expert
Expert with best answer

Matteo

100% Recommendation Rate

37 Meetings

24 Q&A Upvotes

USD 219 / Coaching

3

Bain Written Case

Hi All,

I'm having a written case next week with Bain London. It's a 30-minute exercise with 20 slides and text to analyse and then 30 minutes to present to a partner.

If anyone had already had it, can you please share your experiences? I.e.

-What industries were covered?

-What frameworks did you use?

-What key points should I (and all future candidates ) concentrate on?

Thank you very much in advance.

Hi All,

I'm having a written case next week with Bain London. It's a 30-minute exercise with 20 slides and text to analyse and then 30 minutes to present to a partner.

If anyone had already had it, can you please share your experiences? I.e.

-What industries were covered?

-What frameworks did you use?

-What key points should I (and all future candidates ) concentrate on?

Thank you very much in advance.

3 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Matteo

100% Recommendation Rate

37 Meetings

24 Q&A Upvotes

USD 219 / Coaching

Hi, I have had a similar case since when I went trough the recruiting process as an experienced consultant and this was the first step.

I will answer below to your 3 questons:

1) banking, business development in new market

2) market analysis, SWOT, and then used a profitability risk matrix to compare with alternatives, finally NPV(discounted cashflows) and break-even analysis to evaluate the investment

3) Start with strategic macro-economic view: regulations, competitors, barriers to enter, socio-political aspects, status of that industry in the market (early-stage vs. mature, etc.). Then continue with market analysis (volume and value estimations) and conclude with evaluation of initial investment, fix/variable costs and potential revenues.

Hope this is useful, good luck!

Hi, I have had a similar case since when I went trough the recruiting process as an experienced consultant and this was the first step.

I will answer below to your 3 questons:

1) banking, business development in new market

2) market analysis, SWOT, and then used a profitability risk matrix to compare with alternatives, finally NPV(discounted cashflows) and break-even analysis to evaluate the investment

3) Start with strategic macro-economic view: regulations, competitors, barriers to enter, socio-political aspects, status of that industry in the market (early-stage vs. mature, etc.). Then continue with market analysis (volume and value estimations) and conclude with evaluation of initial investment, fix/variable costs and potential revenues.

Hope this is useful, good luck!

Book a coaching with Mukkul

100% Recommendation Rate

3 Meetings

8 Q&A Upvotes

USD 219 / Coaching

The actual case is different from office to office and they do not focus on any one specific industry only. The cases also get recycled with new ones coming in frequently and hence there is no point trying to figure out which industry it will be.

The approach to your written case should be the same as any other consulting case. The difference is that you HAVE a LOT of data presented to you. This is a test of seeing how well you synthesize the data, connect the dots to draw logical conclusions. This written case has less to do with a framework with which to analyse the 'case' and more with a framework for how you SUMMARIZE YOUR ANSWER.

The key to summarizing your answer is simply to use a simple issue/decision tree (am sure you can find more details online). This typically goes:

  1. The Key Question asked of me was X
  2. I believe the answer is X
  3. My key (2-4) reasons/assertions for this answer are A, B, C, ...
  4. The data points supporting the reasons are from slides (provided) N and M.
  5. ... and so on ...

There is a MATH component to the written case as well. Here you should understand What you are trying to calculate, What are the data points you need to calculate it and then find those data points in the slides. For this I would recommend that you develop your 'equation' first and then try to hunt for the data in the slides. If you try to gather all the data first and then try to build out your equation to fit that ... you may get lost in the details (you'll always be given more data than is actually needed to solve the problem; one of the key consulting skills is to FOCUS on most important things and ignore the rest).

Hope this is helpful.

The actual case is different from office to office and they do not focus on any one specific industry only. The cases also get recycled with new ones coming in frequently and hence there is no point trying to figure out which industry it will be.

The approach to your written case should be the same as any other consulting case. The difference is that you HAVE a LOT of data presented to you. This is a test of seeing how well you synthesize the data, connect the dots to draw logical conclusions. This written case has less to do with a framework with which to analyse the 'case' and more with a framework for how you SUMMARIZE YOUR ANSWER.

The key to summarizing your answer is simply to use a simple issue/decision tree (am sure you can find more details online). This typically goes:

  1. The Key Question asked of me was X
  2. I believe the answer is X
  3. My key (2-4) reasons/assertions for this answer are A, B, C, ...
  4. The data points supporting the reasons are from slides (provided) N and M.
  5. ... and so on ...

There is a MATH component to the written case as well. Here you should understand What you are trying to calculate, What are the data points you need to calculate it and then find those data points in the slides. For this I would recommend that you develop your 'equation' first and then try to hunt for the data in the slides. If you try to gather all the data first and then try to build out your equation to fit that ... you may get lost in the details (you'll always be given more data than is actually needed to solve the problem; one of the key consulting skills is to FOCUS on most important things and ignore the rest).

Hope this is helpful.

Has anyone heard back for the London office?

Has anyone heard back for the London office?

Related BootCamp article(s)

Case Studies

The case study is the most important element of the case interview, which you'll have to nail in order to get into strategic consulting. Here you can learn the specific skills and concepts necessary to solve them.

Related case(s)

Bain case: Asian lubricants producer

Solved 126.3k times
Bain case: Asian lubricants producer LubricantsCo, a very successful Asian premium producer of lubricants in their native region, would like to further increase their revenue and profit. The product range ranges from lubricants in the automotive sector (e.g. motor and gear oil) to industrial applications (e.g. fats, heavy-duty oils). According to preliminary examinations, further growth potentials in the Asian core market are rather limited. Thus LubricantsCo would like to investigate options to internationalize in the passenger car business – also outside the premium segment which is given priority. Therefore your consulting firm was instructed to elaborate a market entry strategy for the European market.  
4.6 5 28261
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

LubricantsCo, a very successful Asian premium producer of lubricants in their native region, would like to further increase their revenue and profit. The product range ranges from lubricants in the automotive sector (e.g. motor and gear oil) to industrial applications (e.g. fats, heavy-duty oils). ... Open whole case

Bain Case: Old Winery

Solved 53.0k times
Bain Case: Old Winery You have inherited the “Old Winery” from your grandfather, a winery which has been family owned for five generations and can be dated back to the 16th century. Half of the eleven hectares are used to grow white grapes, the other half to grow red grapes. They are grown in the conventional way, i.e. they are not organically farmed and certified. The vine stocks are in a good condition regarding age and care. Overall, only ¼ of the harvest is made into wine by the winery itself; the rest is sold. Your grandfather never wanted to change the image of the winery and left the managerial and administrative task to a young and energetic wine-maker. Due to the not so well-known brand , the demand for the “Old Winery” wine is currently rather low. You do not intent to run the winery operatively, given your limited knowledge of wine making, but find the idea of owning a winery exciting. Your plan is to give the winery some fresh impetus.
4.4 5 1383
| Rating: (4.4 / 5.0)

You have inherited the “Old Winery” from your grandfather, a winery which has been family owned for five generations and can be dated back to the 16th century. Half of the eleven hectares are used to grow white grapes, the other half to grow red grapes. They are grown in the conventional way, i.e. ... Open whole case

Bain Questions

Solved 23.6k times
Bain Questions Tell me about a difficult situation you had to cope with. Tell me of a task which you didn’t like doing and explain why you performed it nevertheless. Why do you do things? What do you like doing most / What is your favorite hobby? Walk me through a situation where you showed leadership skills.
4.6 5 288
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0) |
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit interview | Topics: Personal fit

Tell me about a difficult situation you had to cope with. Tell me of a task which you didn’t like doing and explain why you performed it nevertheless. Why do you do things? What do you like doing most / What is your favorite hobby? Walk me through a situation where you showed leadership skills ... Open whole case

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

Solved 2.1k times
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.7 5 71
| Rating: (4.7 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Open whole case

Powered Wheelchairs

Solved 900+ times
Powered Wheelchairs We have been hired by the CEO of Comfort Chairs, a company that manufactures complex powered wheelchairs. Comfort Chairs has headquarters in Sweden with manufacturing in Sweden and sales all over Europe. The company enjoys a strong market position and is known for being a pioneer in its industry. It was recently acquired by a leading global private equity firm that is interested in driving the international growth of Comfort Chairs. Especially, the US market looks very interesting. The CEO has hired you to help him with two things: 1. Determine the size and the growth of the US market for complex powered wheelchairs. 2. Analyze whether entering the US market is attractive.
4.4 5 25
| Rating: (4.4 / 5.0)

We have been hired by the CEO of Comfort Chairs, a company that manufactures complex powered wheelchairs. Comfort Chairs has headquarters in Sweden with manufacturing in Sweden and sales all over Europe. The company enjoys a strong market position and is known for being a pioneer in its industry. It ... Open whole case