Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Francesco

100% Recommendation Rate

3,537 Meetings

18,704 Q&A Upvotes

USD 479 / Coaching

5

Awaiting feedback from BCG first round

Hi all,

I just completed my first round with BCG and I have a few questions 

1. One of the interviews was actually with a Partner, is this normal for a first round? 

2. Another interview with a Project Leader lasted only 20ish minutes (supposed to be 45 total), is this a bad sign? 

3. Were I to pass to the next round, would they usually provide feedback from the first round? And how long is the usual gap between receiving feedback and the final round? :)

Any advice would be appreciated - thanks a lot!

Hi all,

I just completed my first round with BCG and I have a few questions 

1. One of the interviews was actually with a Partner, is this normal for a first round? 

2. Another interview with a Project Leader lasted only 20ish minutes (supposed to be 45 total), is this a bad sign? 

3. Were I to pass to the next round, would they usually provide feedback from the first round? And how long is the usual gap between receiving feedback and the final round? :)

Any advice would be appreciated - thanks a lot!

5 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Francesco

100% Recommendation Rate

3,537 Meetings

18,704 Q&A Upvotes

USD 479 / Coaching

Hi there,

  1. Not normal but possible.
  2. Not necessarily. Could be either good (you did a fantastic job and crack the case very fast) or bad (you did a terrible job and there was no sense in going forward)
  3. Yes, you may receive feedback, although usually is pretty vague. The gap between rounds is usually from 1 to 3 weeks

Good luck!

Francesco

Hi there,

  1. Not normal but possible.
  2. Not necessarily. Could be either good (you did a fantastic job and crack the case very fast) or bad (you did a terrible job and there was no sense in going forward)
  3. Yes, you may receive feedback, although usually is pretty vague. The gap between rounds is usually from 1 to 3 weeks

Good luck!

Francesco

Book a coaching with Florian

100% Recommendation Rate

279 Meetings

6,960 Q&A Upvotes

USD 219 / Coaching

Hey there,

1. Can happen, especially for experienced hires or if some other interviewer couldn't make it 

2. Depends a bit on what you did in the interview. Was it just a case, just fit or case and fit? Tough to say with more information. How was the energy and the facial expressions of the interviewer? This could tell you how it went.

3. Yes, there will be feedback. The gap is between 1 week and 1 month roughly.

Fingers crossed!

Cheers,

Florian

Hey there,

1. Can happen, especially for experienced hires or if some other interviewer couldn't make it 

2. Depends a bit on what you did in the interview. Was it just a case, just fit or case and fit? Tough to say with more information. How was the energy and the facial expressions of the interviewer? This could tell you how it went.

3. Yes, there will be feedback. The gap is between 1 week and 1 month roughly.

Fingers crossed!

Cheers,

Florian

Book a coaching with Ian

100% Recommendation Rate

328 Meetings

29,154 Q&A Upvotes

USD 289 / Coaching

Hi there,

1. Not "normal" but also not unheard of. It doesn't mean anything!

2. Again, not normal, but not unheard of. If they have a busy day and have to run (client comes first) that's just how it goes - nothing to read into here either!

3. Yes. If they don't, feel free to ask. That said, don't hang too much on this - it tends to be a bit generic. The gap can be anywhere from a few days to a few weeks. In general there's about a week or 2 delay.

Fingers crossed for you!

Hi there,

1. Not "normal" but also not unheard of. It doesn't mean anything!

2. Again, not normal, but not unheard of. If they have a busy day and have to run (client comes first) that's just how it goes - nothing to read into here either!

3. Yes. If they don't, feel free to ask. That said, don't hang too much on this - it tends to be a bit generic. The gap can be anywhere from a few days to a few weeks. In general there's about a week or 2 delay.

Fingers crossed for you!

Thanks Ian! Actually during the interview with a Project Leader, the interviewer actually asked for a pause to reply an urgent email, so I guess it must have been a super busy day! However, the interview with a Partner actually went over the 45-min slot, so I guess we kinda got along. Do you know how the scoring works (i.e. is it going to be some kind of weighted average between the 2 interviews?) Keeping my fingers crossed! — Anonymous A on Jun 21, 2021

Book a coaching with Udayan

99% Recommendation Rate

106 Meetings

3,948 Q&A Upvotes

USD 249 / Coaching

Hi

  • Partners in the first round are rare. Are you an experienced hire? It tends to happen more with experienced hires or for specific roles (instead of generalist consulting)
  • In general unfortunately yes - less time is not a good sign. If they like you they will go over the alloted time. Would rather be honest with you here
  • Yes you will get feedback usually wihin 1 week of the interview date

All the best

Udayan

Hi

  • Partners in the first round are rare. Are you an experienced hire? It tends to happen more with experienced hires or for specific roles (instead of generalist consulting)
  • In general unfortunately yes - less time is not a good sign. If they like you they will go over the alloted time. Would rather be honest with you here
  • Yes you will get feedback usually wihin 1 week of the interview date

All the best

Udayan

Book a coaching with Henning

100% Recommendation Rate

187 Meetings

6,342 Q&A Upvotes

USD 189 / Coaching

  1. This can happen - depending on availability
  2. There's no way to judge this in any direction - you'll just have to wait.
  3. Yes they will. Time to second round can be anywhere between few days and few weeks. Obviously you also have a say in finding the right date.
  1. This can happen - depending on availability
  2. There's no way to judge this in any direction - you'll just have to wait.
  3. Yes they will. Time to second round can be anywhere between few days and few weeks. Obviously you also have a say in finding the right date.

Related case(s)

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

Solved 19.2k times
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 649
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Open whole case

Introduction and CV questions – FIT interview preparation

Solved 4.3k times
Introduction and CV questions – FIT interview preparation During this exercise, we will deep-dive in 3 of the most common Intro & CV questions asked in FIT interviews:  1. Walk me through your CV 2. Tell me about yourself 3. Tell me about the thing that makes you most proud on your CV   *box-open green* *See Graph 1 – Note: "Intro & CV questions" are one of the 4 types of questions you can find in FIT interviews. *box-close* ➥ Graphs from the Integrated FIT Guide for MBB    
4.6 5 60
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit Interview | Topics: Personal fit

During this exercise, we will deep-dive in 3 of the most common Intro & CV questions asked in FIT interviews: 1. Walk me through your CV 2. Tell me about yourself 3. Tell me about the thing that makes you most proud on your CV *See Graph 1 – Note: "Intro & CV questions" are one of the 4 ty ... Open whole case

Bain 1st Round Case – BlissOttica

Solved 3.1k times
Bain 1st Round Case – BlissOttica Our client is a BlissOttica, an Eyewear Manufacturer that is looking to reach a 10% increase in profits. How would you help our client?
4.3 5 134
| Rating: (4.3 / 5.0)

Our client is a BlissOttica, an Eyewear Manufacturer that is looking to reach a 10% increase in profits. How would you help our client? Open whole case

Cutting Carbs - Divestiture in the Electrical Power Market

Solved 2.4k times
Cutting Carbs - Divestiture in the Electrical Power Market Our client is Energy England, one of northern England’s largest electric utility companies. They were created over the past decade through an aggressive series of mergers of existing utility companies each specializing in a single energy generation source. Recently, the CEO has embarked on an initiative to return to the core of the business. She is looking to increase free cash flow and cash reserves in order to prepare the business for evolving future trends.   The following can be verbally provided to interviewee if asked: Energy England is made up of assets across the energy-generation space. These include coal, gas, nuclear, and wind We are looking to divest from just one of our previous acquisitions (i.e one target is sufficient) There are no specific goals/metrics – the client trusts our judgement
4.2 5 46
| Rating: (4.2 / 5.0)

Our client is Energy England, one of northern England’s largest electric utility companies. They were created over the past decade through an aggressive series of mergers of existing utility companies each specializing in a single energy generation source. Recently, the CEO has embarked on an initi ... Open whole case