2

Bain Public Sector/Govt Work

I am joining Bain & Company from a smaller firm that is focused heavily on the public sector. While I knew that Bain is less involved in the public sector/govt space going into the interview process, I am curious about why this is the case and if this will change. I find working with govt clients to be quite exciting and more "blue skies" than any other industry, particularly in certain regions (such as Africa, MENA, Asia). Is Bain is looking to grow this practice? Seems that in MENA, they are distinctly behind McK and BCG because of a reluctance to work with the Saudis and other GCC governments.

Long-term I am more interested in private sector work anyways and I know Bain has similar opportunities in the social sector. Just curious to hear some experienced consultants insights into this topic.

I am joining Bain & Company from a smaller firm that is focused heavily on the public sector. While I knew that Bain is less involved in the public sector/govt space going into the interview process, I am curious about why this is the case and if this will change. I find working with govt clients to be quite exciting and more "blue skies" than any other industry, particularly in certain regions (such as Africa, MENA, Asia). Is Bain is looking to grow this practice? Seems that in MENA, they are distinctly behind McK and BCG because of a reluctance to work with the Saudis and other GCC governments.

Long-term I am more interested in private sector work anyways and I know Bain has similar opportunities in the social sector. Just curious to hear some experienced consultants insights into this topic.

2 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer

Can't speak for the Bain experience, but pretty sure McKinsey is the one top for public sector work in most regions

Can't speak for the Bain experience, but pretty sure McKinsey is the one top for public sector work in most regions

That is not what OP is asking... — Ron on Dec 26, 2018

I don't think Bain will do much public sector anytime soon:

* Public contracts become public. Bain charges a premium similar to McK and BCG - and both of them regularly get hammered in the media for any public work that becomes public (Think about the recent NYTimes article on McKinsey, about 3-4 weeks back)

* Bain just got burned badly in South Africa (South Africa Revenue Service)

* Bain is much smaller than the other too - resulting in a lot more growth potential without the hazards that come with public work.

While they'll take contracts that come their way, Bain's fee structures for public tenders always mean exceptions to budgets, which is never good for reputation (even if justified). That means Bain has fewer people with that experience, and hence fewer Partners that can credibly sell the projects.

Anyway, that's my personal 2 cents...

I don't think Bain will do much public sector anytime soon:

* Public contracts become public. Bain charges a premium similar to McK and BCG - and both of them regularly get hammered in the media for any public work that becomes public (Think about the recent NYTimes article on McKinsey, about 3-4 weeks back)

* Bain just got burned badly in South Africa (South Africa Revenue Service)

* Bain is much smaller than the other too - resulting in a lot more growth potential without the hazards that come with public work.

While they'll take contracts that come their way, Bain's fee structures for public tenders always mean exceptions to budgets, which is never good for reputation (even if justified). That means Bain has fewer people with that experience, and hence fewer Partners that can credibly sell the projects.

Anyway, that's my personal 2 cents...

Related BootCamp article(s)

Case Studies

The case study is the most important element of the case interview, which you'll have to nail in order to get into strategic consulting. Here you can learn the specific skills and concepts necessary to solve them.

Interviewer-Led vs Candidate-Led cases

Case Interviews can be led by the candidate or by the interviewer: In Candidate-led cases the main challenge is the structure. In Interviewer-led cases the main challenge is to adapt quickly

Related case(s)

Bain case: Asian lubricants producer

Solved 125.8k times
Bain case: Asian lubricants producer LubricantsCo, a very successful Asian premium producer of lubricants in their native region, would like to further increase their revenue and profit. The product range ranges from lubricants in the automotive sector (e.g. motor and gear oil) to industrial applications (e.g. fats, heavy-duty oils). According to preliminary examinations, further growth potentials in the Asian core market are rather limited. Thus LubricantsCo would like to investigate options to internationalize in the passenger car business – also outside the premium segment which is given priority. Therefore your consulting firm was instructed to elaborate a market entry strategy for the European market.  
4.6 5 28246
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

LubricantsCo, a very successful Asian premium producer of lubricants in their native region, would like to further increase their revenue and profit. The product range ranges from lubricants in the automotive sector (e.g. motor and gear oil) to industrial applications (e.g. fats, heavy-duty oils). ... Open whole case

Bain Case: Old Winery

Solved 52.8k times
Bain Case: Old Winery You have inherited the “Old Winery” from your grandfather, a winery which has been family owned for five generations and can be dated back to the 16th century. Half of the eleven hectares are used to grow white grapes, the other half to grow red grapes. They are grown in the conventional way, i.e. they are not organically farmed and certified. The vine stocks are in a good condition regarding age and care. Overall, only ¼ of the harvest is made into wine by the winery itself; the rest is sold. Your grandfather never wanted to change the image of the winery and left the managerial and administrative task to a young and energetic wine-maker. Due to the not so well-known brand , the demand for the “Old Winery” wine is currently rather low. You do not intent to run the winery operatively, given your limited knowledge of wine making, but find the idea of owning a winery exciting. Your plan is to give the winery some fresh impetus.
4.4 5 1376
| Rating: (4.4 / 5.0)

You have inherited the “Old Winery” from your grandfather, a winery which has been family owned for five generations and can be dated back to the 16th century. Half of the eleven hectares are used to grow white grapes, the other half to grow red grapes. They are grown in the conventional way, i.e. ... Open whole case

Bain Questions

Solved 23.5k times
Bain Questions Tell me about a difficult situation you had to cope with. Tell me of a task which you didn’t like doing and explain why you performed it nevertheless. Why do you do things? What do you like doing most / What is your favorite hobby? Walk me through a situation where you showed leadership skills.
4.6 5 287
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0) |
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit interview | Topics: Personal fit

Tell me about a difficult situation you had to cope with. Tell me of a task which you didn’t like doing and explain why you performed it nevertheless. Why do you do things? What do you like doing most / What is your favorite hobby? Walk me through a situation where you showed leadership skills ... Open whole case

Espresso, Whatelse?

Solved 2.5k times
Espresso, Whatelse? Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand the root causes of this 2019 trend and how to increase its profit margin again.  
4.6 5 107
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand ... Open whole case

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

Solved 1.7k times
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Your client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.7 5 57
| Rating: (4.7 / 5.0)

Your client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvan ... Open whole case