to other firms as well and do your due diligence as much as possible beforehand on whether they are accepting applications (by discussing directly with the recruiters). 

This article might help as well:


Good luck!
Cristian

Was this answer helpful?
Florian
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Jan 16, 2024
Highest-rated McKinsey coach (ratings, offers, sessions) | 500+ offers | Author of The 1% & Consulting Career Secrets

Hi there,

I'm really sorry to hear about the snag in your application process. These things suck!!!

From what I know, typically, your application is initially reviewed by your first-choice office. If it is rejected there it should be moved to the second choice and so on. Otherwise, what is the purpose of applying to three different offices with different timelines and hiring quotas?

My suggestion would be to get in touch with the other offices in your list to clarify how to continue. You might also reach out to the IST office to clarify with them whether your application was not considered due to timing issues and if they recommend applying again at a different time.

Also, while Bain is a great choice, I'd encourage you to consider other firms as well. And, before applying, connect directly with current and active consultants from the target offices to get a better sense of their current hiring status as well as to score referrals.

All the best going forward!

Florian

Was this answer helpful?
Ian
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Jan 17, 2024
#1 BCG coach | MBB | Tier 2 | Digital, Tech, Platinion | 100% personal success rate (8/8) | 95% candidate success rate

Hi there,

First of all, please remember that your odds were always low (5%). So, don't take it personally.

Second, related to the above, never get obsessed or hung up on ONE firm. Network with a ton and apply to a ton!

Third, also relatedly, NETWORK. The time to reach out to the offices was before you applied.

What to do next?

  1. Get your resume professionally reviewed
  2. Get your cover letter professionally reviewed
  3. Network a ton (with a proper networking strategy)
  4. Apply to a ton of other firms
  5. Forget about Bain, because if you do this right, you'll have a consulting job before the 12 month period is up

Good luck!

How to Get a Consulting Internship - Tips and Tricks

Was this answer helpful?
Francesco
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Jan 17, 2024
#1 Coach for Sessions (4.500+) | 1.500+ 5-Star Reviews | Proven Success (➡ interviewoffers.com) | Ex BCG | 10Y+ Coaching

Hi there,

Sorry to hear about the rejection. In terms of your questions:

1) Can I re-apply and will my application be considered in September 2024 given that it is suggested to wait for 12-18 months in general?

Normally, you can apply again after the ban period. However in your case you have been rejected due to an application deadline. You might want to check if the other offices still have flexibility in terms of that.

2) Should I expect to hear from each office separately, or is communication primarily managed by one specific office?

Normally you just hear back from the office that is considering you.

3) Should I reach out directly to the Istanbul office, or Zurich recruiting office (from which I received the first few e-mails)

Assuming you would like to check if the other offices might consider you, I would contact those offices.

4) Ph.D. holder with 2 year experience in an industry notwithstanding in a different area. I'm contemplating whether to apply for an experienced position. Any advice on this, or would reapplying for an entry-level position be more advisable?

Depending on the country, with your background you should be able to apply for a Senior Associate or Consultant position (Bain roles reference). I would not apply for an Associate role (entry-level). You can check with HR/the person referring you for confirmation.

Good luck!

Francesco

Was this answer helpful?
Hagen
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Feb 26, 2024
#1 Bain coach | >95% success rate | interviewer for 8+ years | mentor and coach for 7+ years

Hi there,

I would be happy to share my thoughts on your questions:

  • First of all, Bain in Switzerland does not seem to have a specific application deadline. I would also advise you to reach out to the recruiting departments of your other target offices directly to inquire about the details, as they will know best.
  • Moreover, depending on your ranking of target offices, you should be considered by at least one of them (if you get an invitiation from your highest-ranked office directly), yet you might not get feedback from every office that considered you, unless you're being invited.
  • Lastly, I would advise you to apply for the position you seem appropriate. In case the interviewer who screens your application thinks differently, they will tell you.

If you would like a more detailed discussion on how to best prepare for your upcoming Bain applications and interviews, please don't hesitate to contact me directly.

Best,

Hagen

Was this answer helpful?
Alberto
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Jan 17, 2024
Ex-McKinsey Associate Partner | +15 years in consulting | +200 McKinsey 1st & 2nd round interviews
Was this answer helpful?
Cristian gave the best answer

Cristian

Content Creator
#1 rated MBB & McKinsey Coach
685
Meetings
28,284
Q&A Upvotes
125
Awards
5.0
216 Reviews