Bain online assessment Practice

bain assessment Online Assessment
Recent activity on Sep 30, 2022
4 Answers
290 Views
Anonymous A asked on Sep 27, 2022

Hi all

 

i am preparing for Bain online assessment (psychometric test). Do you recommend any resources to practice patterns and other question forms of that test?

Overview of answers

Upvotes
  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best answer
Clara
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Sep 30, 2022
McKinsey | Awarded professor at Master in Management @ IE | MBA at MIT |+180 students coached | Integrated FIT Guide aut

Hello!

Most of the online tests are very similar, and test the same skillset. It´s a good thing, since you can prep for them with a very unified approach. Although this may not seem so at first sight since the formats may differ, what is important here -as well as when solving cases- is the core skillset they are trying to test. This is common, and the most important skills are:

80-20 analysis: capacity to analyze, interpret and extract conclusions quickly and in a agile way from a ton of data -of which not all is useful-

Analytic and critical thinking: many ways tested with graphs, charts and tables, that you need to understand and derive decisions or insights from

Mathematical skills: are always somehow present, for which you need to be fast int he basics

The way to get better is practicing as much as possible with similar exercises -those targeted at the same skillset-. Hence, I would strongly recommend you practice it with the Integrated Reasoning part of the GMAT exam.

There are free exams in the internet that you can use for practice (the one of LBS MBA page, VERITAS prep, as well as some free trials for courses such as the one of The Economist (gmat.economist)

Furthermore, you can leverage the MBB tests (in myconsultingoffer, psychometricinstitute, and many others)

Hope it helps!

Best,

Clara

Was this answer helpful?
Ian
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Sep 28, 2022
MBB | 100% personal interview success rate (8/8) and 95% candidate success rate | Personalized interview prep

Hi there,

Honestly, all of these online tests are very similar

Format? Somewhat. Content and what's required from you ability-wise? Not at all.

The best way is to really find online tests / questions and practice. Regardless as to whether is a new or old test, the principles are mostly the same:

  • Time management (need to think quick)
  • Business knowledge/context (incl key formulas)
  • Critical thinking (answers that are very similar to each other...clues "hidden" in the text)
  • Ability to interpret data/charts

Think of it as a merge of a case and the GMAT/GRE.

You need to be clear on some key case-related and account formulas (margin, growth, breakeven, etc) as well as be good at critically understanding the question (including nuance to questions) and parsing through complicated text with a fair amount of distraction.

You'll also need to be good at chart/graph reading.

The (old) McKinsey PST, BCG Online Test, Bain SOVA test, etc. are all quite similar so leverage resources across all of them.

Was this answer helpful?
Cristian
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Sep 28, 2022
#1 rated and most recommended McKinsey Coach | 97% success rate (tracked) | Honest feedback: no sugar-coating

Hi there, 

Congrats on passing the screening and approaching the online assessment. 

My suggestion would be to do a combination of practice tests and cases. 

Basically online assessments are trying to test some of the skills firms will be testing for during the case interview (only at a more basic level), e.g., structuring, prioritization, quick math, etc. 

You can find examples of practice tests on this platform as well as on others. You can also find more if you just google it. But additionally, make sure that you also start casing because this has the added benefit of also helping you later on when you pass the test. 

Best,

Cristian

Was this answer helpful?
9
Emily
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Sep 28, 2022
Ex McKinsey EM & interviewer (5 yrs) USA & UK| Coached / interviewed 200 +|Free 15 min intro| Stanford MBA|Non-trad

I agree with what others have said and to add a couple more resources - the old McKinsey problem solving tests are great at forcing you to do maths, make assumptions and absorb a lot of info quickly. You can find the practice links if you message me or Google “McKinsey PST” (I can’t add links to answers on PrepLounge)

Good luck! 

Was this answer helpful?
Clara gave the best answer

Clara

Content Creator
McKinsey | Awarded professor at Master in Management @ IE | MBA at MIT |+180 students coached | Integrated FIT Guide aut
68
Meetings
22,398
Q&A Upvotes
114
Awards
5.0
57 Reviews