Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Clara

100% Recommendation Rate

50 Meetings

12,441 Q&A Upvotes

USD 229 / Coaching

6

Bain 1st round interview

Got notice for my first round interview (SEA offices) this Friday - any advice on how to mentally prep and any good resources for practicing quick and accurate math?

edit: any tips on what to expect? there's no behavioural portion so it's just two case interviews :) any help is appreciated!

Got notice for my first round interview (SEA offices) this Friday - any advice on how to mentally prep and any good resources for practicing quick and accurate math?

edit: any tips on what to expect? there's no behavioural portion so it's just two case interviews :) any help is appreciated!

(edited)

6 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Clara

100% Recommendation Rate

50 Meetings

12,441 Q&A Upvotes

USD 229 / Coaching

Hi!

My first advise with this situation would be that, if you are not 100% confident that you are prepared enaugh, you should ask for extra time. They would totally understand, I asked that myself and also many of my coachees did.

With this said, i would leverage GMAT practice materials.

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

Hi!

My first advise with this situation would be that, if you are not 100% confident that you are prepared enaugh, you should ask for extra time. They would totally understand, I asked that myself and also many of my coachees did.

With this said, i would leverage GMAT practice materials.

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

thank you so much! — Anonymous on Sep 28, 2020 (edited)

Book a coaching with Robert

96% Recommendation Rate

317 Meetings

3,640 Q&A Upvotes

USD 219 / Coaching

Hi Anonymous,

How to mentally prepare is difficult to generalize ... what I can say though is that you don't have a Bain offer right now, so don't put too much pressure on your shoulders since you don't have any downside really, only an upside in which you can earn a Bain offer in future!

Concerning math prep - there are numerous (also free) websites out there, just google "Case Interview Math", and also PrepLounge has a section dedicated to this topic.

Hope that helps - if so, please be so kind to give it a thumbs-up with the green upvote button below!

Robert

Hi Anonymous,

How to mentally prepare is difficult to generalize ... what I can say though is that you don't have a Bain offer right now, so don't put too much pressure on your shoulders since you don't have any downside really, only an upside in which you can earn a Bain offer in future!

Concerning math prep - there are numerous (also free) websites out there, just google "Case Interview Math", and also PrepLounge has a section dedicated to this topic.

Hope that helps - if so, please be so kind to give it a thumbs-up with the green upvote button below!

Robert

thank you so much! — Anonymous A on Sep 28, 2020

Book a coaching with Ian

100% Recommendation Rate

200 Meetings

16,294 Q&A Upvotes

USD 289 / Coaching

Hi there,

Congrats and well done!

For Math Practice

Leverage the free preplounge resource:https://www.preplounge.com/en/mental-math.php

Rocketblocks is great for math in the context of a case: https://www.rocketblocks.me/

Print out math sheets for rote practide: https://www.math-drills.com/

Tips on What to Expect

Eek, if you're asking this question (i.e. just starting to prepare), you will not do well on Friday! If you have only just begun your prep I highly recommend you ask to push back the interview date

Hi there,

Congrats and well done!

For Math Practice

Leverage the free preplounge resource:https://www.preplounge.com/en/mental-math.php

Rocketblocks is great for math in the context of a case: https://www.rocketblocks.me/

Print out math sheets for rote practide: https://www.math-drills.com/

Tips on What to Expect

Eek, if you're asking this question (i.e. just starting to prepare), you will not do well on Friday! If you have only just begun your prep I highly recommend you ask to push back the interview date

Hi Ian, oh just for context I've been prepping for around a month now - let me rephrase my question: what are the types of cases I should expect - does Bain have a particular liking to certain industries? — Anonymous A on Sep 29, 2020

Dear A,

Congratulations! Well done!

Apart from excellent case preparation, ask yourself honestly - Am I ready? Am I confident?

If you are not sure, you can:

- Ask to postpone your interview for a while

- Take a session with coach and get the feedback, whether your worries are real.

Anyway, wish you best of luck!

André

Dear A,

Congratulations! Well done!

Apart from excellent case preparation, ask yourself honestly - Am I ready? Am I confident?

If you are not sure, you can:

- Ask to postpone your interview for a while

- Take a session with coach and get the feedback, whether your worries are real.

Anyway, wish you best of luck!

André

Book a coaching with Emily

100% Recommendation Rate

48 Meetings

2,133 Q&A Upvotes

USD 189 / Coaching

Given it is a short time to your first round, just remember don't rush and don't try to be fast. Steady and accurate is better.

For the medium term, just use GMAT math for practice.

Given it is a short time to your first round, just remember don't rush and don't try to be fast. Steady and accurate is better.

For the medium term, just use GMAT math for practice.

Book a coaching with Gaurav

100% Recommendation Rate

195 Meetings

4,958 Q&A Upvotes

USD 209 / Coaching

Hi there,

You can always discuss opportunities for postponing your interview! There should be no issue as many candidates practice that if they feel not prepared enough.

Take your time to prepare well to feel confident. I would also recommend thinking of having a few sessions with an experienced coach to exclude any chance of failure.

Do you need any further help?

GB

Hi there,

You can always discuss opportunities for postponing your interview! There should be no issue as many candidates practice that if they feel not prepared enough.

Take your time to prepare well to feel confident. I would also recommend thinking of having a few sessions with an experienced coach to exclude any chance of failure.

Do you need any further help?

GB

Related BootCamp article(s)

Interviewer-Led vs Candidate-Led cases

Case Interviews can be led by the candidate or by the interviewer: In Candidate-led cases the main challenge is the structure. In Interviewer-led cases the main challenge is to adapt quickly

Related case(s)

Bain case: Asian lubricants producer

Solved 154.0k times
Bain case: Asian lubricants producer LubricantsCo, a very successful Asian premium producer of lubricants in their native region, would like to further increase their revenue and profit. The product range ranges from lubricants in the automotive sector (e.g. motor and gear oil) to industrial applications (e.g. fats, heavy-duty oils). According to preliminary examinations, further growth potentials in the Asian core market are rather limited. Thus LubricantsCo would like to investigate options to internationalize in the passenger car business – also outside the premium segment which is given priority. Therefore your consulting firm was instructed to elaborate a market entry strategy for the European market.  
4.6 5 29347
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

LubricantsCo, a very successful Asian premium producer of lubricants in their native region, would like to further increase their revenue and profit. The product range ranges from lubricants in the automotive sector (e.g. motor and gear oil) to industrial applications (e.g. fats, heavy-duty oils). ... Open whole case

Bain Case: Old Winery

Solved 66.3k times
Bain Case: Old Winery You have inherited the “Old Winery” from your grandfather, a winery which has been family owned for five generations and can be dated back to the 16th century. Half of the eleven hectares are used to grow white grapes, the other half to grow red grapes. They are grown in the conventional way, i.e. they are not organically farmed and certified. The vine stocks are in a good condition regarding age and care. Overall, only ¼ of the harvest is made into wine by the winery itself; the rest is sold. Your grandfather never wanted to change the image of the winery and left the managerial and administrative task to a young and energetic wine-maker. Due to the not so well-known brand , the demand for the “Old Winery” wine is currently rather low. You do not intent to run the winery operatively, given your limited knowledge of wine making, but find the idea of owning a winery exciting. Your plan is to give the winery some fresh impetus.
4.4 5 1790
| Rating: (4.4 / 5.0)

You have inherited the “Old Winery” from your grandfather, a winery which has been family owned for five generations and can be dated back to the 16th century. Half of the eleven hectares are used to grow white grapes, the other half to grow red grapes. They are grown in the conventional way, i.e. ... Open whole case

Bain Questions

Solved 24.7k times
Bain Questions Tell me about a difficult situation you had to cope with. Tell me of a task which you didn’t like doing and explain why you performed it nevertheless. Why do you do things? What do you like doing most / What is your favorite hobby? Walk me through a situation where you showed leadership skills.
4.6 5 296
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0) |
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit Interview | Topics: Personal fit

Tell me about a difficult situation you had to cope with. Tell me of a task which you didn’t like doing and explain why you performed it nevertheless. Why do you do things? What do you like doing most / What is your favorite hobby? Walk me through a situation where you showed leadership skills ... Open whole case

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

Solved 15.4k times
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 530
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Open whole case

Hot Wheels

Solved 4.9k times
Hot Wheels Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability.
4.6 5 284
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability. Open whole case