Bain South East Asia culture?

Bain Bain & Company
New answer on Jul 30, 2021
2 Answers
153 Views
Anonymous A asked on Jul 30, 2021

Hi, I would be applying to Bain in South East Asia soon. May I know what is the culture like in Bain South East Asia? Thanks!

Overview of answers

Upvotes
  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best answer
Ian
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Jul 30, 2021
BCG | 100% personal interview success rate (8/8) and 95% candidate success rate | Personalized interview prep

Hi there,

I highly recommend you use this as a networking "excuse". You're best off applying with a referral. While searching for one, reach out to people there to better learn the culture :)

In general, from my understanding/experience, the SE Asia culture for MBB is quite intense and hard-working.

Was this answer helpful?
Agrim
CoachingPlus Expert
replied on Jul 30, 2021
ex-BCG Dubai PL | 100% Personalised Coaching | 2021 Real Cases only | 6+ years in Consulting

Would knowing about the culture change your decision to apply?

Would knowing about the culture change the way you approach the company and the job?

You've already decided you are going to apply - go for it - prepare well - and then build your way through the firm!

Was this answer helpful?
Anonymous B on Jul 30, 2021
Knowing about the culture would give me useful insights for answeering the 'why this firm' question!
Agrim on Jul 30, 2021
Sure! Although other aspects such as sectoral coverage and type of projects is a stronger basis to create your answer. Firm culture is generally not something that you can differentiate your answer a lot on.
Ian gave the best answer

Ian

Content Creator
BCG | 100% personal interview success rate (8/8) and 95% candidate success rate | Personalized interview prep
397
Meetings
34,740
Q&A Upvotes
78
Awards
64 Reviews