Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Clara

100% Recommendation Rate

55 Meetings

14,173 Q&A Upvotes

USD 229 / Coaching

8

Bain application still in play?

I reached final round interviews for an AC position at Bain ~3 months ago.

After the interviews, I received a phone call from one of the interviewers informing me they had decided not to extend me an offer.

However, I never received a formal email communicating this outcome. So, my questions are:

1. Could my application still be in play (e.g. in case offerees turn them down?)

2. Could I withdraw my application on the system and reapply?

I reached final round interviews for an AC position at Bain ~3 months ago.

After the interviews, I received a phone call from one of the interviewers informing me they had decided not to extend me an offer.

However, I never received a formal email communicating this outcome. So, my questions are:

1. Could my application still be in play (e.g. in case offerees turn them down?)

2. Could I withdraw my application on the system and reapply?

8 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Clara

100% Recommendation Rate

55 Meetings

14,173 Q&A Upvotes

USD 229 / Coaching

Hello!

Unfortunately, that call is a formal rejection, even if you did not get it in writing.

Cheers,

Clara

Hello!

Unfortunately, that call is a formal rejection, even if you did not get it in writing.

Cheers,

Clara

Book a coaching with Luca

100% Recommendation Rate

45 Meetings

2,588 Q&A Upvotes

USD 189 / Coaching

Hello,

I'm sorry to say that an email is no needed in thiese cases. That call is a formal rejection and you have to wait to reapply for Bain.

Best,
Luca

Hello,

I'm sorry to say that an email is no needed in thiese cases. That call is a formal rejection and you have to wait to reapply for Bain.

Best,
Luca

Book a coaching with Francesco

100% Recommendation Rate

3,364 Meetings

13,982 Q&A Upvotes

USD 449 / Coaching

Hi Anonymous,

unfortunately the call you had is equivalent to a formal rejection, therefore you will have to wait the minimum ban period before applying again.

Best,

Francesco

Hi Anonymous,

unfortunately the call you had is equivalent to a formal rejection, therefore you will have to wait the minimum ban period before applying again.

Best,

Francesco

I think there's still a chance! Don't give up!

Show up at the Bain office tomorrow in a nice suit with your CV and demand to be re-interviewed. You have nothing to lose!

I think there's still a chance! Don't give up!

Show up at the Bain office tomorrow in a nice suit with your CV and demand to be re-interviewed. You have nothing to lose!

Book a coaching with Nathaniel

3 Meetings

446 Q&A Upvotes

USD 189 / Coaching

Hello there,

The call given as others have stated are formal rejection.
Meaning the interviewers have convened and come to an agreement that they could not get you a pass unfortunately.

The formal rejection email usually is sent by the HR, which would received this decision from the interviewers.
Hence their call take precedence over the email.

Wish you all the best in re-applying after the ban period is over.

Hope it helps.

Kind regards,
Nathan

Hello there,

The call given as others have stated are formal rejection.
Meaning the interviewers have convened and come to an agreement that they could not get you a pass unfortunately.

The formal rejection email usually is sent by the HR, which would received this decision from the interviewers.
Hence their call take precedence over the email.

Wish you all the best in re-applying after the ban period is over.

Hope it helps.

Kind regards,
Nathan

Book a coaching with Ian

100% Recommendation Rate

233 Meetings

19,874 Q&A Upvotes

USD 289 / Coaching

Sorry, that's a rejection. Wait 6-12 months and try again. (check beforehand how long you need to wait)

Sorry, that's a rejection. Wait 6-12 months and try again. (check beforehand how long you need to wait)

Book a coaching with Vlad

97% Recommendation Rate

406 Meetings

11,395 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

Hi,

1. No, consider the call as the formal rejection

2. No, again, you got the formal rejection

Best

Hi,

1. No, consider the call as the formal rejection

2. No, again, you got the formal rejection

Best

Book a coaching with Antonello

98% Recommendation Rate

154 Meetings

5,191 Q&A Upvotes

USD 219 / Coaching

I recommend calling HR explaining the situation and asking when you can apply again since you are eager to Bain

I recommend calling HR explaining the situation and asking when you can apply again since you are eager to Bain

Related BootCamp article(s)

Interviewer-Led vs Candidate-Led cases

Case Interviews can be led by the candidate or by the interviewer: In Candidate-led cases the main challenge is the structure. In Interviewer-led cases the main challenge is to adapt quickly

Related case(s)

Bain case: Asian lubricants producer

Solved 157.9k times
Bain case: Asian lubricants producer LubricantsCo, a very successful Asian premium producer of lubricants in their native region, would like to further increase their revenue and profit. The product range ranges from lubricants in the automotive sector (e.g. motor and gear oil) to industrial applications (e.g. fats, heavy-duty oils). According to preliminary examinations, further growth potentials in the Asian core market are rather limited. Thus LubricantsCo would like to investigate options to internationalize in the passenger car business – also outside the premium segment which is given priority. Therefore your consulting firm was instructed to elaborate a market entry strategy for the European market.  
4.6 5 29488
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

LubricantsCo, a very successful Asian premium producer of lubricants in their native region, would like to further increase their revenue and profit. The product range ranges from lubricants in the automotive sector (e.g. motor and gear oil) to industrial applications (e.g. fats, heavy-duty oils). ... Open whole case

Bain Case: Old Winery

Solved 68.3k times
Bain Case: Old Winery You have inherited the “Old Winery” from your grandfather, a winery which has been family owned for five generations and can be dated back to the 16th century. Half of the eleven hectares are used to grow white grapes, the other half to grow red grapes. They are grown in the conventional way, i.e. they are not organically farmed and certified. The vine stocks are in a good condition regarding age and care. Overall, only ¼ of the harvest is made into wine by the winery itself; the rest is sold. Your grandfather never wanted to change the image of the winery and left the managerial and administrative task to a young and energetic wine-maker. Due to the not so well-known brand , the demand for the “Old Winery” wine is currently rather low. You do not intent to run the winery operatively, given your limited knowledge of wine making, but find the idea of owning a winery exciting. Your plan is to give the winery some fresh impetus.
4.4 5 1857
| Rating: (4.4 / 5.0)

You have inherited the “Old Winery” from your grandfather, a winery which has been family owned for five generations and can be dated back to the 16th century. Half of the eleven hectares are used to grow white grapes, the other half to grow red grapes. They are grown in the conventional way, i.e. ... Open whole case

Bain Questions

Solved 24.9k times
Bain Questions Tell me about a difficult situation you had to cope with. Tell me of a task which you didn’t like doing and explain why you performed it nevertheless. Why do you do things? What do you like doing most / What is your favorite hobby? Walk me through a situation where you showed leadership skills.
4.6 5 296
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0) |
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit Interview | Topics: Personal fit

Tell me about a difficult situation you had to cope with. Tell me of a task which you didn’t like doing and explain why you performed it nevertheless. Why do you do things? What do you like doing most / What is your favorite hobby? Walk me through a situation where you showed leadership skills ... Open whole case

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

Solved 16.4k times
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 561
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Open whole case

Hot Wheels

Solved 5.2k times
Hot Wheels Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability.
4.6 5 289
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability. Open whole case