Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept

Hi fellow preppers,

If you're interested in practicing back to back sessions, with a serious partner, please get in touch.

About Me: Have practiced over 15 cases with consultants.

Interviewed with Mckinsey(2nd Round), Oliver wyman(Final Round) Deloitte(Final Round) and LEK.

Currently preparing for 1st round with Bain in 2 weeks.

Available for skype sessions: 6am-7pm (GMT) daily

Let me know if you're interested.

Thanks,

Atul Agarwal

Hi fellow preppers,

If you're interested in practicing back to back sessions, with a serious partner, please get in touch.

About Me: Have practiced over 15 cases with consultants.

Interviewed with Mckinsey(2nd Round), Oliver wyman(Final Round) Deloitte(Final Round) and LEK.

Currently preparing for 1st round with Bain in 2 weeks.

Available for skype sessions: 6am-7pm (GMT) daily

Let me know if you're interested.

Thanks,

Atul Agarwal

17 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer

Hi Ciaran,

please use the "requests" section in the "Case Partners" tab to find other users to practice with! Find the mentioned section here.

If you have any othe issues you can contact us via the feedback buttons on the bottom or right side of the page.

Best
Björn

PrepLounge Talent Management

Hi Ciaran,

please use the "requests" section in the "Case Partners" tab to find other users to practice with! Find the mentioned section here.

If you have any othe issues you can contact us via the feedback buttons on the bottom or right side of the page.

Best
Björn

PrepLounge Talent Management

Originally answered:

Bain Candidate

Hi, I am practicing specifically for Bain too. Had already a shot last year in the Milan office and was presented 2 cases at the first round. Kinda went through smoothly in the first one (guesstimate) but completely botched the second (business case). If you want we can practice together and mock interview each other.

Hi, I am practicing specifically for Bain too. Had already a shot last year in the Milan office and was presented 2 cases at the first round. Kinda went through smoothly in the first one (guesstimate) but completely botched the second (business case). If you want we can practice together and mock interview each other.

I would - applying to Bain offices in Hong Kong and London. Shall we exchange contact details and run some cases this week?

I would - applying to Bain offices in Hong Kong and London. Shall we exchange contact details and run some cases this week?

Originally answered:

Bain 2nd Round Preparation

hello Rahul, Pls check your Skype . Sent a request

hello Rahul, Pls check your Skype . Sent a request

Originally answered:

Bain 2nd Round Preparation

Hi Anita,

How about today, we practise a case?

I am availaible on skype, you can reach me here. Skype id : cksrahulabhi

Hi Anita,

How about today, we practise a case?

I am availaible on skype, you can reach me here. Skype id : cksrahulabhi

Originally answered:

Bain Interview

Hey Man,

Seems as if things went well lhamdella!1

I need to do cases in the next week man!

Let me know if you are up fro em!!

Best,

Afif

Hey Man,

Seems as if things went well lhamdella!1

I need to do cases in the next week man!

Let me know if you are up fro em!!

Best,

Afif

Originally answered:

Bain Interview

I am looking for case partners as well. Let me know what times would you be available

I am looking for case partners as well. Let me know what times would you be available

Originally answered:

Bain Preparation

Hi Shazly,

I also have my Bain interview coming up and would like to have a committed prep partner. Shoot me a message if you want to arrange a Skype session!

Best,

Paola

Hi Shazly,

I also have my Bain interview coming up and would like to have a committed prep partner. Shoot me a message if you want to arrange a Skype session!

Best,

Paola

Hey Atul, Also prepping for Bain's interview in 2 weeks. We can definitely practie this together. I'm available 6pm-9pm (GMT +1) daily. Best,

Hippolyte

Hey Atul, Also prepping for Bain's interview in 2 weeks. We can definitely practie this together. I'm available 6pm-9pm (GMT +1) daily. Best,

Hippolyte

I am interested as well.. Prepping for my McKinsey final round in 3 weeks.

I am interested as well.. Prepping for my McKinsey final round in 3 weeks.

Hey Atul, I have messaged you.

Best,

Ying

Hey Atul, I have messaged you.

Best,

Ying

Originally answered:

Bain interview practice

Hi Stefan,

I have sent you a private message.

Best

Viktoria

Hi Stefan,

I have sent you a private message.

Best

Viktoria

Hi Atul, I am also preparing for the Bain's interview, so we can practice together this weekend and next week, if you would like? I did around 10 cases untill now.

Best,

Maja

Hi Atul, I am also preparing for the Bain's interview, so we can practice together this weekend and next week, if you would like? I did around 10 cases untill now.

Best,

Maja

Originally answered:

Bain interview practice

Hi, I sent you a private message

Hi, I sent you a private message

Related BootCamp article(s)

Interviewer-Led vs Candidate-Led cases

Case Interviews can be led by the candidate or by the interviewer: In Candidate-led cases the main challenge is the structure. In Interviewer-led cases the main challenge is to adapt quickly

Getting Up to Speed

In order to repeatedly demonstrate prerequisite skills under the pressure of a real case interview, you need to learn the basics and practice cases.

1 Q&A

Case Studies

The case study is the most important element of the case interview, which you'll have to nail in order to get into strategic consulting. Here you can learn the specific skills and concepts necessary to solve them.

1 Q&A

Related case(s)

Bain case: Asian lubricants producer

Solved 143.1k times
Bain case: Asian lubricants producer LubricantsCo, a very successful Asian premium producer of lubricants in their native region, would like to further increase their revenue and profit. The product range ranges from lubricants in the automotive sector (e.g. motor and gear oil) to industrial applications (e.g. fats, heavy-duty oils). According to preliminary examinations, further growth potentials in the Asian core market are rather limited. Thus LubricantsCo would like to investigate options to internationalize in the passenger car business – also outside the premium segment which is given priority. Therefore your consulting firm was instructed to elaborate a market entry strategy for the European market.  
4.6 5 28908
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

LubricantsCo, a very successful Asian premium producer of lubricants in their native region, would like to further increase their revenue and profit. The product range ranges from lubricants in the automotive sector (e.g. motor and gear oil) to industrial applications (e.g. fats, heavy-duty oils). ... Open whole case

Bain Case: Old Winery

Solved 60.7k times
Bain Case: Old Winery You have inherited the “Old Winery” from your grandfather, a winery which has been family owned for five generations and can be dated back to the 16th century. Half of the eleven hectares are used to grow white grapes, the other half to grow red grapes. They are grown in the conventional way, i.e. they are not organically farmed and certified. The vine stocks are in a good condition regarding age and care. Overall, only ¼ of the harvest is made into wine by the winery itself; the rest is sold. Your grandfather never wanted to change the image of the winery and left the managerial and administrative task to a young and energetic wine-maker. Due to the not so well-known brand , the demand for the “Old Winery” wine is currently rather low. You do not intent to run the winery operatively, given your limited knowledge of wine making, but find the idea of owning a winery exciting. Your plan is to give the winery some fresh impetus.
4.4 5 1610
| Rating: (4.4 / 5.0)

You have inherited the “Old Winery” from your grandfather, a winery which has been family owned for five generations and can be dated back to the 16th century. Half of the eleven hectares are used to grow white grapes, the other half to grow red grapes. They are grown in the conventional way, i.e. ... Open whole case

Bain Questions

Solved 24.3k times
Bain Questions Tell me about a difficult situation you had to cope with. Tell me of a task which you didn’t like doing and explain why you performed it nevertheless. Why do you do things? What do you like doing most / What is your favorite hobby? Walk me through a situation where you showed leadership skills.
4.6 5 296
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0) |
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit Interview | Topics: Personal fit

Tell me about a difficult situation you had to cope with. Tell me of a task which you didn’t like doing and explain why you performed it nevertheless. Why do you do things? What do you like doing most / What is your favorite hobby? Walk me through a situation where you showed leadership skills ... Open whole case

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

Solved 11.5k times
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 451
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Open whole case

Espresso, Whatelse?

Solved 7.5k times
Espresso, Whatelse? Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand the root causes of this 2019 trend and how to increase its profit margin again.  
4.6 5 386
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand ... Open whole case