Bain Application: online platform or directly to office recruiter?

application process MBB
New answer on Aug 21, 2020
4 Answers
1.5 k Views
Anonymous A asked on Nov 22, 2018

Hi,

I am wondering how to apply for an AC position at Bain with the highest probability of success.

Option 1: Upload application documents to the Bain recruiting platform

Option 2: Send application documents to the recruiters of the local offices I am interested in (allows to personally address the recruiter in cover letter)

Looking forward to reading your insights.

Best,

F

PS: Please clarify whether there should be a different approach taken for any other consultancy

Overview of answers

Upvotes
  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best answer
Anonymous replied on Nov 27, 2018

Hi there, you should 100% submit online. If you send the application to the recruiter, they will likely tell you to submit it online.

Even in the case of a referral, you still have to submit it online - so no difference in this case.

Good luck,

Alessandro

Was this answer helpful?
1
Guennael
Expert
replied on Nov 23, 2018
Ex-MBB, Experienced Hire; I will teach you not only the how, but also the why of case interviews

You will end up having to apply on the platform anyway - true for pretty much every scenario in every company

Was this answer helpful?
Vlad
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Nov 22, 2018
McKinsey / Accenture Alum / Got all BIG3 offers / Harvard Business School

Hi,

The recruiters will not accept your application and most probably will ask you to apply using the platform. There are only 2 exceptions:

  1. The recruiters invite you to the 1st round after one of the events, like mock interview or team case cracking (thus you need to apply and be selected for these events)
  2. Someone made you a referral (more on the referral here: https://www.preplounge.com/en/consulting-forum/what-is-a-referral-really-1103

Best

Was this answer helpful?
Anonymous replied on Aug 21, 2020

Hi A,

Agree with other coaches. So rather go straight to online application.

Best,
André

Was this answer helpful?
0