expert
Expert with best answer

Francesco

100% Recommendation Rate

2,885 Meetings

6,341 Q&A Upvotes

USD 349 / Coaching

4

Bain Round 1 - Market Sizing/Estimation and Behavioural Interviews

Hi,

I've been invited to round 1 interview at Bain London, which will be comprised of 3 interviews of 35-45 min each (1 behavioural, 1 case and 1 market sizing/estimation).

If the market sizing/estimation case is expected to take the entire 35-45 min, then how complex a question should I expect?! Most market sizing/estimation problems I expect take around 15 min max (structuring and calculation), so I'm a bit confused about how it will take up the entire length of the interview.

Hi,

I've been invited to round 1 interview at Bain London, which will be comprised of 3 interviews of 35-45 min each (1 behavioural, 1 case and 1 market sizing/estimation).

If the market sizing/estimation case is expected to take the entire 35-45 min, then how complex a question should I expect?! Most market sizing/estimation problems I expect take around 15 min max (structuring and calculation), so I'm a bit confused about how it will take up the entire length of the interview.

4 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Francesco

100% Recommendation Rate

2,885 Meetings

6,341 Q&A Upvotes

USD 349 / Coaching

Hi Anonymous,

I had a similar structure for my BCG final – one case was a traditional business case, the other based on market sizing.

First of all, there will be probably some time dedicated to the fit part also in the market sizing. You will likely also have 5 minutes at the end for your questions.

Secondly, you may have market sizing as part of a case, thus also cover some business case elements as well.

Finally, you may get more than one market sizing. If you are well prepared, it is unlikely you will spend more than 10 minutes on a single market sizing – in that case, the interviewer may then ask additional market sizing questions. In my case, I got two market sizing questions and a brain teaser a part of the interview.

Hope this helps,
Francesco

Hi Anonymous,

I had a similar structure for my BCG final – one case was a traditional business case, the other based on market sizing.

First of all, there will be probably some time dedicated to the fit part also in the market sizing. You will likely also have 5 minutes at the end for your questions.

Secondly, you may have market sizing as part of a case, thus also cover some business case elements as well.

Finally, you may get more than one market sizing. If you are well prepared, it is unlikely you will spend more than 10 minutes on a single market sizing – in that case, the interviewer may then ask additional market sizing questions. In my case, I got two market sizing questions and a brain teaser a part of the interview.

Hope this helps,
Francesco

Book a coaching with Antonello

98% Recommendation Rate

101 Meetings

1,686 Q&A Upvotes

USD 189 / Coaching

Hi,
market sizing can be more complex or be involved in a larger business case (I have a couple of Bain examples). Moreover, do not forget about the fit part and last questions, which will be present also in the market sizing interview and usually last 15-20 and 5 minutes.

Here some examples of 20-minute market sizing cases:

Best,
Antonello

Hi,
market sizing can be more complex or be involved in a larger business case (I have a couple of Bain examples). Moreover, do not forget about the fit part and last questions, which will be present also in the market sizing interview and usually last 15-20 and 5 minutes.

Here some examples of 20-minute market sizing cases:

Best,
Antonello

Book a coaching with Alessandro

4 Meetings

124 Q&A Upvotes

USD 149 / Coaching

Hi there,

usually as metioned by Francesco all the interviews with Manager/Principal/Partner (2 out 3 of Round 1) are composed by:

  • 5-10 min Fit Interview to assess if you are motivated to work for Bain.
  • 30-45 min Regular business case, with, in most of the interviews, a short market sizing. Sometimes they ask a market sizing and then a more qualitative case during the same interview.
  • 5-10 min Q&A session to verify your knowledge about Bain and motivation

Finally, the third interview is a fit interview about less then 45 min with the HR Manager. Just common questions about your achievements, weaknesses, CV, etc...

Hi there,

usually as metioned by Francesco all the interviews with Manager/Principal/Partner (2 out 3 of Round 1) are composed by:

  • 5-10 min Fit Interview to assess if you are motivated to work for Bain.
  • 30-45 min Regular business case, with, in most of the interviews, a short market sizing. Sometimes they ask a market sizing and then a more qualitative case during the same interview.
  • 5-10 min Q&A session to verify your knowledge about Bain and motivation

Finally, the third interview is a fit interview about less then 45 min with the HR Manager. Just common questions about your achievements, weaknesses, CV, etc...

(edited)

Book a coaching with Marco

100% Recommendation Rate

29 Meetings

75 Q&A Upvotes

USD 149 / Coaching

Hi there,

you can expect the market sizing to take a good 30 minutes and I assume they can be broken down this way:

  • 40% of the time in you making assumptions and the interview challenging them. This is the core of a market sizing as the interviewer wants to tet how sound is your reasoning and how effectively you can "defend" it. Don't overthink and always perform a sanity check before stating each assumption
  • 40% of the time in doing numbers. The interviewer will want to test how good you are with calculations, and you should try to avoid any mistake. Don't rush in trying to come up with the answer as fast as possible, it's much better to take an extra 20 seconds and get it right. Also, try to make your life easy by using friendly quantitative assumptions: round numbers / percentages whenever possible
  • 20% in market sizing related questions. These can be for example brainstorming questions connected to the case (e.g. in estimating the market for pizzas in the US: "how many pizza ovens are there in the US?") or general questions connected to the final result you got in the market sizing. Try to be concise and straightforward in your answers and, again, always do a sanity check in your mind.

Hope this helped and best of luck for your interview.

Hi there,

you can expect the market sizing to take a good 30 minutes and I assume they can be broken down this way:

  • 40% of the time in you making assumptions and the interview challenging them. This is the core of a market sizing as the interviewer wants to tet how sound is your reasoning and how effectively you can "defend" it. Don't overthink and always perform a sanity check before stating each assumption
  • 40% of the time in doing numbers. The interviewer will want to test how good you are with calculations, and you should try to avoid any mistake. Don't rush in trying to come up with the answer as fast as possible, it's much better to take an extra 20 seconds and get it right. Also, try to make your life easy by using friendly quantitative assumptions: round numbers / percentages whenever possible
  • 20% in market sizing related questions. These can be for example brainstorming questions connected to the case (e.g. in estimating the market for pizzas in the US: "how many pizza ovens are there in the US?") or general questions connected to the final result you got in the market sizing. Try to be concise and straightforward in your answers and, again, always do a sanity check in your mind.

Hope this helped and best of luck for your interview.

Related BootCamp article(s)

Interviewer-Led vs Candidate-Led cases

Case Interviews can be led by the candidate or by the interviewer: In Candidate-led cases the main challenge is the structure. In Interviewer-led cases the main challenge is to adapt quickly

Related case(s)

Bain case: Asian lubricants producer

Solved 128.9k times
Bain case: Asian lubricants producer LubricantsCo, a very successful Asian premium producer of lubricants in their native region, would like to further increase their revenue and profit. The product range ranges from lubricants in the automotive sector (e.g. motor and gear oil) to industrial applications (e.g. fats, heavy-duty oils). According to preliminary examinations, further growth potentials in the Asian core market are rather limited. Thus LubricantsCo would like to investigate options to internationalize in the passenger car business – also outside the premium segment which is given priority. Therefore your consulting firm was instructed to elaborate a market entry strategy for the European market.  
4.6 5 28346
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

LubricantsCo, a very successful Asian premium producer of lubricants in their native region, would like to further increase their revenue and profit. The product range ranges from lubricants in the automotive sector (e.g. motor and gear oil) to industrial applications (e.g. fats, heavy-duty oils). ... Open whole case

Bain Case: Old Winery

Solved 54.3k times
Bain Case: Old Winery You have inherited the “Old Winery” from your grandfather, a winery which has been family owned for five generations and can be dated back to the 16th century. Half of the eleven hectares are used to grow white grapes, the other half to grow red grapes. They are grown in the conventional way, i.e. they are not organically farmed and certified. The vine stocks are in a good condition regarding age and care. Overall, only ¼ of the harvest is made into wine by the winery itself; the rest is sold. Your grandfather never wanted to change the image of the winery and left the managerial and administrative task to a young and energetic wine-maker. Due to the not so well-known brand , the demand for the “Old Winery” wine is currently rather low. You do not intent to run the winery operatively, given your limited knowledge of wine making, but find the idea of owning a winery exciting. Your plan is to give the winery some fresh impetus.
4.4 5 1426
| Rating: (4.4 / 5.0)

You have inherited the “Old Winery” from your grandfather, a winery which has been family owned for five generations and can be dated back to the 16th century. Half of the eleven hectares are used to grow white grapes, the other half to grow red grapes. They are grown in the conventional way, i.e. ... Open whole case

Bain Questions

Solved 23.7k times
Bain Questions Tell me about a difficult situation you had to cope with. Tell me of a task which you didn’t like doing and explain why you performed it nevertheless. Why do you do things? What do you like doing most / What is your favorite hobby? Walk me through a situation where you showed leadership skills.
4.6 5 289
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0) |
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit interview | Topics: Personal fit

Tell me about a difficult situation you had to cope with. Tell me of a task which you didn’t like doing and explain why you performed it nevertheless. Why do you do things? What do you like doing most / What is your favorite hobby? Walk me through a situation where you showed leadership skills ... Open whole case

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

Solved 3.6k times
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 130
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Open whole case

Coronavirus Times - COVID-19 Brainteaser

Solved 1.1k times
Coronavirus Times - COVID-19 Brainteaser You and your family are faced with a challenging set of decisions. Due to coronavirus, your partner has taken a 20% paycut and you are worried you may lose your job. In addition, while daycare is still open, you are worried that sending your two children there will increase the risk of them bringing the virus back to your house, where your elderly grandparents are also staying. How would you go about thinking about this problem, and what would you recommend?
4.5 5 28
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0)
Difficulty: Beginner | Style: Brain Teaser | Topics: Brain teaser

You and your family are faced with a challenging set of decisions. Due to coronavirus, your partner has taken a 20% paycut and you are worried you may lose your job. In addition, while daycare is still open, you are worried that sending your two children there will increase the risk of them bringing ... Open whole case