Question merged

This question is read-only because it has been merged with What is the dress code for an interview ?.

4

Attire for final round interview

I have an upcoming final round at MBB. The interview is on a friday and I was told Friday dress code is Smart Casual (bus. casual with jeans) and I'm more than welcome to wear it, or if preferred I can wear a suit.

I'm curious if anyone has any opinions on which way to go, or in-between? (ie traditional business casual?) Or does this not matter in the least? I'm leaning towards wearing a suit since i feel I should dress professionally as possible for interview but am I at risk of standing out as overdressed?

I have an upcoming final round at MBB. The interview is on a friday and I was told Friday dress code is Smart Casual (bus. casual with jeans) and I'm more than welcome to wear it, or if preferred I can wear a suit.

I'm curious if anyone has any opinions on which way to go, or in-between? (ie traditional business casual?) Or does this not matter in the least? I'm leaning towards wearing a suit since i feel I should dress professionally as possible for interview but am I at risk of standing out as overdressed?

4 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer

You always dress in a suit for an interview. Casual Friday are for employees only !

You always dress in a suit for an interview. Casual Friday are for employees only !

Well said mate! — Anonymous on Dec 06, 2017

Hi,

I'd go for a suit but not include other accessories (e.g. pocket square, tie, cufflinks etc.).

You want to be on the safe side but what you don't want is to visually overwhelm your interviewer, who is dressed smart casual.

Best of luck!

Hi,

I'd go for a suit but not include other accessories (e.g. pocket square, tie, cufflinks etc.).

You want to be on the safe side but what you don't want is to visually overwhelm your interviewer, who is dressed smart casual.

Best of luck!

You definitely want to go the suit route. However, make sure to be on the conservative side and avoid things like pocket squares and cuff links. You don’t want to come across to flashy as you can turn interviewers off. Don’t be surprised if most of your interviewers are dressed business casual. Consultants dress business casual in the office almost always, but this also varies by office, with some European offices being more business formal.

You definitely want to go the suit route. However, make sure to be on the conservative side and avoid things like pocket squares and cuff links. You don’t want to come across to flashy as you can turn interviewers off. Don’t be surprised if most of your interviewers are dressed business casual. Consultants dress business casual in the office almost always, but this also varies by office, with some European offices being more business formal.

Dress the way you would meet a client and represent your employer. Period!

Dress the way you would meet a client and represent your employer. Period!

Related case(s)

Espresso, Whatelse?

Solved 4.0k times
Espresso, Whatelse? Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand the root causes of this 2019 trend and how to increase its profit margin again.  
4.6 5 210
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand ... Open whole case

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

Solved 3.8k times
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 144
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Open whole case

Coronavirus Times - COVID-19 Brainteaser

Solved 1.1k times
Coronavirus Times - COVID-19 Brainteaser You and your family are faced with a challenging set of decisions. Due to coronavirus, your partner has taken a 20% paycut and you are worried you may lose your job. In addition, while daycare is still open, you are worried that sending your two children there will increase the risk of them bringing the virus back to your house, where your elderly grandparents are also staying. How would you go about thinking about this problem, and what would you recommend?
4.5 5 28
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0)
Difficulty: Beginner | Style: Brain Teaser | Topics: Brain teaser

You and your family are faced with a challenging set of decisions. Due to coronavirus, your partner has taken a 20% paycut and you are worried you may lose your job. In addition, while daycare is still open, you are worried that sending your two children there will increase the risk of them bringing ... Open whole case

Chinese Chess - Airline Business During COVID-19

Solved 900+ times
Chinese Chess - Airline Business During COVID-19 Sky China, a government-backed Chinese airline, has recently seen profits plummet due to COVID-19. Profits are down 80% in the months of February and March, but are showing early signs of a rebound in April.  They've brought you in to first investigate what can be done immediatedly to prevent hemorrhaging cash and surive in the short-term. They are also looking to see how the current situation can be viewed as an opportunity, and what can be done to prepare for the future. 
4.4 5 27
| Rating: (4.4 / 5.0)

Sky China, a government-backed Chinese airline, has recently seen profits plummet due to COVID-19. Profits are down 80% in the months of February and March, but are showing early signs of a rebound in April. They've brought you in to first investigate what can be done immediatedly to prevent hemor ... Open whole case

Hot Wheels

Solved 600+ times
Hot Wheels Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability.
4.4 5 18
| Rating: (4.4 / 5.0)

Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability. Open whole case