expert
Expert with best answer

Aws

2 Meetings

27 Q&A Upvotes

USD 139 / Coaching

4

Bain Interview Process

Hi,

I had interviews with Bain thanks to a partner referral (the partner is working in another country). After they received my resume and cover letter, they contacted me very quickly and invited me to 3 interviews right away. I had the interviews with a partner and 2 managers.

It's been more than 2 weeks since I had the last interview but I didn't hear back from them yet. I am not sure whether I should send an email about the process and I also didn't understand why it took too long for them to give a feedback because it is not a recruitment season for the office and they are not interviewing with others as far as I know.

Any advise how to procced on this?

Many Thanks!

Hi,

I had interviews with Bain thanks to a partner referral (the partner is working in another country). After they received my resume and cover letter, they contacted me very quickly and invited me to 3 interviews right away. I had the interviews with a partner and 2 managers.

It's been more than 2 weeks since I had the last interview but I didn't hear back from them yet. I am not sure whether I should send an email about the process and I also didn't understand why it took too long for them to give a feedback because it is not a recruitment season for the office and they are not interviewing with others as far as I know.

Any advise how to procced on this?

Many Thanks!

4 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Aws

2 Meetings

27 Q&A Upvotes

USD 139 / Coaching

A,

You can check-in with the recruiter to understand their timelines. Sometimes, firms keep you on a waiting listing if you are not a 'strong candidate hire' while they assess others, or wait to see if they accept an offer.

Are you an experienced hire or a graduate? And how did you feel that interviews went?

Either way, reach out and ask.

Does this help?

Best, Aws

A,

You can check-in with the recruiter to understand their timelines. Sometimes, firms keep you on a waiting listing if you are not a 'strong candidate hire' while they assess others, or wait to see if they accept an offer.

Are you an experienced hire or a graduate? And how did you feel that interviews went?

Either way, reach out and ask.

Does this help?

Best, Aws

Book a coaching with Francesco

100% Recommendation Rate

2,643 Meetings

2,886 Q&A Upvotes

USD 319 / Coaching

Hi Anonymous,

I would say 2 weeks is quite unusual for an MBB, you can definitely followup with HR on the process after that time.

Best,
Francesco

Hi Anonymous,

I would say 2 weeks is quite unusual for an MBB, you can definitely followup with HR on the process after that time.

Best,
Francesco

Book a coaching with Deniz

100% Recommendation Rate

120 Meetings

504 Q&A Upvotes

USD 169 / Coaching

Hi,

It is common to wait a few weeks to receive a response, as there might be other candidates applying for the same role, and they may want to assess your performance relative to them.

I would advise you to call the HR directly and get an update on the process. If possible, avoid contacting the interviewers or your contact in the company directly.

Best,

Deniz

Hi,

It is common to wait a few weeks to receive a response, as there might be other candidates applying for the same role, and they may want to assess your performance relative to them.

I would advise you to call the HR directly and get an update on the process. If possible, avoid contacting the interviewers or your contact in the company directly.

Best,

Deniz

Book a coaching with Vlad

97% Recommendation Rate

369 Meetings

5,603 Q&A Upvotes

USD 229 / Coaching

Hi,

Why don't you want to send an e-mail or call?

On their side sometimes it just takes too long to collect the feedback from the partners or to put them together on call if they have any concerns

Vlad

Hi,

Why don't you want to send an e-mail or call?

On their side sometimes it just takes too long to collect the feedback from the partners or to put them together on call if they have any concerns

Vlad

(edited)

Related BootCamp article(s)

Interviewer-Led vs Candidate-Led cases

Case Interviews can be led by the candidate or by the interviewer: In Candidate-led cases the main challenge is the structure. In Interviewer-led cases the main challenge is to adapt quickly

Related case(s)

Bain case: Asian lubricants producer

Solved 108.3k times
4.7 5 27681
| Rating: (4.7 / 5.0)

LubricantsCo, a very successful Asian premium producer of lubricants in their native region, would like to further increase their revenue and profit. The product range ranges from lubricants in the automotive sector (e.g. motor and gear oil) to industrial applications (e.g. fats, heavy-duty oils). ... Open whole case

Bain Case: Old Winery

Solved 43.3k times
4.4 5 1143
| Rating: (4.4 / 5.0)

You have inherited the “Old Winery” from your grandfather, a winery which has been family owned for five generations and can be dated back to the 16th century. Half of the eleven hectares are used to grow white grapes, the other half to grow red grapes. They are grown in the conventional way, i.e. ... Open whole case

Bain Questions

Solved 22.4k times
4.6 5 279
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0) |
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit interview | Topics: Personal fit

Tell me about a difficult situation you had to cope with. Tell me of a task which you didn’t like doing and explain why you performed it nevertheless. Why do you do things? What do you like doing most / What is your favorite hobby? Walk me through a situation where you showed leadership skills ... Open whole case