Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Guennael

99% Recommendation Rate

284 Meetings

1,387 Q&A Upvotes

USD 319 / Coaching

4

Bachelor low GPA issue

I have a great CV(I have international experiences, languages extracurricuar activities and a a great GPA for my Master studies) everything considered but my Bachelor final GPA (took in a fairly known hard uni).

I want to keep living aborad and planning to work outside my home country and EU. This country I want to work in is one of that countries where I have no contacts but given my profile and the recruiting that takes place, I can be definitely appreciated.

Now, everybody is putting emphasis on contact someone through Linkedin and so on. I am afraid people who are aware of what is a really good grade in my bachelor uni would not vauch for me, and maybe I am safer to apply through the normal application because I might stand out overall also by having a cover letter that explains why I want to work there.

I have been medium average good in my bachelor and in my high school grades, then I finally took a Master that I liked and was really good (but it is neither quantitave nor extremely difficult) would it make a negative impact overall in my application?

I have a great CV(I have international experiences, languages extracurricuar activities and a a great GPA for my Master studies) everything considered but my Bachelor final GPA (took in a fairly known hard uni).

I want to keep living aborad and planning to work outside my home country and EU. This country I want to work in is one of that countries where I have no contacts but given my profile and the recruiting that takes place, I can be definitely appreciated.

Now, everybody is putting emphasis on contact someone through Linkedin and so on. I am afraid people who are aware of what is a really good grade in my bachelor uni would not vauch for me, and maybe I am safer to apply through the normal application because I might stand out overall also by having a cover letter that explains why I want to work there.

I have been medium average good in my bachelor and in my high school grades, then I finally took a Master that I liked and was really good (but it is neither quantitave nor extremely difficult) would it make a negative impact overall in my application?

4 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Guennael

99% Recommendation Rate

284 Meetings

1,387 Q&A Upvotes

USD 319 / Coaching

Hard to really help without seeing what your resume actually looks like (and we can help you optimize said resume anyway). Having said that:

1. If you have solid pro experience + great Masters GPA, your undergrad GPA will be a little less important - especially if a long time ago. Note I said "a little less", not "completely irrelevant": we use formulas to decide who comes to an interview, and there's a place for undergrade GPA - but since there's also a place for Masters GPA, the undergrad GPA mathematically becomes less important

2. If your undergrad GPA is low due to hard grading standards, you can also mention that. Do you have a comparatively better ranking for example? Your question suggests this may not be the case, just thought I'd mention anyway

3. LinkedIn shouldn't be over-emphasized. Use it to find people that you could reach out to, but it is only 'a' tool, not 'the truth'. Focus on finding consultants who have a similar background to yours

4. Cover letter should absolutely explain your story a little bit, even if it probably won't be read (we had a good thread on this about a week ago)

5. Assuming for a second that you do not have the right profile for MBB for example. Don't forget to look at Tier 2 consultancies, who may be less demanding in terms of grades; don't forget also you can start in industry (or consulting) for a few years before trying again. All these options will help you minimize the emphasis placed on your grades

6. Last but not least - I had poor grades in my first degree (a master's degree, I literally had one of the lowest GPAs in my entire class), yet eventually found my way into BCG and have done mighty well since then (not bragging, just fact + showing how stup*d I was in my early 20s). Grades are just one metric we use to decide who gets in and who does not. Sometimes, people "wake up", like I did. Don't let a disappointing performance when you were 18-22 dictate your life for the next 40 years.

Good luck!

Hard to really help without seeing what your resume actually looks like (and we can help you optimize said resume anyway). Having said that:

1. If you have solid pro experience + great Masters GPA, your undergrad GPA will be a little less important - especially if a long time ago. Note I said "a little less", not "completely irrelevant": we use formulas to decide who comes to an interview, and there's a place for undergrade GPA - but since there's also a place for Masters GPA, the undergrad GPA mathematically becomes less important

2. If your undergrad GPA is low due to hard grading standards, you can also mention that. Do you have a comparatively better ranking for example? Your question suggests this may not be the case, just thought I'd mention anyway

3. LinkedIn shouldn't be over-emphasized. Use it to find people that you could reach out to, but it is only 'a' tool, not 'the truth'. Focus on finding consultants who have a similar background to yours

4. Cover letter should absolutely explain your story a little bit, even if it probably won't be read (we had a good thread on this about a week ago)

5. Assuming for a second that you do not have the right profile for MBB for example. Don't forget to look at Tier 2 consultancies, who may be less demanding in terms of grades; don't forget also you can start in industry (or consulting) for a few years before trying again. All these options will help you minimize the emphasis placed on your grades

6. Last but not least - I had poor grades in my first degree (a master's degree, I literally had one of the lowest GPAs in my entire class), yet eventually found my way into BCG and have done mighty well since then (not bragging, just fact + showing how stup*d I was in my early 20s). Grades are just one metric we use to decide who gets in and who does not. Sometimes, people "wake up", like I did. Don't let a disappointing performance when you were 18-22 dictate your life for the next 40 years.

Good luck!

Dear A,

I would recommend you here to start networking and find referral to secure your interview invite. If you have some issues with that, drop me line that we can discuss the possible ways on how you can get referrals for your application.

Best,
André

Dear A,

I would recommend you here to start networking and find referral to secure your interview invite. If you have some issues with that, drop me line that we can discuss the possible ways on how you can get referrals for your application.

Best,
André

Book a coaching with Vlad

97% Recommendation Rate

404 Meetings

11,345 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

Hi,

The person who is making a referral should not be necessarily from the office you are applying to. Why don't you just find such a person in your home country with whom you will have a good trust and connection?

Best

Hi,

The person who is making a referral should not be necessarily from the office you are applying to. Why don't you just find such a person in your home country with whom you will have a good trust and connection?

Best

Book a coaching with Egor

100% Recommendation Rate

7 Meetings

190 Q&A Upvotes

USD 299 / Coaching

Hi A,

I agree with Guennael, grades are important.

It is worth mentionning that all MBB firms have referral programmes. This is a great shortcut for you. If you have friends or meet people from company, with whom you have a personal fit during the networking session, they can fasttrack you to PST.

All the best,

Egor

Hi A,

I agree with Guennael, grades are important.

It is worth mentionning that all MBB firms have referral programmes. This is a great shortcut for you. If you have friends or meet people from company, with whom you have a personal fit during the networking session, they can fasttrack you to PST.

All the best,

Egor

Related case(s)

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

Solved 15.2k times
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 526
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Open whole case

Espresso, Whatelse?

Solved 8.9k times
Espresso, Whatelse? Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand the root causes of this 2019 trend and how to increase its profit margin again.  
4.6 5 448
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand ... Open whole case

Hot Wheels

Solved 4.8k times
Hot Wheels Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability.
4.6 5 284
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability. Open whole case

Chinese Chess - Airline Business During COVID-19

Solved 3.3k times
Chinese Chess - Airline Business During COVID-19 Sky China, a government-backed Chinese airline, has recently seen profits plummet due to COVID-19. Profits are down 80% in the months of February and March, but are showing early signs of a rebound in April.  They've brought you in to first investigate what can be done immediatedly to prevent hemorrhaging cash and surive in the short-term. They are also looking to see how the current situation can be viewed as an opportunity, and what can be done to prepare for the future. 
4.3 5 101
| Rating: (4.3 / 5.0)

Sky China, a government-backed Chinese airline, has recently seen profits plummet due to COVID-19. Profits are down 80% in the months of February and March, but are showing early signs of a rebound in April. They've brought you in to first investigate what can be done immediatedly to prevent hemor ... Open whole case

Coronavirus Times - COVID-19 Brainteaser

Solved 3.0k times
Coronavirus Times - COVID-19 Brainteaser You and your family are faced with a challenging set of decisions. Due to coronavirus, your partner has taken a 20% paycut and you are worried you may lose your job. In addition, while daycare is still open, you are worried that sending your two children there will increase the risk of them bringing the virus back to your house, where your elderly grandparents are also staying. How would you go about thinking about this problem, and what would you recommend?
4.5 5 35
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0)
Difficulty: Beginner | Style: Brain Teaser | Topics: Brain teaser

You and your family are faced with a challenging set of decisions. Due to coronavirus, your partner has taken a 20% paycut and you are worried you may lose your job. In addition, while daycare is still open, you are worried that sending your two children there will increase the risk of them bringing ... Open whole case