Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Francesco

100% Recommendation Rate

3,374 Meetings

14,145 Q&A Upvotes

USD 449 / Coaching

6

Bain or BCG?

Hi everyone,

I have received offers from both BCG and Bain in the Milan office, however I would kindly ask you some opinions regarding which one to choose. I have two main priorities at the moment

1. Career advancement pace
2. MBA sponsorship

And finally I would like to know also what is the confirmation rate in the two firms? Are in one company higher than in another?

Thank you very much, any kind of suggestions are welcomed.

Hi everyone,

I have received offers from both BCG and Bain in the Milan office, however I would kindly ask you some opinions regarding which one to choose. I have two main priorities at the moment

1. Career advancement pace
2. MBA sponsorship

And finally I would like to know also what is the confirmation rate in the two firms? Are in one company higher than in another?

Thank you very much, any kind of suggestions are welcomed.

6 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Francesco

100% Recommendation Rate

3,374 Meetings

14,145 Q&A Upvotes

USD 449 / Coaching

Hi there,

Congratulations on your offers!

I worked at BCG Milan and helped a good number of people to join both companies in Milan. Here are some elements to consider:

  • Industries. As you probably already know, Bain is strong in Luxury - which is something you like - plus historically in PE / due diligence. BCG is quite diversified – fewer Financial Service projects than McK, several projects in consumer, energy, industrial goods. BCG Italy is also well connected with the Middle East and related public sector in the area, so if that geography/area is interesting for you that would be a plus
  • Clients. Bain in Italy focuses on smaller projects and it is more “entrepreneurial” (you may be staffed with only one manager on a project – which is quite rare at BCG). This is something you may or may not find positive
  • MBA. When I joined BCG, it was offering more MBA sponsorship opportunities than Bain. Now things may be different – you may want to check that with Alumni (who are not biased on answers)
  • People. Difficult to infer this just based on the interview interaction. My perception was both were a lot more down-to-earth than McKinsey in Italy
  • Global Prestige. BCG is bigger and with more alumni worldwide. Everything being the same, it will offer more exit opportunities for that reason

As next steps: I would recommend you talk with as many recent Alumni of the companies as possible to make a decision and help you with the additional questions interesting for you. Unlike current consultants, they won’t be biased and will tell you the truth about their former companies.

If you need more help please PM me.

Best,

Francesco

Hi there,

Congratulations on your offers!

I worked at BCG Milan and helped a good number of people to join both companies in Milan. Here are some elements to consider:

  • Industries. As you probably already know, Bain is strong in Luxury - which is something you like - plus historically in PE / due diligence. BCG is quite diversified – fewer Financial Service projects than McK, several projects in consumer, energy, industrial goods. BCG Italy is also well connected with the Middle East and related public sector in the area, so if that geography/area is interesting for you that would be a plus
  • Clients. Bain in Italy focuses on smaller projects and it is more “entrepreneurial” (you may be staffed with only one manager on a project – which is quite rare at BCG). This is something you may or may not find positive
  • MBA. When I joined BCG, it was offering more MBA sponsorship opportunities than Bain. Now things may be different – you may want to check that with Alumni (who are not biased on answers)
  • People. Difficult to infer this just based on the interview interaction. My perception was both were a lot more down-to-earth than McKinsey in Italy
  • Global Prestige. BCG is bigger and with more alumni worldwide. Everything being the same, it will offer more exit opportunities for that reason

As next steps: I would recommend you talk with as many recent Alumni of the companies as possible to make a decision and help you with the additional questions interesting for you. Unlike current consultants, they won’t be biased and will tell you the truth about their former companies.

If you need more help please PM me.

Best,

Francesco

Book a coaching with Gaurav

100% Recommendation Rate

197 Meetings

6,275 Q&A Upvotes

USD 169 / Coaching

Hey A,

First of all, congratulations on your offers! I know it takes a lot to get them from tier 1 companies.

Then surely take into account the culture of both companies. Talk to people, search for some insider info. It’s important to find a company that will suit your values and interests the most.

Speaking about career advancement pace, there are several opportunities provided both in BCG and Bain. There are special programs for top performers which will allow you to move faster. But it is also argued that the BCG promotion timeline is faster than Bains.

I hope you will make the right choice for yourself! If you have any questions - write me a message, I will be happy to help.

GB

Hey A,

First of all, congratulations on your offers! I know it takes a lot to get them from tier 1 companies.

Then surely take into account the culture of both companies. Talk to people, search for some insider info. It’s important to find a company that will suit your values and interests the most.

Speaking about career advancement pace, there are several opportunities provided both in BCG and Bain. There are special programs for top performers which will allow you to move faster. But it is also argued that the BCG promotion timeline is faster than Bains.

I hope you will make the right choice for yourself! If you have any questions - write me a message, I will be happy to help.

GB

Book a coaching with Adi

100% Recommendation Rate

62 Meetings

5,739 Q&A Upvotes

USD 159 / Coaching

Hey, congrats!

What if you pick one of the options and it offers great career advancement pace & MBA sponsorship, but is not a fit in terms of career aspirations (type of work, industry focus), values (people, culture etc) and risk apetite. You will hate it. So go for that which is a better FIT and rest will work out. Do your due diligence as other coaches have mentioned but dont bias your decisioning based on superficial factors only.

All the best!

Hey, congrats!

What if you pick one of the options and it offers great career advancement pace & MBA sponsorship, but is not a fit in terms of career aspirations (type of work, industry focus), values (people, culture etc) and risk apetite. You will hate it. So go for that which is a better FIT and rest will work out. Do your due diligence as other coaches have mentioned but dont bias your decisioning based on superficial factors only.

All the best!

Book a coaching with Ian

100% Recommendation Rate

233 Meetings

20,319 Q&A Upvotes

USD 289 / Coaching

Hi there,

If you're more interested in PE/Financial Services, Bain is the choice. If you're more interested in a wide range of projects and going more generalist, then picking, BCG is the choice.

Please also don't discount cultural fit. You should absolutely think long and hard about which company feels right based on people you've met.

Good luck...you have a great problem to have and you really can't go wrong from here :)

Hi there,

If you're more interested in PE/Financial Services, Bain is the choice. If you're more interested in a wide range of projects and going more generalist, then picking, BCG is the choice.

Please also don't discount cultural fit. You should absolutely think long and hard about which company feels right based on people you've met.

Good luck...you have a great problem to have and you really can't go wrong from here :)

Book a coaching with Denis

100% Recommendation Rate

84 Meetings

1,678 Q&A Upvotes

USD 169 / Coaching

As I outline often here on the Q&A forum, you ideally meet as many ppl from the respective office from both firms as possible. Talk to your future colleagues and especially bosses. If you dont like it culturally - go the other company.

Agreed with Ian on his view on exit option preferences.

As I outline often here on the Q&A forum, you ideally meet as many ppl from the respective office from both firms as possible. Talk to your future colleagues and especially bosses. If you dont like it culturally - go the other company.

Agreed with Ian on his view on exit option preferences.

Book a coaching with Clara

100% Recommendation Rate

55 Meetings

14,465 Q&A Upvotes

USD 229 / Coaching

Hello!

Auguroni! That is great, this is a great problem :)

Both are great.

What I would do is asking to spend 1 day with both of them, and then go with your feeling.

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

Hello!

Auguroni! That is great, this is a great problem :)

Both are great.

What I would do is asking to spend 1 day with both of them, and then go with your feeling.

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

Related case(s)

Bain case: Asian lubricants producer

Solved 158.2k times
Bain case: Asian lubricants producer LubricantsCo, a very successful Asian premium producer of lubricants in their native region, would like to further increase their revenue and profit. The product range ranges from lubricants in the automotive sector (e.g. motor and gear oil) to industrial applications (e.g. fats, heavy-duty oils). According to preliminary examinations, further growth potentials in the Asian core market are rather limited. Thus LubricantsCo would like to investigate options to internationalize in the passenger car business – also outside the premium segment which is given priority. Therefore your consulting firm was instructed to elaborate a market entry strategy for the European market.  
4.6 5 29503
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

LubricantsCo, a very successful Asian premium producer of lubricants in their native region, would like to further increase their revenue and profit. The product range ranges from lubricants in the automotive sector (e.g. motor and gear oil) to industrial applications (e.g. fats, heavy-duty oils). ... Open whole case

Bain Case: Old Winery

Solved 68.5k times
Bain Case: Old Winery You have inherited the “Old Winery” from your grandfather, a winery which has been family owned for five generations and can be dated back to the 16th century. Half of the eleven hectares are used to grow white grapes, the other half to grow red grapes. They are grown in the conventional way, i.e. they are not organically farmed and certified. The vine stocks are in a good condition regarding age and care. Overall, only ¼ of the harvest is made into wine by the winery itself; the rest is sold. Your grandfather never wanted to change the image of the winery and left the managerial and administrative task to a young and energetic wine-maker. Due to the not so well-known brand , the demand for the “Old Winery” wine is currently rather low. You do not intent to run the winery operatively, given your limited knowledge of wine making, but find the idea of owning a winery exciting. Your plan is to give the winery some fresh impetus.
4.4 5 1866
| Rating: (4.4 / 5.0)

You have inherited the “Old Winery” from your grandfather, a winery which has been family owned for five generations and can be dated back to the 16th century. Half of the eleven hectares are used to grow white grapes, the other half to grow red grapes. They are grown in the conventional way, i.e. ... Open whole case

BCG Questions

Solved 27.2k times
BCG Questions What arouses your interest when you are working / studying / doing another activity (from the CV)? Tell me of a time where you had no idea what you were doing. When did you use an uncommon approach to do something? Have you ever had responsibility for other people? Tell me of a situation where you were not the official leader.
4.5 5 212
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0) |
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit Interview | Topics: Personal fit

What arouses your interest when you are working / studying / doing another activity (from the CV)? Tell me of a time where you had no idea what you were doing. When did you use an uncommon approach to do something? Have you ever had responsibility for other people? Tell me of a situation where ... Open whole case

Bain Questions

Solved 24.9k times
Bain Questions Tell me about a difficult situation you had to cope with. Tell me of a task which you didn’t like doing and explain why you performed it nevertheless. Why do you do things? What do you like doing most / What is your favorite hobby? Walk me through a situation where you showed leadership skills.
4.6 5 296
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0) |
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit Interview | Topics: Personal fit

Tell me about a difficult situation you had to cope with. Tell me of a task which you didn’t like doing and explain why you performed it nevertheless. Why do you do things? What do you like doing most / What is your favorite hobby? Walk me through a situation where you showed leadership skills ... Open whole case

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

Solved 16.5k times
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 572
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Open whole case