Bain London AC - SOVA Online Test

and Bain Bain bain assessment Bain online SOVA
New answer on Sep 15, 2021
7 Answers
3.7 k Views
Anonymous A asked on Oct 12, 2019

I've recently gotten an invite for the SOVA test at Bain's London office. I'm particularly struggling with the abstract reasoning/next in sequence part of the test, particularly under time constraints. Does anyone have any resources/tips to prepare for the SOVA test for Bain? Thank you!!

Overview of answers

Upvotes
  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best answer
Ian
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Sep 04, 2020
BCG | 100% personal interview success rate (8/8) and 95% candidate success rate | Personalized interview prep

Hi there,

This resource is quite good I find: https://www.jobtestprep.com/bain-co-test-prep

Was this answer helpful?
Antonello
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Sep 10, 2020
McKinsey | MBA professor for consulting interviews

Hi, feel free to text me for additional material

Best,
Antonello

Was this answer helpful?
Luca
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Dec 22, 2019
BCG |NASA |20+ interviews with 100% success rate| 120+ students coached |GMAT expert 780/800 score

Here you can find a reliable mock test:

https://www.jobtestprep.co.uk/sova-assessment-practice-test

Was this answer helpful?
Kamila replied on Sep 14, 2020

Hey,

I'm also preparing for the Nordics recruitment process and would love to practice the cases together if you were up for it.

Was this answer helpful?
1
Hagen
Expert
replied on Sep 15, 2021
Bain & Company Project Leader | 200+ interviews conducted | 5+ years of coaching and mentoring

Hi there,

Complementary to what other coaches have pointed out, I would advise you to refer to the respective GMAT session preparation material.

I hope this helps,

Hagen

Was this answer helpful?
Anonymous C replied on Sep 14, 2020

Hello A,

Could you tell me how long after you apllied did you receive the invitation to the assessment?. I applied about a week ago nd although they state that I should receive the link within a week, I haven't received it yet. Is it not part of the initial screening? Or only those who pass the CV screening receive it?

Thank you!

Was this answer helpful?
0
Ian gave the best answer

Ian

Content Creator
BCG | 100% personal interview success rate (8/8) and 95% candidate success rate | Personalized interview prep
397
Meetings
34,599
Q&A Upvotes
78
Awards
64 Reviews