Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Clara

100% Recommendation Rate

50 Meetings

12,376 Q&A Upvotes

USD 229 / Coaching

8

Received Job Offer: Background Check Question -- honest mistake with GPA

Hi everyone. I recently got my first post-undergrad FT offer from a consulting firm. The issue is, when I submitted my application I was new to job searching and listed my double major GPA (3.7 -- which I calculated myself because college doesn't) instead of cumulative (3.44) under the impression that this was common practice. It was my mistaken understanding that unless gpa is specified as cumulative/overall, a double major gpa could be listed as “GPA #.#” on resume and job application. I didn't realize I had to specify this was my double major GPA. This is a novice misunderstanding on my part and now I am very worried they will request a transcript, notice this, and rescind the offer. There wasn't a GPA minimum for this job, but should I take initiative and say something? Or just hope they don't ask for the transcript and if they do, submit it?

Many thanks for your advice!

Hi everyone. I recently got my first post-undergrad FT offer from a consulting firm. The issue is, when I submitted my application I was new to job searching and listed my double major GPA (3.7 -- which I calculated myself because college doesn't) instead of cumulative (3.44) under the impression that this was common practice. It was my mistaken understanding that unless gpa is specified as cumulative/overall, a double major gpa could be listed as “GPA #.#” on resume and job application. I didn't realize I had to specify this was my double major GPA. This is a novice misunderstanding on my part and now I am very worried they will request a transcript, notice this, and rescind the offer. There wasn't a GPA minimum for this job, but should I take initiative and say something? Or just hope they don't ask for the transcript and if they do, submit it?

Many thanks for your advice!

(edited)

8 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Clara

100% Recommendation Rate

50 Meetings

12,376 Q&A Upvotes

USD 229 / Coaching

Hello!

Congrats for the offer!

No worries at all, they won´t check GPAs at this detail.

They would double check the school and major, but that is about it. In the unlikely case they find discrepancies, they will reach you first, and there you can explain.

However, for consulting, totally irrelevant.

Best regards,

Clara

Hello!

Congrats for the offer!

No worries at all, they won´t check GPAs at this detail.

They would double check the school and major, but that is about it. In the unlikely case they find discrepancies, they will reach you first, and there you can explain.

However, for consulting, totally irrelevant.

Best regards,

Clara

Book a coaching with Vlad

97% Recommendation Rate

404 Meetings

11,348 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

Hi,

There is an official background check performed by an agency. Normally, they don't check your GPA, just the papers. So if you reported incorrect number to them - don't worry.

Your GPA might be checked by HR once you send her your scans. If you reported the wrong number to her - just send her an e-mail.

Best

Hi,

There is an official background check performed by an agency. Normally, they don't check your GPA, just the papers. So if you reported incorrect number to them - don't worry.

Your GPA might be checked by HR once you send her your scans. If you reported the wrong number to her - just send her an e-mail.

Best

Book a coaching with Francesco

100% Recommendation Rate

3,275 Meetings

11,930 Q&A Upvotes

USD 429 / Coaching

Hi there,

This is not a great situation, as the discrepancy is quite substantial.

I agree with Ian that if you expect a background check it makes sense to send the information proactively, explaining you used the Major GPA and wanted for full transparency show them also the total GPA.

If you don’t expect a background check, I don’t see the need to communicate additional information unless asked.

Best,
Francesco

Hi there,

This is not a great situation, as the discrepancy is quite substantial.

I agree with Ian that if you expect a background check it makes sense to send the information proactively, explaining you used the Major GPA and wanted for full transparency show them also the total GPA.

If you don’t expect a background check, I don’t see the need to communicate additional information unless asked.

Best,
Francesco

Book a coaching with Ian

100% Recommendation Rate

193 Meetings

16,173 Q&A Upvotes

USD 289 / Coaching

Hi there,

Are they doing a background check? If so, I recommend you take a pro-active approach. They will almost certainly check your GPA. Flag it as you having put a preminilary calculation prior to being informed of the true GPA.

If they are not doing a background check I wouldn't say anything.

Regardless, please learn from this experience...be honest! It's easy to simply put "Expected GPA" and then you wouldn't have to worry after the fact!

Hi there,

Are they doing a background check? If so, I recommend you take a pro-active approach. They will almost certainly check your GPA. Flag it as you having put a preminilary calculation prior to being informed of the true GPA.

If they are not doing a background check I wouldn't say anything.

Regardless, please learn from this experience...be honest! It's easy to simply put "Expected GPA" and then you wouldn't have to worry after the fact!

Hi Ian! Thanks for your answer. The thing is, I put my double major gpa thinking it was an acceptable practice. Can I tell them that? I’m not sure if I can say it was a preliminary calculation since I graduated in May. — Anonymous A on Jan 04, 2021

They also are doing a background check. But I don’t know if they’ll ask for a transcript. — Anonymous A on Jan 04, 2021

Book a coaching with Gaurav

100% Recommendation Rate

194 Meetings

4,931 Q&A Upvotes

USD 209 / Coaching

Hi there!

The thing is that the transcript will likely be asked. So my advice is to be transparent with them, because lying would not get you anywhere. And considering the fact that you are worried so much, this could help.

I am not sure about the outcomes, though, so be prepared for any.

Good luck!

GB

Hi there!

The thing is that the transcript will likely be asked. So my advice is to be transparent with them, because lying would not get you anywhere. And considering the fact that you are worried so much, this could help.

I am not sure about the outcomes, though, so be prepared for any.

Good luck!

GB

(edited)

Hi Gaurav, thanks for your answer! To clarify, are you saying I should point out the discrepancy if they request my transcript? I'm planning on explaining this honest mistake whether I take initiative or if they come to me about it. Thanks again! — Anonymous A on Jan 04, 2021 (edited)

I'd better go with the second variant, but it's still up to you — Gaurav on Jan 04, 2021

Book a coaching with Adi

100% Recommendation Rate

47 Meetings

4,189 Q&A Upvotes

USD 149 / Coaching

You should be fine and wont be penalised for this. Provide the transcripts and if they ask during the checks just explain like you have done in the question you posted. Apologise for the error. No need to do anything proactively at this stage.

I hope you have learnt a lesson. In future avoid any such irregularities. Your integrity, reputation and personal brand will play a BIG part in your success in Consulting. Hold yourself to the highest standards please. Its easy to get carried away and stretch the facts here and there but if you get caught out, the damage can be severe.

Hope all goes well and good luck in the new job. And congrats btw :).

You should be fine and wont be penalised for this. Provide the transcripts and if they ask during the checks just explain like you have done in the question you posted. Apologise for the error. No need to do anything proactively at this stage.

I hope you have learnt a lesson. In future avoid any such irregularities. Your integrity, reputation and personal brand will play a BIG part in your success in Consulting. Hold yourself to the highest standards please. Its easy to get carried away and stretch the facts here and there but if you get caught out, the damage can be severe.

Hope all goes well and good luck in the new job. And congrats btw :).

(edited)

Book a coaching with Antonello

99% Recommendation Rate

142 Meetings

4,795 Q&A Upvotes

USD 219 / Coaching

Hi,

My suggestion is to be transparent with the company, especially if they'll conduct a background check.

If that was an honest mistake, they'll understand. Try to communicate that properly and to the right person.

Hope this helps.

Best,

Antonello

Hi,

My suggestion is to be transparent with the company, especially if they'll conduct a background check.

If that was an honest mistake, they'll understand. Try to communicate that properly and to the right person.

Hope this helps.

Best,

Antonello

Book a coaching with Iman

100% Recommendation Rate

16 Meetings

1,501 Q&A Upvotes

USD 159 / Coaching

Hi,

If GPA is not a requirement for the job I don't see any issue with either communicate this or not to them. However, if you expect them to do a background check I would be proactive in communicating.

Make sure you have all the proof and paper trail that can explain why you did the mistake.

Best,
Iman

Hi,

If GPA is not a requirement for the job I don't see any issue with either communicate this or not to them. However, if you expect them to do a background check I would be proactive in communicating.

Make sure you have all the proof and paper trail that can explain why you did the mistake.

Best,
Iman