3

Bain and McKinsey Switzerland

Hi All,

I am a 3rd year investment banking analyst at a top bank in London looking to make a move to MBBs. McKinsey and Bain are curretly not hiring for SBA or Senior Associate Consultant positions in London and am considering applying to the Geneva or Zurich offices.

Although I do not speak German or French, I am mother tongue Italian. Considering my lack of language skills am I excluded from applying to Switzerland and should I apply elsewhere?

I know of someone who does not speak German working in the Zurich office at BCG but am cuorious as to whether he is a one off.

Thanks for the info!

Hi All,

I am a 3rd year investment banking analyst at a top bank in London looking to make a move to MBBs. McKinsey and Bain are curretly not hiring for SBA or Senior Associate Consultant positions in London and am considering applying to the Geneva or Zurich offices.

Although I do not speak German or French, I am mother tongue Italian. Considering my lack of language skills am I excluded from applying to Switzerland and should I apply elsewhere?

I know of someone who does not speak German working in the Zurich office at BCG but am cuorious as to whether he is a one off.

Thanks for the info!

3 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer

Hi,

generally, firms often require you to speak the local language, which is also stated in the application forms. I recommend asking HR for advice on that. They can give you a confirmative answer.

Best,

Daniel

Hi,

generally, firms often require you to speak the local language, which is also stated in the application forms. I recommend asking HR for advice on that. They can give you a confirmative answer.

Best,

Daniel

Hi there,

at Bain Zurich speaking (Swiss-) German is definitely a plus, but not a strict requirement. If you speak English and Italian you can definitely apply.

Best,

Annette

Hi there,

at Bain Zurich speaking (Swiss-) German is definitely a plus, but not a strict requirement. If you speak English and Italian you can definitely apply.

Best,

Annette

Book a coaching with Axel

100% Recommendation Rate

40 Meetings

570 Q&A Upvotes

USD 179 / Coaching

To my knowledge German language skills would be required in the Bain Zurich office although there may be some exceptions. I do recall a Finnish guy working in Zurich and unsure what level his German skills were at. The offices for Bain where you can work with English only in Europe are London, Nordics, and Amsterdam.

Reach out to HR to get the best idea of what the requirements are at the moment.

To my knowledge German language skills would be required in the Bain Zurich office although there may be some exceptions. I do recall a Finnish guy working in Zurich and unsure what level his German skills were at. The offices for Bain where you can work with English only in Europe are London, Nordics, and Amsterdam.

Reach out to HR to get the best idea of what the requirements are at the moment.

Related BootCamp article(s)

Interviewer-Led vs Candidate-Led cases

Case Interviews can be led by the candidate or by the interviewer: In Candidate-led cases the main challenge is the structure. In Interviewer-led cases the main challenge is to adapt quickly

Related case(s)

Bain case: Asian lubricants producer

Solved 126.0k times
Bain case: Asian lubricants producer LubricantsCo, a very successful Asian premium producer of lubricants in their native region, would like to further increase their revenue and profit. The product range ranges from lubricants in the automotive sector (e.g. motor and gear oil) to industrial applications (e.g. fats, heavy-duty oils). According to preliminary examinations, further growth potentials in the Asian core market are rather limited. Thus LubricantsCo would like to investigate options to internationalize in the passenger car business – also outside the premium segment which is given priority. Therefore your consulting firm was instructed to elaborate a market entry strategy for the European market.  
4.6 5 28254
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

LubricantsCo, a very successful Asian premium producer of lubricants in their native region, would like to further increase their revenue and profit. The product range ranges from lubricants in the automotive sector (e.g. motor and gear oil) to industrial applications (e.g. fats, heavy-duty oils). ... Open whole case

Bain Case: Old Winery

Solved 52.9k times
Bain Case: Old Winery You have inherited the “Old Winery” from your grandfather, a winery which has been family owned for five generations and can be dated back to the 16th century. Half of the eleven hectares are used to grow white grapes, the other half to grow red grapes. They are grown in the conventional way, i.e. they are not organically farmed and certified. The vine stocks are in a good condition regarding age and care. Overall, only ¼ of the harvest is made into wine by the winery itself; the rest is sold. Your grandfather never wanted to change the image of the winery and left the managerial and administrative task to a young and energetic wine-maker. Due to the not so well-known brand , the demand for the “Old Winery” wine is currently rather low. You do not intent to run the winery operatively, given your limited knowledge of wine making, but find the idea of owning a winery exciting. Your plan is to give the winery some fresh impetus.
4.4 5 1381
| Rating: (4.4 / 5.0)

You have inherited the “Old Winery” from your grandfather, a winery which has been family owned for five generations and can be dated back to the 16th century. Half of the eleven hectares are used to grow white grapes, the other half to grow red grapes. They are grown in the conventional way, i.e. ... Open whole case

McKinsey Questions

Solved 36.4k times
McKinsey Questions Tell me of a situation where you had an opinion and no one seemed to agree with you. What was your goal when you decided to join university / work / clubs / a sports team? Did you have a goal that you were not able to reach? What did you do? What do you want to be remembered for and how are you achieving it? What is your typical way of dealing with conflict?
4.5 5 849
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0) |
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit interview | Topics: Personal fit

Tell me of a situation where you had an opinion and no one seemed to agree with you. What was your goal when you decided to join university / work / clubs / a sports team? Did you have a goal that you were not able to reach? What did you do? What do you want to be remembered for and how are you ... Open whole case

Bain Questions

Solved 23.5k times
Bain Questions Tell me about a difficult situation you had to cope with. Tell me of a task which you didn’t like doing and explain why you performed it nevertheless. Why do you do things? What do you like doing most / What is your favorite hobby? Walk me through a situation where you showed leadership skills.
4.6 5 287
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0) |
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit interview | Topics: Personal fit

Tell me about a difficult situation you had to cope with. Tell me of a task which you didn’t like doing and explain why you performed it nevertheless. Why do you do things? What do you like doing most / What is your favorite hobby? Walk me through a situation where you showed leadership skills ... Open whole case

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

Solved 1.9k times
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.7 5 64
| Rating: (4.7 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Open whole case