Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Clara

100% Recommendation Rate

40 Meetings

7,591 Q&A Upvotes

USD 229 / Coaching

7

bain 1st round interview

just had my first round interview - overall, i think it wasn't too bad but how particular are they with small math mistakes? disclaimer - these math mistakes were caught before coming to conclusions and further analysis but i was just concerned that they would strongly take that against me

any thoughts ?

just had my first round interview - overall, i think it wasn't too bad but how particular are they with small math mistakes? disclaimer - these math mistakes were caught before coming to conclusions and further analysis but i was just concerned that they would strongly take that against me

any thoughts ?

7 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Clara

100% Recommendation Rate

40 Meetings

7,591 Q&A Upvotes

USD 229 / Coaching

Hello!

With what you tell in the post, is not possible to give you a good answer on how "bad" or how big of a role those mistakes are going to play a role.

Can you give us some more details? I am sure other candidates will indeed find that insightful.

I can tell you that, in my 2nd round with McK, I did a math mistake and it didn´t "kill" me. I realised it quite fast, although the interviewer needed to tell me the classical "are you sure"?

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

Hello!

With what you tell in the post, is not possible to give you a good answer on how "bad" or how big of a role those mistakes are going to play a role.

Can you give us some more details? I am sure other candidates will indeed find that insightful.

I can tell you that, in my 2nd round with McK, I did a math mistake and it didn´t "kill" me. I realised it quite fast, although the interviewer needed to tell me the classical "are you sure"?

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

first case was a profitability case, got the framework down (interviewer agreed with my points and said it was reasonable) did a P&L analysis, but missed a 0 in calculations so i had to redo it and then i just continued on with analysis. second case was similar - was just worried because i know how accurate they'd like candidates to be! — Anonymous A on Oct 03, 2020

Book a coaching with Mehdi

100% Recommendation Rate

50 Meetings

895 Q&A Upvotes

USD 179 / Coaching

Hi there,

It's difficult to give you a response right not, and even if we could, this would not change anything regarding your application. So I would recommend you to take some down time and relax, you will certainly hear from HR earlier next week!

All the best,

Mehdi

Hi there,

It's difficult to give you a response right not, and even if we could, this would not change anything regarding your application. So I would recommend you to take some down time and relax, you will certainly hear from HR earlier next week!

All the best,

Mehdi

Book a coaching with Robert

96% Recommendation Rate

314 Meetings

3,627 Q&A Upvotes

USD 219 / Coaching

Hi Anonymous,

Not sure what exactly you expect here - your interviewers won't answer here and nobody else can give you a definite answer.

If you are interested in the general picture: if I still have the feeling that you are comfortable with numbers, and all other parts of the interviews were excellent, you don't need to worry. Otherwise you will be a borderline candidate at best and chances are decreasing massively.

Hope that helps - if so, please be so kind to give it a thumbs-up with the green upvote button below!

Robert

Hi Anonymous,

Not sure what exactly you expect here - your interviewers won't answer here and nobody else can give you a definite answer.

If you are interested in the general picture: if I still have the feeling that you are comfortable with numbers, and all other parts of the interviews were excellent, you don't need to worry. Otherwise you will be a borderline candidate at best and chances are decreasing massively.

Hope that helps - if so, please be so kind to give it a thumbs-up with the green upvote button below!

Robert

Book a coaching with Ian

100% Recommendation Rate

130 Meetings

9,417 Q&A Upvotes

USD 289 / Coaching

Hi there,

A small math mistake, on it's own, is not a big deal. If the following holds true, you are ok:

1) You established a good rapport with the interviewer within the first 5 minutes (i.e. when they've already made up their mind about you). If they like you they like you

2) The math mistake was small and was not egregious

3) You noticed it quickly

4) You adjusted/adapted quickly and it did not affect the flow of the case

Hi there,

A small math mistake, on it's own, is not a big deal. If the following holds true, you are ok:

1) You established a good rapport with the interviewer within the first 5 minutes (i.e. when they've already made up their mind about you). If they like you they like you

2) The math mistake was small and was not egregious

3) You noticed it quickly

4) You adjusted/adapted quickly and it did not affect the flow of the case

thank you i appreciate the feedback! — Anonymous A on Oct 03, 2020

Book a coaching with Henning

100% Recommendation Rate

68 Meetings

2,435 Q&A Upvotes

USD 169 / Coaching

If the rest of the interview was well, a small math mistake is not an issue at all. The itnerviews get evaluated holistically and that of course means that a math mistake can be the straw that breaks the camel's back, but never the only straw. So relax and wait for the feedback.

If the rest of the interview was well, a small math mistake is not an issue at all. The itnerviews get evaluated holistically and that of course means that a math mistake can be the straw that breaks the camel's back, but never the only straw. So relax and wait for the feedback.

Tbh I would rather care about someone that actually provides critical thinking and intellectual rigor instead of computation skills. And quite frankly, doing cases at MBB in real life is excel based and not as strategical as many wished it to be (activist PMO, etc.)

Tbh I would rather care about someone that actually provides critical thinking and intellectual rigor instead of computation skills. And quite frankly, doing cases at MBB in real life is excel based and not as strategical as many wished it to be (activist PMO, etc.)

(edited)

Book a coaching with Gaurav

100% Recommendation Rate

166 Meetings

1,246 Q&A Upvotes

USD 219 / Coaching

Hi A,

I totally understand your concerns. But it is really hard to predict whether your mistake affects the outcome.

It depends not only on the fact that you did it but also how good you managed to fix the situation, to adjust it to receive a correct result.

Anyway, you should learn lessons from this experience to prevent such failures in the future.

Was this helpful?

GB

Hi A,

I totally understand your concerns. But it is really hard to predict whether your mistake affects the outcome.

It depends not only on the fact that you did it but also how good you managed to fix the situation, to adjust it to receive a correct result.

Anyway, you should learn lessons from this experience to prevent such failures in the future.

Was this helpful?

GB

Related BootCamp article(s)

Interviewer-Led vs Candidate-Led cases

Case Interviews can be led by the candidate or by the interviewer: In Candidate-led cases the main challenge is the structure. In Interviewer-led cases the main challenge is to adapt quickly

Related case(s)

Bain case: Asian lubricants producer

Solved 142.8k times
Bain case: Asian lubricants producer LubricantsCo, a very successful Asian premium producer of lubricants in their native region, would like to further increase their revenue and profit. The product range ranges from lubricants in the automotive sector (e.g. motor and gear oil) to industrial applications (e.g. fats, heavy-duty oils). According to preliminary examinations, further growth potentials in the Asian core market are rather limited. Thus LubricantsCo would like to investigate options to internationalize in the passenger car business – also outside the premium segment which is given priority. Therefore your consulting firm was instructed to elaborate a market entry strategy for the European market.  
4.6 5 28903
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

LubricantsCo, a very successful Asian premium producer of lubricants in their native region, would like to further increase their revenue and profit. The product range ranges from lubricants in the automotive sector (e.g. motor and gear oil) to industrial applications (e.g. fats, heavy-duty oils). ... Open whole case

Bain Case: Old Winery

Solved 60.5k times
Bain Case: Old Winery You have inherited the “Old Winery” from your grandfather, a winery which has been family owned for five generations and can be dated back to the 16th century. Half of the eleven hectares are used to grow white grapes, the other half to grow red grapes. They are grown in the conventional way, i.e. they are not organically farmed and certified. The vine stocks are in a good condition regarding age and care. Overall, only ¼ of the harvest is made into wine by the winery itself; the rest is sold. Your grandfather never wanted to change the image of the winery and left the managerial and administrative task to a young and energetic wine-maker. Due to the not so well-known brand , the demand for the “Old Winery” wine is currently rather low. You do not intent to run the winery operatively, given your limited knowledge of wine making, but find the idea of owning a winery exciting. Your plan is to give the winery some fresh impetus.
4.4 5 1604
| Rating: (4.4 / 5.0)

You have inherited the “Old Winery” from your grandfather, a winery which has been family owned for five generations and can be dated back to the 16th century. Half of the eleven hectares are used to grow white grapes, the other half to grow red grapes. They are grown in the conventional way, i.e. ... Open whole case

Bain Questions

Solved 24.3k times
Bain Questions Tell me about a difficult situation you had to cope with. Tell me of a task which you didn’t like doing and explain why you performed it nevertheless. Why do you do things? What do you like doing most / What is your favorite hobby? Walk me through a situation where you showed leadership skills.
4.6 5 296
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0) |
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit Interview | Topics: Personal fit

Tell me about a difficult situation you had to cope with. Tell me of a task which you didn’t like doing and explain why you performed it nevertheless. Why do you do things? What do you like doing most / What is your favorite hobby? Walk me through a situation where you showed leadership skills ... Open whole case

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

Solved 11.3k times
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 450
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Open whole case

Hot Wheels

Solved 3.1k times
Hot Wheels Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability.
4.6 5 213
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability. Open whole case