Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
9

Bain test ( Associate Position) - London office

Hello everybody,

Has anybody taken the Bain test - London office?

Have they changed anything this year? Can anybody shed some light on how many questions are there and what is the time limit and how to prepare for it?

Hello everybody,

Has anybody taken the Bain test - London office?

Have they changed anything this year? Can anybody shed some light on how many questions are there and what is the time limit and how to prepare for it?

9 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer

Hi there,

Online assessment tests are more and more used by consulting firms to filter candidates appying for junior positions (fresh graduates). The best way to prepare for it is to practice Integrated Reasoning quesstions from GMAT. Many people found this useful and it prepared them well to passe the online assessment.

I hope it was helpful, please do not hesitate to contact me should you have any question.

All the best,

Mehdi

Hi there,

Online assessment tests are more and more used by consulting firms to filter candidates appying for junior positions (fresh graduates). The best way to prepare for it is to practice Integrated Reasoning quesstions from GMAT. Many people found this useful and it prepared them well to passe the online assessment.

I hope it was helpful, please do not hesitate to contact me should you have any question.

All the best,

Mehdi

Book a coaching with Ian

100% Recommendation Rate

267 Meetings

23,166 Q&A Upvotes

USD 289 / Coaching

Hi there,

The best way is to really find online tests / questions and practice. Regardless as to whether is a new or old test, the principles are mostly the same:

  • Time management (need to think quick)
  • Business knowledge/context (incl key formulas)
  • Critical thinking (answers that are very similar to each other...clues "hidden" in the text)
  • Ability to interpret data/charts

Think of it as a merge of a case and the GMAT/GRE.

You need to be clear on some key case-related and account formulas (margin, growth, breakeven, etc) as well as be good at critically understanding the question (including nuance to questions) and parsing through complicated text with a fair amount of distraction.

You'll also need to be good at chart/graph reading.

The (old) McKinsey PST, BCG Online Test, Bain SOVA test, etc. are all quite similar so leverage resources across all of them.

https://www.myconsultingoffer.org/case-study-interview-prep/bcg-online/

https://www.shl.com/shldirect/en/practice-tests

https://www.psychometricinstitute.co.uk/Free-Aptitude-Tests.asp

Hi there,

The best way is to really find online tests / questions and practice. Regardless as to whether is a new or old test, the principles are mostly the same:

  • Time management (need to think quick)
  • Business knowledge/context (incl key formulas)
  • Critical thinking (answers that are very similar to each other...clues "hidden" in the text)
  • Ability to interpret data/charts

Think of it as a merge of a case and the GMAT/GRE.

You need to be clear on some key case-related and account formulas (margin, growth, breakeven, etc) as well as be good at critically understanding the question (including nuance to questions) and parsing through complicated text with a fair amount of distraction.

You'll also need to be good at chart/graph reading.

The (old) McKinsey PST, BCG Online Test, Bain SOVA test, etc. are all quite similar so leverage resources across all of them.

https://www.myconsultingoffer.org/case-study-interview-prep/bcg-online/

https://www.shl.com/shldirect/en/practice-tests

https://www.psychometricinstitute.co.uk/Free-Aptitude-Tests.asp

Book a coaching with Norah

100% Recommendation Rate

38 Meetings

201 Q&A Upvotes

USD 219 / Coaching

Hello Anonymous,

Thanks for reaching out.
There are 3 sections: numerical, logic and business sense. Time is untimed, although consideration will be given to time (i.e. they will not stop you at any time, but how long it takes you to complete the test is still factored in).

You can prepare with the following:

- GMAT/GRE tests for the numerical part

- logic GMAT part

- for business situation, I would recommend using SHL/investment banking tests

Any questions, do not hesitate to reach out,
Best
Norah

Hello Anonymous,

Thanks for reaching out.
There are 3 sections: numerical, logic and business sense. Time is untimed, although consideration will be given to time (i.e. they will not stop you at any time, but how long it takes you to complete the test is still factored in).

You can prepare with the following:

- GMAT/GRE tests for the numerical part

- logic GMAT part

- for business situation, I would recommend using SHL/investment banking tests

Any questions, do not hesitate to reach out,
Best
Norah

Hi, — zak on Apr 24, 2020

Do you know if the Bain London office does a screening interview test as part of the online assessment? — zak on Apr 24, 2020

Originally answered:

Bain Online test London office

Book a coaching with Clara

100% Recommendation Rate

58 Meetings

15,730 Q&A Upvotes

USD 229 / Coaching

Hello!

It´s a comprehensive test that includes quant and verbal problems, integrated reasoning and interpretation, etc. Hence, very similar to the GMAT exam -I even got some data suficency questions, that are literally from the GMAT exam-.

There are free exams in the internet that you can use for practice (the one of LBS MBA page, Verits prep, as well as some free trials for courses such as the one of The Economist (https://gmat.economist.com/)

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

Hello!

It´s a comprehensive test that includes quant and verbal problems, integrated reasoning and interpretation, etc. Hence, very similar to the GMAT exam -I even got some data suficency questions, that are literally from the GMAT exam-.

There are free exams in the internet that you can use for practice (the one of LBS MBA page, Verits prep, as well as some free trials for courses such as the one of The Economist (https://gmat.economist.com/)

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

Originally answered:

Bain Online test London office

Book a coaching with Francesco

100% Recommendation Rate

3,414 Meetings

15,737 Q&A Upvotes

USD 449 / Coaching

Hi Vivek,

until few months ago the test was structured as follows, I would check with HR if that's the case for you as well:

  • Based on SOVA
  • Requires around 75 minutes
  • Parts include:
    • Personality test – Have to rate what seems closer to your personality
    • Numerical – SHL based. They provide a graph and have to perform calculations based on that
    • Verbal – SHL based. Have to state if answer is true/false/cannot say
    • Logical – More challenging than the equivalent SHL part. Have to identify the pattern in series identifying what’s next

I would recommend to practice on SHL simulations covering the parts above to prepare.

Hope this helps,
Francesco

Hi Vivek,

until few months ago the test was structured as follows, I would check with HR if that's the case for you as well:

  • Based on SOVA
  • Requires around 75 minutes
  • Parts include:
    • Personality test – Have to rate what seems closer to your personality
    • Numerical – SHL based. They provide a graph and have to perform calculations based on that
    • Verbal – SHL based. Have to state if answer is true/false/cannot say
    • Logical – More challenging than the equivalent SHL part. Have to identify the pattern in series identifying what’s next

I would recommend to practice on SHL simulations covering the parts above to prepare.

Hope this helps,
Francesco

Thanks Francesco. I could find only a few SHL tests online. They allowed calculators. Does it mean that calculators are allowed in actual test too? — Vivek on Feb 04, 2020

Hi Vivek, I would recommend to contact HR and clarify with them, I am not sure for this, but for other kind of tests like the BCG Potential Test different offices have different policies. Best, Francesco — Francesco on Feb 06, 2020

Originally answered:

Bain Online test London office

Hello Vivek,

Can you tell me how long after you apllied did you receive the invitation to the assessment?. I applied about a week ago nd although they state that I should receive the link within a week, I haven't received it yet. Is it not part of the initial screening? Or only those who pass the CV screening receive it?

Thank you!

Hello Vivek,

Can you tell me how long after you apllied did you receive the invitation to the assessment?. I applied about a week ago nd although they state that I should receive the link within a week, I haven't received it yet. Is it not part of the initial screening? Or only those who pass the CV screening receive it?

Thank you!

Originally answered:

Bain Online test London office

Book a coaching with Antonello

98% Recommendation Rate

161 Meetings

5,820 Q&A Upvotes

USD 249 / Coaching

Hi,
the interview will be structured in 3 parts:
- Personal Experience Interview: fit and CV questions to assess your personal impact, leadership skills, and entrepreneurial spirit
- Case Interview: typical business case to evaluate your structure in approaching problems, problem-solving skills, and business sense
- Your final questions to the interviewers

Feel free to text me for some tips about the preparation. I have supported tens of experienced professionals in crafting impactful stories and structuring business cases.

Best,
Antonello

Hi,
the interview will be structured in 3 parts:
- Personal Experience Interview: fit and CV questions to assess your personal impact, leadership skills, and entrepreneurial spirit
- Case Interview: typical business case to evaluate your structure in approaching problems, problem-solving skills, and business sense
- Your final questions to the interviewers

Feel free to text me for some tips about the preparation. I have supported tens of experienced professionals in crafting impactful stories and structuring business cases.

Best,
Antonello

Related case(s)

Bain case: Asian lubricants producer

Solved 161.7k times
Bain case: Asian lubricants producer LubricantsCo, a very successful Asian premium producer of lubricants in their native region, would like to further increase their revenue and profit. The product range ranges from lubricants in the automotive sector (e.g. motor and gear oil) to industrial applications (e.g. fats, heavy-duty oils). According to preliminary examinations, further growth potentials in the Asian core market are rather limited. Thus, LubricantsCo would like to investigate options to internationalize in the passenger car business – also outside the premium segment which is given priority. Therefore, your consulting firm was instructed to elaborate a market entry strategy for the European market.  
4.6 5 29611
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

LubricantsCo, a very successful Asian premium producer of lubricants in their native region, would like to further increase their revenue and profit. The product range ranges from lubricants in the automotive sector (e.g. motor and gear oil) to industrial applications (e.g. fats, heavy-duty oils). ... Open whole case

Bain Case: Old Winery

Solved 70.1k times
Bain Case: Old Winery You have inherited the “Old Winery” from your grandfather, a winery that has been family-owned for five generations and can be dated back to the 16th century. Half of the eleven hectares are used to grow white grapes, the other half to grow red grapes. They are grown in a conventional way, i.e. they are not organically farmed and certified. The vine stocks are in a good condition regarding age and care. Overall, the only ¼ of the harvest is made into wine by the winery itself; the rest is sold. Your grandfather never wanted to change the image of the winery and left the managerial and administrative task to a young and energetic wine-maker. Due to the not so well-known brand, the demand for the “Old Winery” wine is currently rather low. You do not intent to run the winery operatively, given your limited knowledge of winemaking, but find the idea of owning a winery exciting. Your plan is to give the winery some fresh impetus.
4.4 5 1912
| Rating: (4.4 / 5.0)

You have inherited the “Old Winery” from your grandfather, a winery that has been family-owned for five generations and can be dated back to the 16th century. Half of the eleven hectares are used to grow white grapes, the other half to grow red grapes. They are grown in a conventional way, i.e. the ... Open whole case

Bain Questions

Solved 25.0k times
Bain Questions Tell me about a difficult situation you had to cope with. Tell me of a task which you didn’t like doing and explain why you performed it nevertheless. Why do you do things? What do you like doing most / What is your favorite hobby? Walk me through a situation where you showed leadership skills.
4.6 5 297
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0) |
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit Interview | Topics: Personal fit

Tell me about a difficult situation you had to cope with. Tell me of a task which you didn’t like doing and explain why you performed it nevertheless. Why do you do things? What do you like doing most / What is your favorite hobby? Walk me through a situation where you showed leadership skills ... Open whole case

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

Solved 17.7k times
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 628
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Open whole case

Hot Wheels

Solved 5.5k times
Hot Wheels Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability.
4.6 5 297
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability. Open whole case