Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Francesco

100% Recommendation Rate

3,262 Meetings

11,459 Q&A Upvotes

USD 429 / Coaching

7

Bain interview

Is there any brain teaser Qs during different rounds of interviews by Bain (in European countries' offices)?

Is there any brain teaser Qs during different rounds of interviews by Bain (in European countries' offices)?

7 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Francesco

100% Recommendation Rate

3,262 Meetings

11,459 Q&A Upvotes

USD 429 / Coaching

Hi Mehrasa,

It depends on the definition of brain teaser.

Market sizing questions are still common at Bain. You may mean something like this though, more standard in IB:

You’ve got someone working for you for seven days and a gold bar to pay him. The gold bar is segmented into seven connected pieces. You must give them a piece of gold at the end of every day. What and where are the fewest number of cuts to the bar of gold that will allow you to pay him 1/7th each day?

I have a list of 90+ real questions asked at Bain in Europe and never heard something similar.

Still, there may be regional differences according to the office. If you need help for a specific office please feel free to PM me.

Best,

Francesco

Hi Mehrasa,

It depends on the definition of brain teaser.

Market sizing questions are still common at Bain. You may mean something like this though, more standard in IB:

You’ve got someone working for you for seven days and a gold bar to pay him. The gold bar is segmented into seven connected pieces. You must give them a piece of gold at the end of every day. What and where are the fewest number of cuts to the bar of gold that will allow you to pay him 1/7th each day?

I have a list of 90+ real questions asked at Bain in Europe and never heard something similar.

Still, there may be regional differences according to the office. If you need help for a specific office please feel free to PM me.

Best,

Francesco

Book a coaching with Axel

100% Recommendation Rate

47 Meetings

791 Q&A Upvotes

USD 179 / Coaching

Hi Mehrasa,

Brain teasers in the sense of what you see at investment banking interviews are extremely rare at Bain unless you include market sizing within the category of "brain teasers". But as other experts have indicated you should be prepared for anything and get used to answering questions under pressure from the interviewer.

Depending on your background you could get a question such as "pitch me a company you like" just to see how you handle some pressure.

Best,

A

Hi Mehrasa,

Brain teasers in the sense of what you see at investment banking interviews are extremely rare at Bain unless you include market sizing within the category of "brain teasers". But as other experts have indicated you should be prepared for anything and get used to answering questions under pressure from the interviewer.

Depending on your background you could get a question such as "pitch me a company you like" just to see how you handle some pressure.

Best,

A

Book a coaching with Florian

100% Recommendation Rate

42 Meetings

2,116 Q&A Upvotes

USD 159 / Coaching

Hey there,

From my experience, there are no brainteasers in the traditional sense (e.g., how many golf balls fit on a 747). There could be brainteaser-like questions set in a business context (e.g., You have to pay out salaries of 5k USD, John receives 2.5x the amount of Bill, Lukas gets half of Bill, ... How much does John receive?).

Even the latter is rather unlikely though.

Cheers,

Florian

Hey there,

From my experience, there are no brainteasers in the traditional sense (e.g., how many golf balls fit on a 747). There could be brainteaser-like questions set in a business context (e.g., You have to pay out salaries of 5k USD, John receives 2.5x the amount of Bill, Lukas gets half of Bill, ... How much does John receive?).

Even the latter is rather unlikely though.

Cheers,

Florian

Book a coaching with Ian

100% Recommendation Rate

185 Meetings

15,177 Q&A Upvotes

USD 289 / Coaching

Hi Mehrasa!

My advice as a coach is to always be prepared for anything.

So, while brainteasers aren't particularly common, you shouldn't not expect them!

For example, some classics I've heard of are "Explain x [complicated topic] to my 7 year old daughter" and "How many golf balls could fill this room"

Learn to be adaptable and react to any scenario/question (which you should be doing as part of case + fit preparation) and you'll be able to handle these types of questions just fine :)

Hi Mehrasa!

My advice as a coach is to always be prepared for anything.

So, while brainteasers aren't particularly common, you shouldn't not expect them!

For example, some classics I've heard of are "Explain x [complicated topic] to my 7 year old daughter" and "How many golf balls could fill this room"

Learn to be adaptable and react to any scenario/question (which you should be doing as part of case + fit preparation) and you'll be able to handle these types of questions just fine :)

Book a coaching with Clara

100% Recommendation Rate

50 Meetings

11,609 Q&A Upvotes

USD 229 / Coaching

Hello Mehrasa,

In terms of cases I would discard it, particularly if you think of the classical brain teasers you would find in Investment Banking or similars.

However, in the FIT part, Bain is know for their "Stress questions". If you want to learn more in depth, have a look at the the "Integrated FIT guide for MBB", that has been recently published in PrepLounge´s shop (https://www.preplounge.com/en/shop/tests-2/integrated-fit-guide-for-mbb-34)

It provides an end-to-end preparation for all three MBB interviews, tackling each firms particularities and combining key concepts review and a hands-on methodology. Following the book, the candidate will prepare his/her stories by practicing with over 50 real questions and leveraging special frameworks and worksheets that guide step-by-step, developed by the author and her experience as a Master in Management professor and coach. Finally, as further guidance, the guide encompasses over 20 examples from real candidates.

Furthermore, you can find 3 free cases in the PrepL case regarding FIT preparation:

Feel free to PM me for disccount codes for the Integrated FIT Guide, since we still have some left from the launch!

Hello Mehrasa,

In terms of cases I would discard it, particularly if you think of the classical brain teasers you would find in Investment Banking or similars.

However, in the FIT part, Bain is know for their "Stress questions". If you want to learn more in depth, have a look at the the "Integrated FIT guide for MBB", that has been recently published in PrepLounge´s shop (https://www.preplounge.com/en/shop/tests-2/integrated-fit-guide-for-mbb-34)

It provides an end-to-end preparation for all three MBB interviews, tackling each firms particularities and combining key concepts review and a hands-on methodology. Following the book, the candidate will prepare his/her stories by practicing with over 50 real questions and leveraging special frameworks and worksheets that guide step-by-step, developed by the author and her experience as a Master in Management professor and coach. Finally, as further guidance, the guide encompasses over 20 examples from real candidates.

Furthermore, you can find 3 free cases in the PrepL case regarding FIT preparation:

Feel free to PM me for disccount codes for the Integrated FIT Guide, since we still have some left from the launch!

Book a coaching with Gaurav

100% Recommendation Rate

194 Meetings

4,462 Q&A Upvotes

USD 189 / Coaching

Hi Mehrasa,

IMO, brainteasers are not often asked during the interviews. However, they are good training and they help to broaden your perspective and to train you out-of-the-box-thinking!

Cheers,

GB

Hi Mehrasa,

IMO, brainteasers are not often asked during the interviews. However, they are good training and they help to broaden your perspective and to train you out-of-the-box-thinking!

Cheers,

GB

Related BootCamp article(s)

Typical Question Types in Written Tests

Questions among all tests can be categorized in math, GMAT-style, chart reading and brain teaser questions. Each type needs to be approached differently.

Brain Teasers

Learn how to tackle brain teasers and what purpose they serve in consulting case interviews

1 Q&A

Interviewer-Led vs Candidate-Led cases

Case Interviews can be led by the candidate or by the interviewer: In Candidate-led cases the main challenge is the structure. In Interviewer-led cases the main challenge is to adapt quickly

Related case(s)

Bain case: Asian lubricants producer

Solved 152.8k times
Bain case: Asian lubricants producer LubricantsCo, a very successful Asian premium producer of lubricants in their native region, would like to further increase their revenue and profit. The product range ranges from lubricants in the automotive sector (e.g. motor and gear oil) to industrial applications (e.g. fats, heavy-duty oils). According to preliminary examinations, further growth potentials in the Asian core market are rather limited. Thus LubricantsCo would like to investigate options to internationalize in the passenger car business – also outside the premium segment which is given priority. Therefore your consulting firm was instructed to elaborate a market entry strategy for the European market.  
4.6 5 29305
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

LubricantsCo, a very successful Asian premium producer of lubricants in their native region, would like to further increase their revenue and profit. The product range ranges from lubricants in the automotive sector (e.g. motor and gear oil) to industrial applications (e.g. fats, heavy-duty oils). ... Open whole case

Bain Case: Old Winery

Solved 65.7k times
Bain Case: Old Winery You have inherited the “Old Winery” from your grandfather, a winery which has been family owned for five generations and can be dated back to the 16th century. Half of the eleven hectares are used to grow white grapes, the other half to grow red grapes. They are grown in the conventional way, i.e. they are not organically farmed and certified. The vine stocks are in a good condition regarding age and care. Overall, only ¼ of the harvest is made into wine by the winery itself; the rest is sold. Your grandfather never wanted to change the image of the winery and left the managerial and administrative task to a young and energetic wine-maker. Due to the not so well-known brand , the demand for the “Old Winery” wine is currently rather low. You do not intent to run the winery operatively, given your limited knowledge of wine making, but find the idea of owning a winery exciting. Your plan is to give the winery some fresh impetus.
4.4 5 1773
| Rating: (4.4 / 5.0)

You have inherited the “Old Winery” from your grandfather, a winery which has been family owned for five generations and can be dated back to the 16th century. Half of the eleven hectares are used to grow white grapes, the other half to grow red grapes. They are grown in the conventional way, i.e. ... Open whole case

MBMC Case: Exploring future Business Models on Four Wheels

Solved 5.9k times
MBMC Case: Exploring future Business Models on Four Wheels As a consultant at Mercedes-Benz Management Consulting, you are actively shaping the future of mobility. While you are contributing to decisive projects that design the future of the world’s No.1 premium carmaker, you also develop your own career path and you have the unique possibility to build your personal brand and cultivate relationships with the top management. Your client on your current project, the C-Class model series responsible, asks you to explore new profit pools and business opportunities regarding optional equipment. Initially, you shall structure and explore potential business models, and discuss necessary conditions and implications of these business models. In a next step, you shall identify possible options and prepare them for decision. And of course, the client is interested in your recommendation.
3.9 5 78
| Rating: (3.9 / 5.0)

As a consultant at Mercedes-Benz Management Consulting, you are actively shaping the future of mobility. While you are contributing to decisive projects that design the future of the world’s No.1 premium carmaker, you also develop your own career path and you have the unique possibility to build you ... Open whole case

Bain Questions

Solved 24.6k times
Bain Questions Tell me about a difficult situation you had to cope with. Tell me of a task which you didn’t like doing and explain why you performed it nevertheless. Why do you do things? What do you like doing most / What is your favorite hobby? Walk me through a situation where you showed leadership skills.
4.6 5 296
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0) |
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit Interview | Topics: Personal fit

Tell me about a difficult situation you had to cope with. Tell me of a task which you didn’t like doing and explain why you performed it nevertheless. Why do you do things? What do you like doing most / What is your favorite hobby? Walk me through a situation where you showed leadership skills ... Open whole case

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

Solved 15.1k times
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 522
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Open whole case