expert
Expert with best answer

Luca

100% Recommendation Rate

22 Meetings

1,589 Q&A Upvotes

USD 179 / Coaching

8

Bain Italy

Hello everyone,

After having applied to Bain Milan office, my cv didn't pass the screening. Do you know if there's a ban like when you get rejected after an interview or I could apply again in 4 months?

Hello everyone,

After having applied to Bain Milan office, my cv didn't pass the screening. Do you know if there's a ban like when you get rejected after an interview or I could apply again in 4 months?

8 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Luca

100% Recommendation Rate

22 Meetings

1,589 Q&A Upvotes

USD 179 / Coaching

Hello,

Usually there is a ban of at aleast 12 months but it depends if they have insterted your CV in the database that they use. Anyway, after 4 months it's hard to have done experiences that can cahmge thei evaluation. Why don't you focus on other firms? It would be really useful to work for a while in a tier-2 company and then apply for MBB.
Feel free to contact me if you want any suggestion.

Best,
Luca

Hello,

Usually there is a ban of at aleast 12 months but it depends if they have insterted your CV in the database that they use. Anyway, after 4 months it's hard to have done experiences that can cahmge thei evaluation. Why don't you focus on other firms? It would be really useful to work for a while in a tier-2 company and then apply for MBB.
Feel free to contact me if you want any suggestion.

Best,
Luca

Book a coaching with Claudio

100% Recommendation Rate

3 Meetings

6 Q&A Upvotes

USD 149 / Coaching

Hello,

Usually, in these cases you should wait at least 12months before re-applying.

There are basically 3 things you should do in order to increase your chances of getting as much interviews as possible, and if you want, I can help you with that:

1) Get a sponsor from Bain Office who can help you shorten the re-application timeframe and sponsoring you (I can provide you with the contact of a close friend of mine working in Bain Milan)

2) Get a referral from any other office and company you would like to apply now or in the future (that’s the key when it comes to increasing your chances to get an interview; also in this case I can provide you with several close friends working in other Milan-based top consulting companies like Strategy&, BCG, etc. also worldwide if your intention is to apply abroad)

3) Build a compelling, eye-catching and professional CV/resume and CL (this is also key to get the interview; I can help you with a deep analysis and provide you with a final revised CV structured based on a framework that has been successful in 85% of the cases)

In the end, to get the call for an interview is all about having a sponsor in the office and having a great CV!

Hope this helps

Best,

Claudio

Hello,

Usually, in these cases you should wait at least 12months before re-applying.

There are basically 3 things you should do in order to increase your chances of getting as much interviews as possible, and if you want, I can help you with that:

1) Get a sponsor from Bain Office who can help you shorten the re-application timeframe and sponsoring you (I can provide you with the contact of a close friend of mine working in Bain Milan)

2) Get a referral from any other office and company you would like to apply now or in the future (that’s the key when it comes to increasing your chances to get an interview; also in this case I can provide you with several close friends working in other Milan-based top consulting companies like Strategy&, BCG, etc. also worldwide if your intention is to apply abroad)

3) Build a compelling, eye-catching and professional CV/resume and CL (this is also key to get the interview; I can help you with a deep analysis and provide you with a final revised CV structured based on a framework that has been successful in 85% of the cases)

In the end, to get the call for an interview is all about having a sponsor in the office and having a great CV!

Hope this helps

Best,

Claudio

Book a coaching with Clara

100% Recommendation Rate

32 Meetings

3,435 Q&A Upvotes

USD 189 / Coaching

Hello!

Have a look at this similar post > https://www.preplounge.com/en/consulting-forum/rejected-at-the-screening-level-whats-the-downtime-5424#first-answer

McKinsey HR recommends 12 months, I believe it won´t be different in BCG or Bain. The reason is that you need at least that time to actually add relevant new experience.

However, you could try some things, such as going to recruiting events that give you access to HR/visibility or trying to get a referral from someone from the office -which ensures that your CV gets reviewed by HR-.

Hope it helps!

Best,

Clara

Hello!

Have a look at this similar post > https://www.preplounge.com/en/consulting-forum/rejected-at-the-screening-level-whats-the-downtime-5424#first-answer

McKinsey HR recommends 12 months, I believe it won´t be different in BCG or Bain. The reason is that you need at least that time to actually add relevant new experience.

However, you could try some things, such as going to recruiting events that give you access to HR/visibility or trying to get a referral from someone from the office -which ensures that your CV gets reviewed by HR-.

Hope it helps!

Best,

Clara

Book a coaching with Vlad

97% Recommendation Rate

388 Meetings

6,979 Q&A Upvotes

USD 189 / Coaching

Hi,

There is a ban and it can be 12-24 months depending on the office / your particular case

Best

Hi,

There is a ban and it can be 12-24 months depending on the office / your particular case

Best

Book a coaching with Deniz

100% Recommendation Rate

133 Meetings

543 Q&A Upvotes

USD 179 / Coaching

Hi,

There is a ban period of 12-24 months, depending on the office. But you can try to apply via a referral.

Best,

Deniz

Hi,

There is a ban period of 12-24 months, depending on the office. But you can try to apply via a referral.

Best,

Deniz

Sorry to hear that! From what I heard it's more like 18-24 months until you can reapply. But that might have changed. Good luck!

Sorry to hear that! From what I heard it's more like 18-24 months until you can reapply. But that might have changed. Good luck!

Book a coaching with Antonello

98% Recommendation Rate

101 Meetings

1,242 Q&A Upvotes

USD 219 / Coaching

Ciao,
if you applied for an internship there will be no problem: you can apply in 4m for a full-time position. Otherwise, in order to accelerate the ban (12 months), I recommend to get a referral (friends/ex alumni of your university/consultants you met at some events).

In both cases, I strongly recommend to understand why you didn't pass the screening in order to better write your CV or try to fill the gaps. If helpful send me the CV for a quick feedback.

Un caro saluto,
Antonello

Ciao,
if you applied for an internship there will be no problem: you can apply in 4m for a full-time position. Otherwise, in order to accelerate the ban (12 months), I recommend to get a referral (friends/ex alumni of your university/consultants you met at some events).

In both cases, I strongly recommend to understand why you didn't pass the screening in order to better write your CV or try to fill the gaps. If helpful send me the CV for a quick feedback.

Un caro saluto,
Antonello

Book a coaching with Adam

3 Meetings

36 Q&A Upvotes

USD 149 / Coaching

Good question. Not sure if there is a ban as with interviews but I am aware that Bain would have logged your resume. So they would know that you had already submitted it for screening.

Key question to think about though is what would be different in just 4 months? Since you won't really have any new experience in that time you could really only work on how you have framed your experience.

I am happy to take a look at your resume and give you some feedback if that would be helpful.

Kind Regards

Adam

Good question. Not sure if there is a ban as with interviews but I am aware that Bain would have logged your resume. So they would know that you had already submitted it for screening.

Key question to think about though is what would be different in just 4 months? Since you won't really have any new experience in that time you could really only work on how you have framed your experience.

I am happy to take a look at your resume and give you some feedback if that would be helpful.

Kind Regards

Adam

Related BootCamp article(s)

Interviewer-Led vs Candidate-Led cases

Case Interviews can be led by the candidate or by the interviewer: In Candidate-led cases the main challenge is the structure. In Interviewer-led cases the main challenge is to adapt quickly

Related case(s)

Bain case: Asian lubricants producer

Solved 123.2k times
Bain case: Asian lubricants producer LubricantsCo, a very successful Asian premium producer of lubricants in their native region, would like to further increase their revenue and profit. The product range ranges from lubricants in the automotive sector (e.g. motor and gear oil) to industrial applications (e.g. fats, heavy-duty oils). According to preliminary examinations, further growth potentials in the Asian core market are rather limited. Thus LubricantsCo would like to investigate options to internationalize in the passenger car business – also outside the premium segment which is given priority. Therefore your consulting firm was instructed to elaborate a market entry strategy for the European market.  
4.7 5 28159
| Rating: (4.7 / 5.0)

LubricantsCo, a very successful Asian premium producer of lubricants in their native region, would like to further increase their revenue and profit. The product range ranges from lubricants in the automotive sector (e.g. motor and gear oil) to industrial applications (e.g. fats, heavy-duty oils). ... Open whole case

Bain Case: Old Winery

Solved 51.6k times
Bain Case: Old Winery You have inherited the “Old Winery” from your grandfather, a winery which has been family owned for five generations and can be dated back to the 16th century. Half of the eleven hectares are used to grow white grapes, the other half to grow red grapes. They are grown in the conventional way, i.e. they are not organically farmed and certified. The vine stocks are in a good condition regarding age and care. Overall, only ¼ of the harvest is made into wine by the winery itself; the rest is sold. Your grandfather never wanted to change the image of the winery and left the managerial and administrative task to a young and energetic wine-maker. Due to the not so well-known brand , the demand for the “Old Winery” wine is currently rather low. You do not intent to run the winery operatively, given your limited knowledge of wine making, but find the idea of owning a winery exciting. Your plan is to give the winery some fresh impetus.
4.4 5 1341
| Rating: (4.4 / 5.0)

You have inherited the “Old Winery” from your grandfather, a winery which has been family owned for five generations and can be dated back to the 16th century. Half of the eleven hectares are used to grow white grapes, the other half to grow red grapes. They are grown in the conventional way, i.e. ... Open whole case

Bain Questions

Solved 23.4k times
Bain Questions Tell me about a difficult situation you had to cope with. Tell me of a task which you didn’t like doing and explain why you performed it nevertheless. Why do you do things? What do you like doing most / What is your favorite hobby? Walk me through a situation where you showed leadership skills.
4.6 5 284
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0) |
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit interview | Topics: Personal fit

Tell me about a difficult situation you had to cope with. Tell me of a task which you didn’t like doing and explain why you performed it nevertheless. Why do you do things? What do you like doing most / What is your favorite hobby? Walk me through a situation where you showed leadership skills ... Open whole case

Smart Education

Solved < 100 times
Smart Education Your client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.0 5 3
| Rating: (4.0 / 5.0)

Your client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvan ... Open whole case