Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Ian

100% Recommendation Rate

243 Meetings

20,985 Q&A Upvotes

USD 289 / Coaching

6

Bain Business Case Test Answer

Hi,

This is a question from Bain sample case. I attach the question and relevant graphs below. Would appreciate if someone can give me hints on how to solve this problem. Thank you very much!

Hi,

This is a question from Bain sample case. I attach the question and relevant graphs below. Would appreciate if someone can give me hints on how to solve this problem. Thank you very much!

6 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Ian

100% Recommendation Rate

243 Meetings

20,985 Q&A Upvotes

USD 289 / Coaching

Hi there,

Floyd has laid it out perfectly!

If you're looking for more practice you can go here:

Hi there,

Floyd has laid it out perfectly!

If you're looking for more practice you can go here:

(edited)

The answer is very easy:

1. Calculate the EBITDA from company A= 100m * 16% = 16 m

2. Calculate the revenues from company B and company C. For that you need to calculate the revenues for each company. Solving the following equations:

RMS = market share company / market share leader (1)
Market share * Market size = Revenues company (2)

So we have:

Revenues A = Market share A * Market size
100 m / Market size = Market share A (3)

For company C:

0.6 = Market share C / Market share A
0.6 * Market share A = Market share C (4)

(3) in (4)

0.6 * 100m / market size = Market share C
60 m = market share C * market size
60 m = Revenue C

Following the same procedure for D:

50 M = Revenue D

So:

Total revenues = 50 m + 60 m = 110 m

3. Lets find the Initial EBITDA = 14,9 m

4. Lets now find the expected EBITDA . 110M * 16% = 17.6 m

4. Lets find the increase: 17.6 m - 14.9 m = 2.7 m

The answer is 2.7 m

Can you please message me? Thank you. Where did you get this sample btw?

The answer is very easy:

1. Calculate the EBITDA from company A= 100m * 16% = 16 m

2. Calculate the revenues from company B and company C. For that you need to calculate the revenues for each company. Solving the following equations:

RMS = market share company / market share leader (1)
Market share * Market size = Revenues company (2)

So we have:

Revenues A = Market share A * Market size
100 m / Market size = Market share A (3)

For company C:

0.6 = Market share C / Market share A
0.6 * Market share A = Market share C (4)

(3) in (4)

0.6 * 100m / market size = Market share C
60 m = market share C * market size
60 m = Revenue C

Following the same procedure for D:

50 M = Revenue D

So:

Total revenues = 50 m + 60 m = 110 m

3. Lets find the Initial EBITDA = 14,9 m

4. Lets now find the expected EBITDA . 110M * 16% = 17.6 m

4. Lets find the increase: 17.6 m - 14.9 m = 2.7 m

The answer is 2.7 m

Can you please message me? Thank you. Where did you get this sample btw?

(edited)

Hi Floyd, thank you for your answer. It is very clear for me right now. I thought the 100m in sales where for the entire players. The link where i found the business case is the following : https://mconsultingprep.com/wp-content/uploads/2019/10/Business-Case-Test-2-Question-fixed.pdf — Anonymous A on Feb 28, 2021

Book a coaching with Antonello

98% Recommendation Rate

156 Meetings

5,306 Q&A Upvotes

USD 219 / Coaching

Hi,
I have several other samples in my library I use to work with my candidates. Feel free to text me to share some of them if useful (:

Best,
Antonello

Hi,
I have several other samples in my library I use to work with my candidates. Feel free to text me to share some of them if useful (:

Best,
Antonello

Book a coaching with Gaurav

100% Recommendation Rate

197 Meetings

6,396 Q&A Upvotes

USD 169 / Coaching

Could you please share the source? Thanx!

GB

Could you please share the source? Thanx!

GB

Hello, the link for the business case is the following : https://mconsultingprep.com/wp-content/uploads/2019/10/Business-Case-Test-2-Question-fixed.pdf — Anonymous A on Feb 28, 2021

Book a coaching with Clara

100% Recommendation Rate

55 Meetings

14,647 Q&A Upvotes

USD 229 / Coaching

Hello!

+1 Floyd here, super educational!

Could you share the source? That would totally benefit he community.

Cheers,

Clara

Hello!

+1 Floyd here, super educational!

Could you share the source? That would totally benefit he community.

Cheers,

Clara

Book a coaching with Luca

100% Recommendation Rate

45 Meetings

2,590 Q&A Upvotes

USD 189 / Coaching

I agree with Floyd and his resolution here. Please post always the source of the case so that we can have a brief overview of the case before answering.

Best,
Luca

I agree with Floyd and his resolution here. Please post always the source of the case so that we can have a brief overview of the case before answering.

Best,
Luca

Related case(s)

Bain 1st Round Case – BlissOttica

Solved 1.6k times
Bain 1st Round Case – BlissOttica Our client is a BlissOttica, an Eyewear Manufacturer that is looking to reach a 10% increase in profits. How would you help our client?
4.3 5 80
| Rating: (4.3 / 5.0)

Our client is a BlissOttica, an Eyewear Manufacturer that is looking to reach a 10% increase in profits. How would you help our client? Open whole case