Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Ian

100% Recommendation Rate

200 Meetings

16,328 Q&A Upvotes

USD 289 / Coaching

8

Bain Final Round in Europe – When to hear back?

Hi all, I was interviewing with one of Bain's offices in Europe for an off-cycle internship. Do you have any ideas when I am expected to hear back from them?

Hi all, I was interviewing with one of Bain's offices in Europe for an off-cycle internship. Do you have any ideas when I am expected to hear back from them?

8 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Ian

100% Recommendation Rate

200 Meetings

16,328 Q&A Upvotes

USD 289 / Coaching

Hi there,

It can be anywhere from an immediate response (30 minutes after walking out the door) to multiple weeks.

If you haven't heard back within 2 weeks after your interview I would reach out.

Fingers crossed for you!

Hi there,

It can be anywhere from an immediate response (30 minutes after walking out the door) to multiple weeks.

If you haven't heard back within 2 weeks after your interview I would reach out.

Fingers crossed for you!

Book a coaching with Florian

100% Recommendation Rate

55 Meetings

2,439 Q&A Upvotes

USD 159 / Coaching

Hey there,

MBB should usually get back to you rather sooner than later, from the same day to a max. of a week but in COVID times everything is a bit different now. On top, you are talking about off-cycle recruiting.

I would politely ping HR if you are waiting for longer than 2 weeks. If you have a cross-offer you need to decide on, you can also write sooner and explain your situation.

Fingers crossed!

Cheers,

Florian

Hey there,

MBB should usually get back to you rather sooner than later, from the same day to a max. of a week but in COVID times everything is a bit different now. On top, you are talking about off-cycle recruiting.

I would politely ping HR if you are waiting for longer than 2 weeks. If you have a cross-offer you need to decide on, you can also write sooner and explain your situation.

Fingers crossed!

Cheers,

Florian

Book a coaching with Clara

100% Recommendation Rate

50 Meetings

12,476 Q&A Upvotes

USD 229 / Coaching

Hello!

Keep my fingers crossed for you, I know it´s a horrible wait!

Anything between 1 day and 1 week makes sense.

Think that, if they take some days, is for agenda reasons -not so easy to find a slot for everyone to befrief and make a decision-.

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

Hello!

Keep my fingers crossed for you, I know it´s a horrible wait!

Anything between 1 day and 1 week makes sense.

Think that, if they take some days, is for agenda reasons -not so easy to find a slot for everyone to befrief and make a decision-.

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

(edited)

Book a coaching with Antonello

99% Recommendation Rate

142 Meetings

4,830 Q&A Upvotes

USD 219 / Coaching

Hi,

I totally agree with the other coaches.

You could expect to hear from them in a period that goes from 1 day to around 1 week.

Good luck!

Antonello

Hi,

I totally agree with the other coaches.

You could expect to hear from them in a period that goes from 1 day to around 1 week.

Good luck!

Antonello

Book a coaching with Henning

100% Recommendation Rate

145 Meetings

4,122 Q&A Upvotes

USD 169 / Coaching

Typically within a few days. After 7-10 days you can check in with HR.

Typically within a few days. After 7-10 days you can check in with HR.

Book a coaching with Vlad

98% Recommendation Rate

405 Meetings

11,353 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

Hi,

Give them a week or so and keep patient.

Best,

Vlad

Hi,

Give them a week or so and keep patient.

Best,

Vlad

Book a coaching with Denis

100% Recommendation Rate

47 Meetings

872 Q&A Upvotes

USD 149 / Coaching

Hi,

could give you a better answer if I knew the exact office. I heard different response time, ranging from usually same day (or even same hour) up to 1 week.

Best
Denis

Hi,

could give you a better answer if I knew the exact office. I heard different response time, ranging from usually same day (or even same hour) up to 1 week.

Best
Denis

Book a coaching with Gaurav

100% Recommendation Rate

195 Meetings

4,961 Q&A Upvotes

USD 209 / Coaching

Hi there,

if you don't hear from them after two weeks, check with the HR.

Cheers, GB

Hi there,

if you don't hear from them after two weeks, check with the HR.

Cheers, GB

Related BootCamp article(s)

Interviewer-Led vs Candidate-Led cases

Case Interviews can be led by the candidate or by the interviewer: In Candidate-led cases the main challenge is the structure. In Interviewer-led cases the main challenge is to adapt quickly

Related case(s)

Bain case: Asian lubricants producer

Solved 154.0k times
Bain case: Asian lubricants producer LubricantsCo, a very successful Asian premium producer of lubricants in their native region, would like to further increase their revenue and profit. The product range ranges from lubricants in the automotive sector (e.g. motor and gear oil) to industrial applications (e.g. fats, heavy-duty oils). According to preliminary examinations, further growth potentials in the Asian core market are rather limited. Thus LubricantsCo would like to investigate options to internationalize in the passenger car business – also outside the premium segment which is given priority. Therefore your consulting firm was instructed to elaborate a market entry strategy for the European market.  
4.6 5 29352
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

LubricantsCo, a very successful Asian premium producer of lubricants in their native region, would like to further increase their revenue and profit. The product range ranges from lubricants in the automotive sector (e.g. motor and gear oil) to industrial applications (e.g. fats, heavy-duty oils). ... Open whole case

Bain Case: Old Winery

Solved 66.3k times
Bain Case: Old Winery You have inherited the “Old Winery” from your grandfather, a winery which has been family owned for five generations and can be dated back to the 16th century. Half of the eleven hectares are used to grow white grapes, the other half to grow red grapes. They are grown in the conventional way, i.e. they are not organically farmed and certified. The vine stocks are in a good condition regarding age and care. Overall, only ¼ of the harvest is made into wine by the winery itself; the rest is sold. Your grandfather never wanted to change the image of the winery and left the managerial and administrative task to a young and energetic wine-maker. Due to the not so well-known brand , the demand for the “Old Winery” wine is currently rather low. You do not intent to run the winery operatively, given your limited knowledge of wine making, but find the idea of owning a winery exciting. Your plan is to give the winery some fresh impetus.
4.4 5 1791
| Rating: (4.4 / 5.0)

You have inherited the “Old Winery” from your grandfather, a winery which has been family owned for five generations and can be dated back to the 16th century. Half of the eleven hectares are used to grow white grapes, the other half to grow red grapes. They are grown in the conventional way, i.e. ... Open whole case

Bain Questions

Solved 24.7k times
Bain Questions Tell me about a difficult situation you had to cope with. Tell me of a task which you didn’t like doing and explain why you performed it nevertheless. Why do you do things? What do you like doing most / What is your favorite hobby? Walk me through a situation where you showed leadership skills.
4.6 5 296
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0) |
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit Interview | Topics: Personal fit

Tell me about a difficult situation you had to cope with. Tell me of a task which you didn’t like doing and explain why you performed it nevertheless. Why do you do things? What do you like doing most / What is your favorite hobby? Walk me through a situation where you showed leadership skills ... Open whole case

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

Solved 15.4k times
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 530
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Open whole case

Hot Wheels

Solved 4.9k times
Hot Wheels Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability.
4.6 5 284
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability. Open whole case