Bain SOVA test vs Pymetrics

Bain & Company pymetrics test SOVA
New answer on Oct 01, 2022
3 Answers
210 Views
Anonymous A asked on Sep 25, 2022

Hi guys!

I have been invited for the Bain SOVA test after the CV screening. Will I also be required to take the Pymetrics test? I ask this because I did Pymetrics for BCG and screwed it up completely. 

On the website, it says that Bain uses both the Pymetrics and SOVA. However, SOVA seems to test similar things (psychometrics) according to google. So why would Bain use both assessments? Is the Pymetrics test still in Beta?

Thanks!

Overview of answers

Upvotes
  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best answer
Ian
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Sep 25, 2022
MBB | 100% personal interview success rate (8/8) and 95% candidate success rate | Personalized interview prep

Hi there,

There are 2 main “things” that get tested. One is a sort of personality/IQ test, and can't really be prepared for. The other is a sort of a merge between a case and the GMAT/GRE…and should 100% be prepared for. The Bain SOVA is the latter.

The best way is to really find online tests / questions and practice. Regardless as to whether is a new or old test, the principles are mostly the same:

  • Time management (need to think quick)
  • Business knowledge/context (incl key formulas)
  • Critical thinking (answers that are very similar to each other...clues "hidden" in the text)
  • Ability to interpret data/charts

Think of it as a merge of a case and the GMAT/GRE.

You need to be clear on some key case-related and account formulas (margin, growth, breakeven, etc) as well as be good at critically understanding the question (including nuance to questions) and parsing through complicated text with a fair amount of distraction.

You'll also need to be good at chart/graph reading.

The (old) McKinsey PST, BCG Online Test, Bain SOVA test, etc. are all quite similar so leverage resources across all of them.

Was this answer helpful?
Florian
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Sep 26, 2022
#1 rated McKinsey Case and PEI Coach | 5 years at McKinsey | Mentorship Approach | 120+ McK offers in 18 months

Hey there,

Unlikely that you have to go through both if you only received the invite for one of the two. Not all offices use the same online test, some use no test at all, some us multiple; then again, it also depends on the role as well.

In general, the SOVA is much more complex than the Pymetrics (which is not in beta). It would be hard to fail the Pymetrics as it does not test for problem-solving skills but rather personality traits. Hence, it is also never used as a sole decision instrument.

Cheers,

Florian

Was this answer helpful?
Clara
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Oct 01, 2022
McKinsey | Awarded professor at Master in Management @ IE | MBA at MIT |+180 students coached | Integrated FIT Guide aut

Hello!

Agree with others, very unlikely that you need to both, it's usually one of the other. 

Cheers, 

Clara

Was this answer helpful?
Ian gave the best answer

Ian

Content Creator
MBB | 100% personal interview success rate (8/8) and 95% candidate success rate | Personalized interview prep
782
Meetings
52,690
Q&A Upvotes
153
Awards
5.0
95 Reviews