Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Ian

100% Recommendation Rate

267 Meetings

23,145 Q&A Upvotes

USD 289 / Coaching

4

B-School Case book

Dear Community,

What do you think the three best business school case book (which year of edition) ? and Why ?

Thank you

Dear Community,

What do you think the three best business school case book (which year of edition) ? and Why ?

Thank you

4 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Ian

100% Recommendation Rate

267 Meetings

23,145 Q&A Upvotes

USD 289 / Coaching

Hi there,

Here's a "secret": The years on the school case books don't really matter. They might tweak a thing or two, add or remove a case or two, but that's normally it!

That being said, I personally like:

  • Ross - great firm overview, industry overview, key concepts, and the cases aren't bad (they also include proposed frameworks)
  • Stern - EXCELLENT industry overview, cases not just good but really clear and easy to follow
  • Columbia - awesome in late stages when looking to focus on certain areas. In their table of contents (and in header of each case), they lay out not just industry and case type, but firm (BCG, Bain, etc.), concepts tested (breakeven, brainstorming, etc.) AND difficulty across math, structure, and creativity

Hi there,

Here's a "secret": The years on the school case books don't really matter. They might tweak a thing or two, add or remove a case or two, but that's normally it!

That being said, I personally like:

  • Ross - great firm overview, industry overview, key concepts, and the cases aren't bad (they also include proposed frameworks)
  • Stern - EXCELLENT industry overview, cases not just good but really clear and easy to follow
  • Columbia - awesome in late stages when looking to focus on certain areas. In their table of contents (and in header of each case), they lay out not just industry and case type, but firm (BCG, Bain, etc.), concepts tested (breakeven, brainstorming, etc.) AND difficulty across math, structure, and creativity

I like Darden 2019, great in both cases and knowlege foundation. Next best are Fuqua 2015 and Wharton 2015 (I don't have access to newer versions), a little too much how-tos but cases are great.

I like Darden 2019, great in both cases and knowlege foundation. Next best are Fuqua 2015 and Wharton 2015 (I don't have access to newer versions), a little too much how-tos but cases are great.

Hello,

I am not familiar with business school books but in any case I would concentrate on choosing only one book that you like (I have always worked with Case in Point which I find very good).

The most important thing is to build your frameworks toolbox and then switch to the next step: test yourself in a real interview situation (eg with other candidates then coaches). Indeed, in real life, you should generally not try to map frameworks with the case study but build something tailor-made. You can understand this through a real discussion that looks like a real interview.

At your disposal to talk about it in PM if you wish.

Hello,

I am not familiar with business school books but in any case I would concentrate on choosing only one book that you like (I have always worked with Case in Point which I find very good).

The most important thing is to build your frameworks toolbox and then switch to the next step: test yourself in a real interview situation (eg with other candidates then coaches). Indeed, in real life, you should generally not try to map frameworks with the case study but build something tailor-made. You can understand this through a real discussion that looks like a real interview.

At your disposal to talk about it in PM if you wish.

Book a coaching with Clara

100% Recommendation Rate

58 Meetings

15,715 Q&A Upvotes

USD 229 / Coaching

Hello!

Instead of focusing on one school in particular or even one year in particular. Once you have seen some, you will see that types of cases and conceps are indeed pretty repetitive.

I would try to choose a few, to avoid any "bias" that any of the schools are supposed to have, and build your own library.

On top, you can leverage the one in PrepL.

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

Hello!

Instead of focusing on one school in particular or even one year in particular. Once you have seen some, you will see that types of cases and conceps are indeed pretty repetitive.

I would try to choose a few, to avoid any "bias" that any of the schools are supposed to have, and build your own library.

On top, you can leverage the one in PrepL.

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

Related case(s)

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

Solved 17.7k times
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 628
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Open whole case

Espresso, Whatelse?

Solved 10.3k times
Espresso, Whatelse? Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand the root causes of this 2019 trend and how to increase its profit margin again.  
4.6 5 507
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand ... Open whole case

MBB Case: COVID-19 Vaccine

Solved 5.5k times
MBB Case: COVID-19 Vaccine The COVID-19 pandemic has killed millions of people worldwide and led to devastating economic impact. A vaccine is one of the biggest hopes for stopping the pandemic.  The World Health Organization (WHO) is working with multiple stakeholders to ensure groups at higher risk of becoming infected and dying (e.g. elderly people and healthcare workers) receive a safe an effective COVID-19 vaccine in the next six months. The WHO’s Director-General asked your help to build a plan to achieve this goal. What should be included in this plan?
4.6 5 278
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

The COVID-19 pandemic has killed millions of people worldwide and led to devastating economic impact. A vaccine is one of the biggest hopes for stopping the pandemic. The World Health Organization (WHO) is working with multiple stakeholders to ensure groups at higher risk of becoming infected and ... Open whole case

Hot Wheels

Solved 5.5k times
Hot Wheels Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability.
4.6 5 297
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability. Open whole case

Chinese Chess - Airline Business During COVID-19

Solved 4.0k times
Chinese Chess - Airline Business During COVID-19 Sky China, a government-backed Chinese airline, has recently seen profits plummet due to COVID-19. Profits are down 80% in the months of February and March, but are showing early signs of a rebound in April.  They've brought you in to first investigate what can be done immediatedly to prevent hemorrhaging cash and surive in the short-term. They are also looking to see how the current situation can be viewed as an opportunity, and what can be done to prepare for the future. 
4.3 5 115
| Rating: (4.3 / 5.0)

Sky China, a government-backed Chinese airline, has recently seen profits plummet due to COVID-19. Profits are down 80% in the months of February and March, but are showing early signs of a rebound in April. They've brought you in to first investigate what can be done immediatedly to prevent hemor ... Open whole case