Bain & Company SEA 1st round – haven't heard back in a month

1st round Bain & Company MBB Online Assessment
New answer on Oct 31, 2022
12 Answers
348 Views
Anonymous A asked on Sep 19, 2022

Hi all,

I have done Bain & Company's digital assessment and one-way interview through HireVue (SEA) approximately 4 weeks ago but have not received any updates thus far. Would it be appropriate to send an email to the recruiter? Is this most likely a bad sign? Would love to receive feedback & experiences regarding the interview process, especially in the SEA office.

Thank you! 

(edited)

Overview of answers

Upvotes
  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best answer
Dennis
Expert
replied on Sep 20, 2022
Seasoned project leader with 7+ years of consulting and recruiting experience in USA and Europe

Hi there,

lots of people here are mentioning long response times from consulting firms currently - also in the SEA region. So might be an overall backlog and not necessarily related to your individual case.

Regardless, following up is warranted after 4 weeks. You should also apply to other consulting firms in the meantime. Given the waiting periods which can be long, you don't want to have to start from scratch if all of a sudden a rejection comes back after 6 weeks or so.

Best of luck

Was this answer helpful?
Sofia
Expert
replied on Sep 19, 2022
McKinsey San Francisco | Harvard graduate | 5+ years of coaching| Free 15 min intro call | Personalized approach

Hello,

I think you are at the point where it's appropriate to reach out to HR and ask for an update. I wouldn't view this as a sign either way though - there is likely just some delay due to the volume of applications that they receive.

Was this answer helpful?
Cristian
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Sep 20, 2022
#1 rated and most recommended McKinsey Coach | 97% success rate (tracked) | Honest feedback: no sugar-coating

Hi there, 

Sorry to hear you haven't yet received an answer. I know this period can be very stressful. 

If you haven't received an answer in 4 weeks it doesn't necessarily mean you were rejected, but it's not a great sign either. Regardless, it's totally appropriate to reach out to the recruiter and ask for an update on the status of your application. 

Best,

Cristian

Was this answer helpful?
7
Ian
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Sep 20, 2022
MBB | 100% personal interview success rate (8/8) and 95% candidate success rate | Personalized interview prep
Was this answer helpful?
Francesco
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Sep 20, 2022
#1 Coach for Sessions (4.000+) | 1.500+ 5-Star Reviews | Proven Success (➡ InterviewOffers.com) | Ex BCG | 9Y+ Coaching

Hi there,

Q: Would it be appropriate to send an email to the recruiter? Is this most likely a bad sign?

It is difficult to comment on the outcome yet, there could be several reasons for the delay. 

I would recommend to follow up with HR, given 3 weeks have already passed it is totally fine to do so.

Good luck!

Francesco

Was this answer helpful?
Dominik
Expert
replied on Sep 19, 2022
Ex-Manager @Bain | 100+ Interviews | 100% 5-Star Reviews |Case designer | Former univ' recruiting captain

Hi there,

knowing that recruiting process can take some time, I would however ask on the further process of your Bain application if not heard back >1 month. Unless you are applying for a distant point in the future (i.e. summer next year). 

In general, there is no correlation between duration of hearing back from your assessment and chances of being invited to in-person interviews.

Was this answer helpful?
Emily
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Sep 20, 2022
Ex McKinsey EM & interviewer (5 yrs) USA & UK| Coached / interviewed 200 +|Free 15 min intro| Stanford MBA|Non-trad

Absolutely send an email to recruiting. As long as you are polite and don't bother the recruiting team there is very little to lose! 

Was this answer helpful?
Udayan
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Sep 19, 2022
Top rated McKinsey Case & PEI coach/Multiple real offers/McKinsey EM in New York /6 years McKinsey recruiting experience

In general it is always better to ask than to assume. One month is a long enough time and you should reach out to the recruiter to know what is happening with your application. 

Was this answer helpful?
Pedro
Expert
replied on Sep 19, 2022
Bain | EY-Parthenon | Roland Berger | FIT | Market Sizing | Former Head Recruiter

Yes, it is appropriate to send an email. Unfortunately processes are taking long - I wouldn't read much into the time delay.

Was this answer helpful?
Bryan
Expert
replied on Sep 28, 2022
Ex-Bain Manager | Final Round Interviewer & Recommender for Bain | Summer Program Lead

Hi, 

I was a final round interviewer for Bain SEA. Feel free to drop me a DM if i can be helpful in anyway. To answer your question - i don't think you have anything to worry about waiting for a few weeks. There are instances where interviews are conducted a few months after application. 

All the best for your application!

Was this answer helpful?
Anonymous replied on Oct 23, 2022

Hi - This is not unheard of here in SEA. But, since you waited 4 weeks, I think it is appropriate to send an email to HR.

Was this answer helpful?
3
Anonymous B replied on Oct 31, 2022

Hi there! 

I hope you've heard back on good news from Bain! I wanted what the format of digital assessment you took were? Was it broken down into business cases PST type questions or numerical/verbal/abstract reasoning? Thank you!

Was this answer helpful?
0
Dennis gave the best answer

Dennis

Seasoned project leader with 7+ years of consulting and recruiting experience in USA and Europe
7
Meetings
706
Q&A Upvotes
5
Awards
5.0
3 Reviews