Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Mehdi

3 Meetings

267 Q&A Upvotes

USD 149 / Coaching

5

Bain psychometric assessment

Hello !

I hope that you are doing well !

I received an e-mail from Bain EMEA recruiting team titlled - Application/Next Steps - to complete an online assesment. They said I will receive a seperate e-mail for the assessment shortly and it will take 25 minutes to complete. This is related to my MBA consultant application I submitted last week. Does this mean anything ? Am I shortlisted ? Is it a good sign ? OR They send this assessment to everyone automatically after the application ?

Also, should I prepare/practice anything before taking the asessment ?

Thank you so much for your answers !

Hello !

I hope that you are doing well !

I received an e-mail from Bain EMEA recruiting team titlled - Application/Next Steps - to complete an online assesment. They said I will receive a seperate e-mail for the assessment shortly and it will take 25 minutes to complete. This is related to my MBA consultant application I submitted last week. Does this mean anything ? Am I shortlisted ? Is it a good sign ? OR They send this assessment to everyone automatically after the application ?

Also, should I prepare/practice anything before taking the asessment ?

Thank you so much for your answers !

5 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Mehdi

3 Meetings

267 Q&A Upvotes

USD 149 / Coaching

Hi there,

Being invited to complete an online assessment means that you are already in the process and it is in deed a good sign, but it does not mean anything as you are just at the beginning of the process. Many MBA grads will be invited to take the same test at the same time.

I would recommend you to go one step at a time and focus on this assessment/test for now before starting to think about potential interviews.

If this is a psychometric test, then you do not have much to prepare, just make sure you get enough sleep the day before and that you are well rested so that you can focus well!

All the best for this upcoming test :)

Mehdi

Hi there,

Being invited to complete an online assessment means that you are already in the process and it is in deed a good sign, but it does not mean anything as you are just at the beginning of the process. Many MBA grads will be invited to take the same test at the same time.

I would recommend you to go one step at a time and focus on this assessment/test for now before starting to think about potential interviews.

If this is a psychometric test, then you do not have much to prepare, just make sure you get enough sleep the day before and that you are well rested so that you can focus well!

All the best for this upcoming test :)

Mehdi

Book a coaching with Andre

100% Recommendation Rate

85 Meetings

3,857 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

Dear A,

It's a sign that you are in the process. Beginning of the process. No need to prepare for it specifically. Just be well-rested and concentrated.

Wish you best of luck,

André

Dear A,

It's a sign that you are in the process. Beginning of the process. No need to prepare for it specifically. Just be well-rested and concentrated.

Wish you best of luck,

André

Hello!

It is a generic e-mail everyone gets. The selection for the first round happens after.

Hello!

It is a generic e-mail everyone gets. The selection for the first round happens after.

Book a coaching with Ian

100% Recommendation Rate

87 Meetings

5,190 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

Hi there,

It's good news but nothing incredible. You're in the process but it's step .1 (note: Not Step 1, but step point 1). This is like a screening.

Think of the assessment as being similar to a GMAT. Here are some practice resources:

  • https://www.shl.com/shldirect/en/practice-tests
  • https://www.psychometricinstitute.co.uk/Free-Aptitude-Tests.asp

Hi there,

It's good news but nothing incredible. You're in the process but it's step .1 (note: Not Step 1, but step point 1). This is like a screening.

Think of the assessment as being similar to a GMAT. Here are some practice resources:

  • https://www.shl.com/shldirect/en/practice-tests
  • https://www.psychometricinstitute.co.uk/Free-Aptitude-Tests.asp
Book a coaching with Henning

100% Recommendation Rate

22 Meetings

289 Q&A Upvotes

USD 149 / Coaching

The psychometric test does get sent to all MBA applicants after submitting their applications. This does not indicate any result of the CV screening.

As with most psychometric test, there is no way to prepare for it or try to rig the system. There is no good or bad in the assessment, so all you can do it be yourself

The psychometric test does get sent to all MBA applicants after submitting their applications. This does not indicate any result of the CV screening.

As with most psychometric test, there is no way to prepare for it or try to rig the system. There is no good or bad in the assessment, so all you can do it be yourself

(edited)

Related BootCamp article(s)

Interviewer-Led vs Candidate-Led cases

Case Interviews can be led by the candidate or by the interviewer: In Candidate-led cases the main challenge is the structure. In Interviewer-led cases the main challenge is to adapt quickly

Related case(s)

Bain case: Asian lubricants producer

Solved 133.7k times
Bain case: Asian lubricants producer LubricantsCo, a very successful Asian premium producer of lubricants in their native region, would like to further increase their revenue and profit. The product range ranges from lubricants in the automotive sector (e.g. motor and gear oil) to industrial applications (e.g. fats, heavy-duty oils). According to preliminary examinations, further growth potentials in the Asian core market are rather limited. Thus LubricantsCo would like to investigate options to internationalize in the passenger car business – also outside the premium segment which is given priority. Therefore your consulting firm was instructed to elaborate a market entry strategy for the European market.  
4.6 5 28530
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

LubricantsCo, a very successful Asian premium producer of lubricants in their native region, would like to further increase their revenue and profit. The product range ranges from lubricants in the automotive sector (e.g. motor and gear oil) to industrial applications (e.g. fats, heavy-duty oils). ... Open whole case

Bain Case: Old Winery

Solved 56.4k times
Bain Case: Old Winery You have inherited the “Old Winery” from your grandfather, a winery which has been family owned for five generations and can be dated back to the 16th century. Half of the eleven hectares are used to grow white grapes, the other half to grow red grapes. They are grown in the conventional way, i.e. they are not organically farmed and certified. The vine stocks are in a good condition regarding age and care. Overall, only ¼ of the harvest is made into wine by the winery itself; the rest is sold. Your grandfather never wanted to change the image of the winery and left the managerial and administrative task to a young and energetic wine-maker. Due to the not so well-known brand , the demand for the “Old Winery” wine is currently rather low. You do not intent to run the winery operatively, given your limited knowledge of wine making, but find the idea of owning a winery exciting. Your plan is to give the winery some fresh impetus.
4.4 5 1489
| Rating: (4.4 / 5.0)

You have inherited the “Old Winery” from your grandfather, a winery which has been family owned for five generations and can be dated back to the 16th century. Half of the eleven hectares are used to grow white grapes, the other half to grow red grapes. They are grown in the conventional way, i.e. ... Open whole case

Bain Questions

Solved 23.9k times
Bain Questions Tell me about a difficult situation you had to cope with. Tell me of a task which you didn’t like doing and explain why you performed it nevertheless. Why do you do things? What do you like doing most / What is your favorite hobby? Walk me through a situation where you showed leadership skills.
4.6 5 293
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0) |
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit interview | Topics: Personal fit

Tell me about a difficult situation you had to cope with. Tell me of a task which you didn’t like doing and explain why you performed it nevertheless. Why do you do things? What do you like doing most / What is your favorite hobby? Walk me through a situation where you showed leadership skills ... Open whole case

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

Solved 6.8k times
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 279
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Open whole case

Motivational questions – FIT interview preparation

Solved 1.6k times
Motivational questions – FIT interview preparation During this exercise, we will deep-dive in 4 of the most common Motivational questions asked in FIT interviews:   Why Consulting? Why this particular company? (McKinsey, Bain, BCG, others) Why this particular location? *Particularly relevant to people re-locating or choosing an office not in their region Why this particular specialized business function *Only relevant when not applying for a general role (e.g., McKinsey Advanced Analytics, BCG Gamma, etc.) *box-open green* *See Graph 1 – Note: "Motivational" are one of the 4 types of questions you can find in FIT interviews. *box-close* ➥ Graphs from the Integrated FIT Guide for MBB
4.5 5 48
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0)
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit interview | Topics: Personal fit

During this exercise, we will deep-dive in 4 of the most common Motivational questions asked in FIT interviews: Why Consulting? Why this particular company? (McKinsey, Bain, BCG, others) Why this particular location? *Particularly relevant to people re-locating or choosing an office not ... Open whole case