Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Mehdi

100% Recommendation Rate

39 Meetings

795 Q&A Upvotes

USD 149 / Coaching

7

Bain application - International offices

Hi Everyone,

Bain posted a job for an MBA consultant position on my US school website. They are not scheduling on campus interviews for our school, it is just posting and then you apply through both the school system and Bain website. I feel that the school system application will go directly to the local US office ( becuase that is the cover letter contact listed on there). However, I am not planing to apply to any US office for Bain. I just applied now through Bain website to Internationaal offices where I think I have more chances. I am worried if I also submit an application to the school system, I get rejected from the US office and that can cause an automatic rejection from International offices as well. Do you think an application on Bain website is enough or I should add another one on our school job board ? Thank you!

Hi Everyone,

Bain posted a job for an MBA consultant position on my US school website. They are not scheduling on campus interviews for our school, it is just posting and then you apply through both the school system and Bain website. I feel that the school system application will go directly to the local US office ( becuase that is the cover letter contact listed on there). However, I am not planing to apply to any US office for Bain. I just applied now through Bain website to Internationaal offices where I think I have more chances. I am worried if I also submit an application to the school system, I get rejected from the US office and that can cause an automatic rejection from International offices as well. Do you think an application on Bain website is enough or I should add another one on our school job board ? Thank you!

7 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Mehdi

100% Recommendation Rate

39 Meetings

795 Q&A Upvotes

USD 149 / Coaching

Hi there,

My advice would be to get in touch with the Career Management Team in your university and ask for more clarity on this. If you can choose your office of interest through the school portal, then apply through it (particularly if it's a target school), otherwise ask the Careers Manager in your school to connect you with HR from Bain to ask your questions (and to potentially connect you HR of your target office).

I hope this help :)
Mehdi

Hi there,

My advice would be to get in touch with the Career Management Team in your university and ask for more clarity on this. If you can choose your office of interest through the school portal, then apply through it (particularly if it's a target school), otherwise ask the Careers Manager in your school to connect you with HR from Bain to ask your questions (and to potentially connect you HR of your target office).

I hope this help :)
Mehdi

Thank you for your response Mehdi ! My only concern is that people who applied before to international offices directly without going through the university website had better chances. I have heard that for Bain if you get rejected from one office you will be rejected automatically from others. applying through the school system in addition to Bain website means that the application that I will submit to my school system will go directly to the office in the city of the school. My chances are very low with this office because we are not a target school. Historically, they recruit one student per cycle. This is what I am thinking about and what i am trying to conclude from previous trends. Thanks! — Anonymous A on Sep 15, 2020

I think the best approach is to contact the HR of the office where your school is located and ask him/her to connect you with the HR of your target office. In general, people are very collaborative if you send them a nice message and give them a few days to reply, you will certainly get a response with the details of the person you should contact in your preferred office. Do no hesitate to reach out to me directly if you need to further discuss how to approach this in a professional way :) — Mehdi on Sep 15, 2020

Book a coaching with Francesco

100% Recommendation Rate

3,042 Meetings

7,683 Q&A Upvotes

USD 429 / Coaching

Book a coaching with Clara

100% Recommendation Rate

40 Meetings

5,685 Q&A Upvotes

USD 229 / Coaching

Hello!

I agree with you that this could hinder your possibilities in your desired market.

Hence, I would try to touch base with both parts asap. Perhaps your university´s carreer office is easier to reach than Bain, but always do try.

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

Hello!

I agree with you that this could hinder your possibilities in your desired market.

Hence, I would try to touch base with both parts asap. Perhaps your university´s carreer office is easier to reach than Bain, but always do try.

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

Book a coaching with Ian

100% Recommendation Rate

109 Meetings

6,937 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

Hi there,

Instead of guessing, you should ask! Reach out to both your career office and Bain HR. Of course, just explain that you're interested in x office and wanted to check that your application doesn't just go to a US pile.

This is a good excuse to get your name familiar to them as well, and can be used to segway into a networking/coffee chat opportunity with someone at the company!

Hi there,

Instead of guessing, you should ask! Reach out to both your career office and Bain HR. Of course, just explain that you're interested in x office and wanted to check that your application doesn't just go to a US pile.

This is a good excuse to get your name familiar to them as well, and can be used to segway into a networking/coffee chat opportunity with someone at the company!

Book a coaching with Udayan

98% Recommendation Rate

81 Meetings

1,663 Q&A Upvotes

USD 189 / Coaching

This is a little confusing to parse out. Can you confirm the following

1. Are you an MBA student at your school?

2. Is it a target school for Bain? (Top 10 US MBA program)

3. Does Bain recruit from your school for international offices? (e.g., Middle East?)

4. Do you have a career center that maintains contact with Bain HR? (Top schools have recruiting folks from Bain full time during recruiting season) - these will be the best people to ask this question to

Lastly - I am not sure why your application will go to US office if you apply to an international office?

Udayan

This is a little confusing to parse out. Can you confirm the following

1. Are you an MBA student at your school?

2. Is it a target school for Bain? (Top 10 US MBA program)

3. Does Bain recruit from your school for international offices? (e.g., Middle East?)

4. Do you have a career center that maintains contact with Bain HR? (Top schools have recruiting folks from Bain full time during recruiting season) - these will be the best people to ask this question to

Lastly - I am not sure why your application will go to US office if you apply to an international office?

Udayan

Hi Udayan ! Thank you for your response. 1- Yes, I am a second year MBA student. 2- My school is top 20. Bain recruits from our school but we are not a target school. They usually recruit about one or two to US office and one for international offices. 4- Yes, Bain has a recruiter contact for our school. It is the recruiter of the office in the city where my school is. In my school system there is no option to choose locations so the application will go to the office in the city where my school is. — Anonymous A on Sep 15, 2020

Top 20 is slightly harder - I imagine this is similar to say Cornell in terms of ranking. I think it depends on the country you are looking to go to. I suggest you reach out to the HR contact before applying to make it clear that you are interested in a different location and ask for their advice on how to go about it — Udayan on Sep 15, 2020

Dear A,

If you school is target school and you can choose an office to apply, then you can use this opportunity. Especially as Mehdi said that Career Manager can help you to contact with HR.

Otherwise, the bar won't be lower. And if you can take care of your application and apply through referrals. that might add you more chances.

Best,
André

Dear A,

If you school is target school and you can choose an office to apply, then you can use this opportunity. Especially as Mehdi said that Career Manager can help you to contact with HR.

Otherwise, the bar won't be lower. And if you can take care of your application and apply through referrals. that might add you more chances.

Best,
André

Book a coaching with Henning

100% Recommendation Rate

31 Meetings

1,285 Q&A Upvotes

USD 149 / Coaching

Hi Anonymous!

The campus websites usually allow you to pick the office that you want your application to be sent to. The big advantage of doing so will be that CV review, interviews, etc can be done in a concentrated way, allowing Bain to be more efficient in the processing of these applications.

If you applied separately through bain.com, your application has been forwarded to the offices you chose there. These offices are not less competitive, but chances to get in might be a bit higher due to working permit restrictions and local languages.

A second application through a compus system should not be necessary anymore. However, you need to be prepared that your process might not follow the same timelines as that of your classmates.

Is this helpful? Also happy to provide more insights if you DM me.

Hi Anonymous!

The campus websites usually allow you to pick the office that you want your application to be sent to. The big advantage of doing so will be that CV review, interviews, etc can be done in a concentrated way, allowing Bain to be more efficient in the processing of these applications.

If you applied separately through bain.com, your application has been forwarded to the offices you chose there. These offices are not less competitive, but chances to get in might be a bit higher due to working permit restrictions and local languages.

A second application through a compus system should not be necessary anymore. However, you need to be prepared that your process might not follow the same timelines as that of your classmates.

Is this helpful? Also happy to provide more insights if you DM me.

Hi Henning ! Thank you so much that is very helpful! — Anonymous A on Sep 15, 2020

Related BootCamp article(s)

Interviewer-Led vs Candidate-Led cases

Case Interviews can be led by the candidate or by the interviewer: In Candidate-led cases the main challenge is the structure. In Interviewer-led cases the main challenge is to adapt quickly

Related case(s)

Bain case: Asian lubricants producer

Solved 138.1k times
Bain case: Asian lubricants producer LubricantsCo, a very successful Asian premium producer of lubricants in their native region, would like to further increase their revenue and profit. The product range ranges from lubricants in the automotive sector (e.g. motor and gear oil) to industrial applications (e.g. fats, heavy-duty oils). According to preliminary examinations, further growth potentials in the Asian core market are rather limited. Thus LubricantsCo would like to investigate options to internationalize in the passenger car business – also outside the premium segment which is given priority. Therefore your consulting firm was instructed to elaborate a market entry strategy for the European market.  
4.6 5 28706
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

LubricantsCo, a very successful Asian premium producer of lubricants in their native region, would like to further increase their revenue and profit. The product range ranges from lubricants in the automotive sector (e.g. motor and gear oil) to industrial applications (e.g. fats, heavy-duty oils). ... Open whole case

Bain Case: Old Winery

Solved 58.3k times
Bain Case: Old Winery You have inherited the “Old Winery” from your grandfather, a winery which has been family owned for five generations and can be dated back to the 16th century. Half of the eleven hectares are used to grow white grapes, the other half to grow red grapes. They are grown in the conventional way, i.e. they are not organically farmed and certified. The vine stocks are in a good condition regarding age and care. Overall, only ¼ of the harvest is made into wine by the winery itself; the rest is sold. Your grandfather never wanted to change the image of the winery and left the managerial and administrative task to a young and energetic wine-maker. Due to the not so well-known brand , the demand for the “Old Winery” wine is currently rather low. You do not intent to run the winery operatively, given your limited knowledge of wine making, but find the idea of owning a winery exciting. Your plan is to give the winery some fresh impetus.
4.4 5 1542
| Rating: (4.4 / 5.0)

You have inherited the “Old Winery” from your grandfather, a winery which has been family owned for five generations and can be dated back to the 16th century. Half of the eleven hectares are used to grow white grapes, the other half to grow red grapes. They are grown in the conventional way, i.e. ... Open whole case

Bain Questions

Solved 24.1k times
Bain Questions Tell me about a difficult situation you had to cope with. Tell me of a task which you didn’t like doing and explain why you performed it nevertheless. Why do you do things? What do you like doing most / What is your favorite hobby? Walk me through a situation where you showed leadership skills.
4.5 5 294
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0) |
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit Interview | Topics: Personal fit

Tell me about a difficult situation you had to cope with. Tell me of a task which you didn’t like doing and explain why you performed it nevertheless. Why do you do things? What do you like doing most / What is your favorite hobby? Walk me through a situation where you showed leadership skills ... Open whole case

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

Solved 9.2k times
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 373
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Open whole case

Motivational questions – FIT interview preparation

Solved 2.0k times
Motivational questions – FIT interview preparation During this exercise, we will deep-dive in 4 of the most common Motivational questions asked in FIT interviews:   Why Consulting? Why this particular company? (McKinsey, Bain, BCG, others) Why this particular location? *Particularly relevant to people re-locating or choosing an office not in their region Why this particular specialized business function *Only relevant when not applying for a general role (e.g., McKinsey Advanced Analytics, BCG Gamma, etc.) *box-open green* *See Graph 1 – Note: "Motivational" are one of the 4 types of questions you can find in FIT interviews. *box-close* ➥ Graphs from the Integrated FIT Guide for MBB
4.5 5 50
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0)
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit Interview | Topics: Personal fit

During this exercise, we will deep-dive in 4 of the most common Motivational questions asked in FIT interviews: Why Consulting? Why this particular company? (McKinsey, Bain, BCG, others) Why this particular location? *Particularly relevant to people re-locating or choosing an office not ... Open whole case