Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Francesco

100% Recommendation Rate

3,411 Meetings

15,553 Q&A Upvotes

USD 449 / Coaching

3

Bain Brussels 1st round Interview

Hey guys,

Has anyone here attended the Bain Brussels 1st round interview?

Need to know about the case types and fit questions they ask.

Also, how did you show your motivation for Brussels office?

Thank you!

Hey guys,

Has anyone here attended the Bain Brussels 1st round interview?

Need to know about the case types and fit questions they ask.

Also, how did you show your motivation for Brussels office?

Thank you!

3 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Francesco

100% Recommendation Rate

3,411 Meetings

15,553 Q&A Upvotes

USD 449 / Coaching

Hi Anonymous,

I helped several people for Bain Bruxelles, cases tend to be concentrated on profitability, specifically on decline in revenues.

Fit questions are standard; the most common ones include:

  • Tell me about yourself
  • Why consulting
  • Why Bain
  • Give me an example when you led a team
  • Tell me about a time when you had to convince someone not agreeing with you
  • What has been your major achievement so far
  • Why should we hire you

In terms of motivation, as mentioned by Serhat and Axel would be great to connect with current consultants and ask about their personal experience.

Hope this helps,
Francesco

Hi Anonymous,

I helped several people for Bain Bruxelles, cases tend to be concentrated on profitability, specifically on decline in revenues.

Fit questions are standard; the most common ones include:

  • Tell me about yourself
  • Why consulting
  • Why Bain
  • Give me an example when you led a team
  • Tell me about a time when you had to convince someone not agreeing with you
  • What has been your major achievement so far
  • Why should we hire you

In terms of motivation, as mentioned by Serhat and Axel would be great to connect with current consultants and ask about their personal experience.

Hope this helps,
Francesco

Hi there,

One of my previous coachees did attend. The structure of the interview was very typical. 2 interviews, 45 min case, 15 min fit.

I would suggest you do your research very well in advance. It would be good to know what projects they are doing, how is the office culture, and who are the partners, etc... You may want to have a couple of networking calls with consultants from the office if you did not do it already.

Mentioning that information you learned and consultants you interacted is one good way of showing your genuine interest.

Cheers
Serhat

Hi there,

One of my previous coachees did attend. The structure of the interview was very typical. 2 interviews, 45 min case, 15 min fit.

I would suggest you do your research very well in advance. It would be good to know what projects they are doing, how is the office culture, and who are the partners, etc... You may want to have a couple of networking calls with consultants from the office if you did not do it already.

Mentioning that information you learned and consultants you interacted is one good way of showing your genuine interest.

Cheers
Serhat

Book a coaching with Axel

100% Recommendation Rate

50 Meetings

812 Q&A Upvotes

USD 179 / Coaching

Having been a Bain interviewer myself, in general, the fit questions are quite general such as why consulting, why bain. If you are not from Belgium or have studied elsewhere they will likely be interested in understanding why you are applying for the Brussels office in particular.

Hopefully that helps!

Having been a Bain interviewer myself, in general, the fit questions are quite general such as why consulting, why bain. If you are not from Belgium or have studied elsewhere they will likely be interested in understanding why you are applying for the Brussels office in particular.

Hopefully that helps!

Related case(s)

Bain case: Asian lubricants producer

Solved 161.3k times
Bain case: Asian lubricants producer LubricantsCo, a very successful Asian premium producer of lubricants in their native region, would like to further increase their revenue and profit. The product range ranges from lubricants in the automotive sector (e.g. motor and gear oil) to industrial applications (e.g. fats, heavy-duty oils). According to preliminary examinations, further growth potentials in the Asian core market are rather limited. Thus, LubricantsCo would like to investigate options to internationalize in the passenger car business – also outside the premium segment which is given priority. Therefore, your consulting firm was instructed to elaborate a market entry strategy for the European market.  
4.6 5 29607
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

LubricantsCo, a very successful Asian premium producer of lubricants in their native region, would like to further increase their revenue and profit. The product range ranges from lubricants in the automotive sector (e.g. motor and gear oil) to industrial applications (e.g. fats, heavy-duty oils). ... Open whole case

Bain Case: Old Winery

Solved 69.9k times
Bain Case: Old Winery You have inherited the “Old Winery” from your grandfather, a winery that has been family-owned for five generations and can be dated back to the 16th century. Half of the eleven hectares are used to grow white grapes, the other half to grow red grapes. They are grown in a conventional way, i.e. they are not organically farmed and certified. The vine stocks are in a good condition regarding age and care. Overall, the only ¼ of the harvest is made into wine by the winery itself; the rest is sold. Your grandfather never wanted to change the image of the winery and left the managerial and administrative task to a young and energetic wine-maker. Due to the not so well-known brand, the demand for the “Old Winery” wine is currently rather low. You do not intent to run the winery operatively, given your limited knowledge of winemaking, but find the idea of owning a winery exciting. Your plan is to give the winery some fresh impetus.
4.4 5 1910
| Rating: (4.4 / 5.0)

You have inherited the “Old Winery” from your grandfather, a winery that has been family-owned for five generations and can be dated back to the 16th century. Half of the eleven hectares are used to grow white grapes, the other half to grow red grapes. They are grown in a conventional way, i.e. the ... Open whole case

Bain Questions

Solved 25.0k times
Bain Questions Tell me about a difficult situation you had to cope with. Tell me of a task which you didn’t like doing and explain why you performed it nevertheless. Why do you do things? What do you like doing most / What is your favorite hobby? Walk me through a situation where you showed leadership skills.
4.6 5 296
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0) |
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit Interview | Topics: Personal fit

Tell me about a difficult situation you had to cope with. Tell me of a task which you didn’t like doing and explain why you performed it nevertheless. Why do you do things? What do you like doing most / What is your favorite hobby? Walk me through a situation where you showed leadership skills ... Open whole case

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

Solved 17.6k times
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 625
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Open whole case

Hot Wheels

Solved 5.5k times
Hot Wheels Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability.
4.6 5 297
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability. Open whole case