Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept

Question merged

This question is read-only because it has been merged with Toughest Bain Style case.

2

Bain Cases

Hi everyone, going into Bain finals soon so looking to refine case skills - tried to find good examples of Bain-style cases and couldn't find many. Does anyone have good Bain style cases you could share please?

Hi everyone, going into Bain finals soon so looking to refine case skills - tried to find good examples of Bain-style cases and couldn't find many. Does anyone have good Bain style cases you could share please?

2 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Alessandro

100% Recommendation Rate

81 Meetings

923 Q&A Upvotes

USD 159 / Coaching

Hi Justin,

This video on YouTube provides an excellent example of a fairly typical Bain interview format, with tips on how to shine: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=Nib4_5_4afA

While I can't share any specific Bain cases, Bain has three broad types of cases:

1) Market sizing

2) Full length case: Much more than other firms, Bain is likely to give an M&A/PE acquistion case, and that you should be ready for it. As for other "types" of cases, I wouldn't say it is over-indexed to any particular type, when compared to other firms (BCG, McKinsey).

3) Written case: This is not done in all geographies (it is in London), but you are basically given a pack of 20-30 pages with various pieces of information and have ~30 minutes to do some calculations and present a recommendation.

Some other observations about Bain cases:

1) In my experience, they are a bit of a mix of interviewer led and interviewee led. The interviewer is likely to ask prompts and guide the interview, but in a less structured way than at McKinsey.

2) There is an increasing trend of throwing a "curve ball" towards the end of the interviewer - which may test your problem solving or your EQ/interpersonal skills - for example, "the CEO hated your recommendation and is insisting on going with option B instead - how would you handle this situation"

Hope this helps - do get in touch if you have any other questions!

Hi Justin,

This video on YouTube provides an excellent example of a fairly typical Bain interview format, with tips on how to shine: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=Nib4_5_4afA

While I can't share any specific Bain cases, Bain has three broad types of cases:

1) Market sizing

2) Full length case: Much more than other firms, Bain is likely to give an M&A/PE acquistion case, and that you should be ready for it. As for other "types" of cases, I wouldn't say it is over-indexed to any particular type, when compared to other firms (BCG, McKinsey).

3) Written case: This is not done in all geographies (it is in London), but you are basically given a pack of 20-30 pages with various pieces of information and have ~30 minutes to do some calculations and present a recommendation.

Some other observations about Bain cases:

1) In my experience, they are a bit of a mix of interviewer led and interviewee led. The interviewer is likely to ask prompts and guide the interview, but in a less structured way than at McKinsey.

2) There is an increasing trend of throwing a "curve ball" towards the end of the interviewer - which may test your problem solving or your EQ/interpersonal skills - for example, "the CEO hated your recommendation and is insisting on going with option B instead - how would you handle this situation"

Hope this helps - do get in touch if you have any other questions!

Book a coaching with Francesco

100% Recommendation Rate

2,969 Meetings

7,258 Q&A Upvotes

USD 379 / Coaching

Hi Justin,

based on my experience, the vast majority of the cases at Bain are related to one of the following three categories:

  • M&A/PE
  • Profitability
  • Market sizing

The specific type of cases could be different in different geographies.

The easiest thing to find actual samples is to download some MBA handbooks online and filter for Bain types.

Hope this helps,

Francesco

Hi Justin,

based on my experience, the vast majority of the cases at Bain are related to one of the following three categories:

  • M&A/PE
  • Profitability
  • Market sizing

The specific type of cases could be different in different geographies.

The easiest thing to find actual samples is to download some MBA handbooks online and filter for Bain types.

Hope this helps,

Francesco

Related BootCamp article(s)

Case Studies

The case study is the most important element of the case interview, which you'll have to nail in order to get into strategic consulting. Here you can learn the specific skills and concepts necessary to solve them.

1 Q&A

Related case(s)

Bain case: Asian lubricants producer

Solved 134.5k times
Bain case: Asian lubricants producer LubricantsCo, a very successful Asian premium producer of lubricants in their native region, would like to further increase their revenue and profit. The product range ranges from lubricants in the automotive sector (e.g. motor and gear oil) to industrial applications (e.g. fats, heavy-duty oils). According to preliminary examinations, further growth potentials in the Asian core market are rather limited. Thus LubricantsCo would like to investigate options to internationalize in the passenger car business – also outside the premium segment which is given priority. Therefore your consulting firm was instructed to elaborate a market entry strategy for the European market.  
4.6 5 28571
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

LubricantsCo, a very successful Asian premium producer of lubricants in their native region, would like to further increase their revenue and profit. The product range ranges from lubricants in the automotive sector (e.g. motor and gear oil) to industrial applications (e.g. fats, heavy-duty oils). ... Open whole case

Bain Case: Old Winery

Solved 56.8k times
Bain Case: Old Winery You have inherited the “Old Winery” from your grandfather, a winery which has been family owned for five generations and can be dated back to the 16th century. Half of the eleven hectares are used to grow white grapes, the other half to grow red grapes. They are grown in the conventional way, i.e. they are not organically farmed and certified. The vine stocks are in a good condition regarding age and care. Overall, only ¼ of the harvest is made into wine by the winery itself; the rest is sold. Your grandfather never wanted to change the image of the winery and left the managerial and administrative task to a young and energetic wine-maker. Due to the not so well-known brand , the demand for the “Old Winery” wine is currently rather low. You do not intent to run the winery operatively, given your limited knowledge of wine making, but find the idea of owning a winery exciting. Your plan is to give the winery some fresh impetus.
4.4 5 1496
| Rating: (4.4 / 5.0)

You have inherited the “Old Winery” from your grandfather, a winery which has been family owned for five generations and can be dated back to the 16th century. Half of the eleven hectares are used to grow white grapes, the other half to grow red grapes. They are grown in the conventional way, i.e. ... Open whole case

Bain Questions

Solved 23.9k times
Bain Questions Tell me about a difficult situation you had to cope with. Tell me of a task which you didn’t like doing and explain why you performed it nevertheless. Why do you do things? What do you like doing most / What is your favorite hobby? Walk me through a situation where you showed leadership skills.
4.6 5 293
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0) |
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit interview | Topics: Personal fit

Tell me about a difficult situation you had to cope with. Tell me of a task which you didn’t like doing and explain why you performed it nevertheless. Why do you do things? What do you like doing most / What is your favorite hobby? Walk me through a situation where you showed leadership skills ... Open whole case

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

Solved 7.3k times
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 300
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Open whole case

Motivational questions – FIT interview preparation

Solved 1.7k times
Motivational questions – FIT interview preparation During this exercise, we will deep-dive in 4 of the most common Motivational questions asked in FIT interviews:   Why Consulting? Why this particular company? (McKinsey, Bain, BCG, others) Why this particular location? *Particularly relevant to people re-locating or choosing an office not in their region Why this particular specialized business function *Only relevant when not applying for a general role (e.g., McKinsey Advanced Analytics, BCG Gamma, etc.) *box-open green* *See Graph 1 – Note: "Motivational" are one of the 4 types of questions you can find in FIT interviews. *box-close* ➥ Graphs from the Integrated FIT Guide for MBB
4.5 5 49
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0)
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit interview | Topics: Personal fit

During this exercise, we will deep-dive in 4 of the most common Motivational questions asked in FIT interviews: Why Consulting? Why this particular company? (McKinsey, Bain, BCG, others) Why this particular location? *Particularly relevant to people re-locating or choosing an office not ... Open whole case