Bain Written Case Interview

Bain Bain & Company BCG Bain McKinsey
New answer on Jul 23, 2020
4 Answers
1.1 k Views
Anonymous A asked on Jul 20, 2020

Hi,

Does Bain apply Written Case Interview for the worldwide region? I am checking especially for APAC/Southeast Asia. IF you have further information about Bain recruitment in APAC/Southeast Asia, that will be great as well.

Thank you

Overview of answers

Upvotes
  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best answer
Axel
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Jul 21, 2020
Bain Consultant | Interviewer for 3 years at Bain |Passionate about coaching |I will make you a case interview Rockstar

Hi,

Yes, Bain uses a written case for its SEA offices which is similar to the test that is used in other regions. You should be able to find some samples online.

-A

Was this answer helpful?
Clara
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Jul 23, 2020
McKinsey | Awarded professor at Master in Management @ IE | MBA at MIT |+180 students coached | Integrated FIT Guide aut

Yes!

In the Q&A, you will have dozens of posts with info, tips and tricks you can leverage.

Best of luck!

Clara

Was this answer helpful?
Anonymous replied on Jul 22, 2020

Dear A,

Yes, there are using writen cases, samples of which you can find online.

Best,

André

Was this answer helpful?
1
Francesco
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Jul 21, 2020
#1 Coach for Sessions (4.000+) | 1.500+ 5-Star Reviews | Proven Success (➡ InterviewOffers.com) | Ex BCG | 9Y+ Coaching

Hi there,

Bain was indeed using a written case in SEA and China before the COVID – they may have changed it now though.

In Singapore it is also common to have a test of 25 questions in 50 minutes.

A few offices also use a one-way video interview with three questions.

I helped several candidates in China and South East Asia for Bain and know 15+ real questions asked there, please feel free to PM me for more information if needed.

Best,
Francesco

Was this answer helpful?
Axel gave the best answer

Axel

Content Creator
Bain Consultant | Interviewer for 3 years at Bain |Passionate about coaching |I will make you a case interview Rockstar
55
Meetings
819
Q&A Upvotes
7
Awards
5.0
27 Reviews