Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Vlad

98% Recommendation Rate

413 Meetings

11,461 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

3

BA to SBA promotion requirements

Hey,

I want to understand requirements or criteria for promotion from BA to SBA in McKinsey or same positions in MBB.

It would be nice to talk not about time (it can be easily found), but about specific skills.

Thank you!

Hey,

I want to understand requirements or criteria for promotion from BA to SBA in McKinsey or same positions in MBB.

It would be nice to talk not about time (it can be easily found), but about specific skills.

Thank you!

3 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Vlad

98% Recommendation Rate

413 Meetings

11,461 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

Hi,

This promotion is pretty technical rather than a serious milestone. If you have no issues you get promoted automatically. Several things to remember:

  1. Your client should be happy
  2. Your manager should be happy

Best

Hi,

This promotion is pretty technical rather than a serious milestone. If you have no issues you get promoted automatically. Several things to remember:

  1. Your client should be happy
  2. Your manager should be happy

Best

Book a coaching with Udayan

99% Recommendation Rate

102 Meetings

3,650 Q&A Upvotes

USD 249 / Coaching

Hey - this is primarily related to your rating. You need to to meet the rating and have good reviews to make it to the next level. Note that you can go directly from BA to SBA, or Associate or even EM. Distinctive BAs skip the Associate process altogether and make EM after 2 or 2.5 years!

Your office will have very clear guidelines on what it takes and what the process is. McKinsey is geenrally very open and you will not have to worry about unfairness

Hey - this is primarily related to your rating. You need to to meet the rating and have good reviews to make it to the next level. Note that you can go directly from BA to SBA, or Associate or even EM. Distinctive BAs skip the Associate process altogether and make EM after 2 or 2.5 years!

Your office will have very clear guidelines on what it takes and what the process is. McKinsey is geenrally very open and you will not have to worry about unfairness

Book a coaching with Nirmit

100% Recommendation Rate

40 Meetings

203 Q&A Upvotes

USD 289 / Coaching

Hi,

The thing they check for is if you're already performing at the SBA level. Schedule time with your DGL/PD manager to identify what are those attributes for the next level and where do they see gaps currently? Share this with your team (EM, Partner) and ask them for opportunities to work on those. Keep bringing these up during your feedback sessions to validate with your EM that you've shown improvement in them. Eventually they need to create a strong case to your DGL. Hope this helps!

Thanks,

Nirmit

Hi,

The thing they check for is if you're already performing at the SBA level. Schedule time with your DGL/PD manager to identify what are those attributes for the next level and where do they see gaps currently? Share this with your team (EM, Partner) and ask them for opportunities to work on those. Keep bringing these up during your feedback sessions to validate with your EM that you've shown improvement in them. Eventually they need to create a strong case to your DGL. Hope this helps!

Thanks,

Nirmit

Related case(s)

McKinsey Questions

Solved 39.9k times
McKinsey Questions Tell me of a situation where you had an opinion and no one seemed to agree with you. What was your goal when you decided to join university / work / clubs / a sports team? Did you have a goal that you were not able to reach? What did you do? What do you want to be remembered for and how are you achieving it? What is your typical way of dealing with conflict?
4.5 5 865
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0) |
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit Interview | Topics: Personal fit

Tell me of a situation where you had an opinion and no one seemed to agree with you. What was your goal when you decided to join university / work / clubs / a sports team? Did you have a goal that you were not able to reach? What did you do? What do you want to be remembered for and how are you ... Open whole case

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

Solved 18.6k times
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 648
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Open whole case

Espresso, Whatelse?

Solved 11.1k times
Espresso, Whatelse? Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand the root causes of this 2019 trend and how to increase its profit margin again.  
4.6 5 552
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand ... Open whole case

MBB Case: COVID-19 Vaccine

Solved 6.2k times
MBB Case: COVID-19 Vaccine The COVID-19 pandemic has killed millions of people worldwide and led to devastating economic impact. A vaccine is one of the biggest hopes for stopping the pandemic.  The World Health Organization (WHO) is working with multiple stakeholders to ensure groups at higher risk of becoming infected and dying (e.g. elderly people and healthcare workers) receive a safe an effective COVID-19 vaccine in the next six months. The WHO’s Director-General asked your help to build a plan to achieve this goal. What should be included in this plan?
4.6 5 296
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

The COVID-19 pandemic has killed millions of people worldwide and led to devastating economic impact. A vaccine is one of the biggest hopes for stopping the pandemic. The World Health Organization (WHO) is working with multiple stakeholders to ensure groups at higher risk of becoming infected and ... Open whole case

Hot Wheels

Solved 5.8k times
Hot Wheels Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability.
4.6 5 304
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability. Open whole case